← Current week Game Center
AwayArizonaNo. 29 · +8.6
4M projection
Away24–Home27
Home -2.455% win
HomeKansas StateNo. 31 · +8.3
Week 12Saturday, November 21 at 12:00 AM ESTNetwork TBABill Snyder Family Stadium7-day forecast pending
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Kansas State 27 · Arizona 24. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
10-second readLatest updateNo material market, weather or availability alert in the current snapshot. · Aug 27, 11:30 AM ET
Projected result
Kansas State 27–24

Kansas State has a 55% win chance in a toss-up matchup.

Key matchup
Kansas State · Player value

Role-weighted returning and transfer production is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Arizona needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeToss-up
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotKansas State leads the modelToss-up · Average pace
4M fair lineKansas State -2.4
Projected total51.1
Kansas State win55%
Projection confidence85%
Arizona45% win
Kansas State55% win

How the game projects

Kansas State owns the median outcome. Arizona needs the game to bend.

Why Kansas State winsTurn the player value edge into repeatable downs.

Role-weighted returning and transfer production. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Arizona winsMake defensive matchup decide the game.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Kansas State the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.6 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Kansas State 27 · Arizona 24, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Kansas State wins 55% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Kansas State · Player value

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Arizona · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Player value
Kansas State
+5.9 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
02 · Defensive matchup
Arizona
+4.8 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
03 · Offensive matchup
Arizona
+2.9 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageKansas State leads
Offensive efficiencyArizona

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+2.9 indexMedium confidence
AKS
Defensive resistanceArizona

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+4.8 indexMedium confidence
AKS
ReceiversKansas State

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+11.9 indexMedium confidence
AKS
SecondaryKansas State

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
AKS
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberKansas State leads
QuarterbackArizona

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+0.9 indexMedium confidence
AKS
Player valueKansas State

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+5.9 indexMedium confidence
AKS
Roster qualityKansas State

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+0.9 indexMedium confidence
AKS
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionKansas State leads
Offensive lineKansas State

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
AKS
Defensive frontKansas State

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
AKS
Special teamsKansas State

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+37.8 indexMedium confidence
AKS
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityKansas State leads
Home environmentKansas State

Kansas State's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Bill Snyder Family Stadium.

+2.1 indexMedium confidence
AKS
Travel & body clockKansas State

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.5 indexMedium confidence
AKS
RestKansas State

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
AKS
AvailabilityKansas State

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
AKS
How 4M built the fair lineKansas State -2.4View the number bridge +
Neutral marginKansas State -0.2Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.1Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.5Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

ArizonaBrent Brennan
60 returners22 additions20 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Noah FifitaQB · Returning4.9
  2. Chris HunterWR · Returning0.7
  3. Tre SpiveyWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →
Kansas StateCollin Klein · new staff
53 returners26 additions33 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Avery JohnsonQB · Returning4.8
  2. Jaron TibbsWR · Returning0.8
  3. Garrett OakleyTE · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →

Market translation

No automatic play.

No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

ArizonaFive-game timeline
  1. W10Nov 6vs TCUHome
  2. W11Nov 14vs UtahHome
  3. NOWNov 21at Kansas StateCurrent matchup
  4. W13Nov 28vs Arizona StateHome
View full Arizona schedule →
Kansas StateFive-game timeline
  1. W10Nov 7vs Oklahoma StateHome
  2. W11Nov 14at TCUAway
  3. NOWNov 21vs ArizonaCurrent matchup
  4. W13Nov 28at Iowa StateAway
View full Kansas State schedule →