← Current week Game Center
AwayIowa StateNo. 53 · +2.8
4M projection
Away26–Home25
Away -0.651% win
HomeUCFNo. 73 · -1.3
Week 12Friday, November 20 at 6:00 PM ESTFS1FBC Mortgage Stadium7-day forecast pending
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects UCF 25 · Iowa State 26. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
10-second readLatest updateNo material market, weather or availability alert in the current snapshot. · Aug 27, 11:30 AM ET
Projected result
Iowa State 26–25

Iowa State has a 51% win chance in a toss-up matchup.

Key matchup
Iowa State · Offensive matchup

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

UCF needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeToss-up
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotIowa State leads the modelToss-up · Average pace
4M fair lineUCF +0.6
Projected total50.8
Iowa State win51%
Projection confidence89%
Iowa State51% win
UCF49% win

How the game projects

Iowa State owns the median outcome. UCF needs the game to bend.

Why Iowa State winsTurn the offensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How UCF winsMake player value decide the game.

Role-weighted returning and transfer production. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Iowa State the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.6 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is UCF 25 · Iowa State 26, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Iowa State wins 51% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Iowa State · Offensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03UCF · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Offensive matchup
Iowa State
+14.3 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
02 · Defensive matchup
Iowa State
+5.4 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
03 · Player value
UCF
+4.3 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageUCF leads
Offensive efficiencyIowa State

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+14.3 indexHigh confidence
ISU
Defensive resistanceIowa State

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+5.4 indexHigh confidence
ISU
ReceiversUCF

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+16.5 indexHigh confidence
ISU
SecondaryUCF

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
ISU
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberUCF leads
QuarterbackUCF

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+0.9 indexHigh confidence
ISU
Player valueUCF

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+4.3 indexHigh confidence
ISU
Roster qualityUCF

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+0.5 indexHigh confidence
ISU
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionUCF leads
Offensive lineUCF

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
ISU
Defensive frontUCF

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
ISU
Special teamsUCF

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+7.7 indexHigh confidence
ISU
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityUCF leads
Home environmentUCF

UCF's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at FBC Mortgage Stadium.

+2.0 indexHigh confidence
ISU
Travel & body clockUCF

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.6 indexHigh confidence
ISU
RestUCF

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
ISU
AvailabilityUCF

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
ISU
How 4M built the fair lineUCF +0.6View the number bridge +
Neutral marginUCF -3.2Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.0Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.6Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Iowa StateJimmy Rogers · new staff
43 returners48 additions55 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Jaylen RaynorQB · Transfer in from Arkansas State2.6
  2. Zane FloresQB · Transfer in from Oklahoma State2.1
  3. Cody JacksonWR · Transfer in from Tarleton State0.8
Full team dossier →
UCFScott Frost
51 returners32 additions35 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Alonza Barnett IIIQB · Transfer in from James Madison2.7
  2. Keyone JenkinsQB · Transfer in from Florida International2.3
  3. Landen ChambersRB · Transfer in from Central Arkansas0.9
Full team dossier →

Market translation

No automatic play.

No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

Iowa StateFive-game timeline
  1. W10Nov 7at BaylorAway
  2. W11Nov 14vs CincinnatiHome
  3. NOWNov 20at UCFCurrent matchup
  4. W13Nov 28vs Kansas StateHome
View full Iowa State schedule →
UCFFive-game timeline
  1. W10Nov 7at KansasAway
  2. W11Nov 14vs Arizona StateHome
  3. NOWNov 20vs Iowa StateCurrent matchup
  4. W13Nov 28at ColoradoAway
View full UCF schedule →