← Current week Game Center
AwayAuburnNo. 26 · +9.7
4M projection
Away27–Home23
Away -3.558% win
HomeMississippi StateNo. 55 · +2.2
Week 11Saturday, November 14 at 12:00 AM ESTNetwork TBADavis Wade Stadium7-day forecast pending
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Mississippi State 23 · Auburn 27. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
10-second readLatest updateNo material market, weather or availability alert in the current snapshot. · Aug 27, 11:30 AM ET
Projected result
Auburn 27–23

Auburn has a 58% win chance in a competitive matchup.

Key matchup
Auburn · Defensive matchup

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Mississippi State needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeCompetitive
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotAuburn leads the modelCompetitive · Average pace
4M fair lineMississippi State +3.5
Projected total49.7
Auburn win58%
Projection confidence85%
Auburn58% win
Mississippi State42% win

How the game projects

Auburn owns the median outcome. Mississippi State needs the game to bend.

Why Auburn winsTurn the defensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Mississippi State winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Auburn the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.3 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Mississippi State 23 · Auburn 27, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Auburn wins 58% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Auburn · Defensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Mississippi State · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Defensive matchup
Auburn
+23.6 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
02 · Player value
Auburn
+8.5 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
03 · Quarterback
Auburn
+6.4 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageAuburn leads
Offensive efficiencyAuburn

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+4.2 indexMedium confidence
AMS
Defensive resistanceAuburn

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+23.6 indexMedium confidence
AMS
ReceiversAuburn

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+0.7 indexMedium confidence
AMS
SecondaryMississippi State

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
AMS
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberAuburn leads
QuarterbackAuburn

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+6.4 indexMedium confidence
AMS
Player valueAuburn

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+8.5 indexMedium confidence
AMS
Roster qualityAuburn

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+3.3 indexMedium confidence
AMS
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionMississippi State leads
Offensive lineMississippi State

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
AMS
Defensive frontMississippi State

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
AMS
Special teamsMississippi State

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+8.0 indexMedium confidence
AMS
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityMississippi State leads
Home environmentMississippi State

Mississippi State's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Davis Wade Stadium.

+2.2 indexMedium confidence
AMS
Travel & body clockMississippi State

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.1 indexMedium confidence
AMS
RestMississippi State

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
AMS
AvailabilityMississippi State

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
AMS
How 4M built the fair lineMississippi State +3.5View the number bridge +
Neutral marginMississippi State -5.8Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.2Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.1Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

AuburnAlex Golesh · new staff
52 returners39 additions39 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Byrum BrownQB · Transfer in from South Florida4.2
  2. Tristan Ti'aQB · Transfer in from Oregon State0.9
  3. Chas NimrodWR · Transfer in from South Florida0.7
Full team dossier →
Mississippi StateJeff Lebby
50 returners28 additions40 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. AJ SwannQB · Transfer in from App State3.6
  2. Anthony Evans IIIWR · Returning0.9
  3. Kamario TaylorQB · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →

Market translation

No automatic play.

No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

AuburnFive-game timeline
  1. W9Oct 31at Ole MissAway
  2. W10Nov 7vs ArkansasHome
  3. NOWNov 14at Mississippi StateCurrent matchup
  4. W12Nov 21vs SamfordHome
  5. W13Nov 28at AlabamaAway
View full Auburn schedule →
Mississippi StateFive-game timeline
  1. W9Oct 31at TexasAway
  2. W10Nov 7vs VanderbiltHome
  3. NOWNov 14vs AuburnCurrent matchup
  4. W12Nov 21vs Tennessee TechHome
  5. W13Nov 27at Ole MissAway
View full Mississippi State schedule →