← Current week Game Center
AwayHawai'iNo. 83 · -3.9
4M projection
Away24–Home26
Home -2.155% win
HomeStanfordNo. 91 · -5.3
Week 1Saturday, August 29 at 7:00 PM EDTACC NetworkStanford Stadium71.2° · 15.4 mph
Locked pregame marketStanford -4.5 · O/U 49.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadStanford -4.5 -105Hawai'i +4.5 -115
TotalOver 49.5 -105Under 49.5 -115
MoneylineStanford -188Hawai'i +155
OpeningStanford -3.5O/U 48.5 · Spread moved -1.0
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects Stanford 26 · Hawai'i 24 while FanDuel lists Stanford -4.5. That creates 2.4 points of difference toward Hawai'i.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptHawai'i 27 · Stanford 37
Winner hitStraight-up projection7.9 ptsProjected-margin error14.7 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Stanford 26–24

Stanford has a 55% win chance in a toss-up matchup.

Key matchup
Stanford · Roster quality

Talent, depth and recruiting baseline is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Hawai'i needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeToss-up
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotStanford leads the modelToss-up · Average pace
4M fair lineStanford -2.1
Projected total49.3
Stanford win55%
Projection confidence62%
Hawai'i45% win
Stanford55% win

How the game projects

Stanford owns the median outcome. Hawai'i needs the game to bend.

Why Stanford winsTurn the roster quality edge into repeatable downs.

Talent, depth and recruiting baseline. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Hawai'i winsMake quarterback decide the game.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Stanford the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +3.0 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Stanford 26 · Hawai'i 24, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Stanford wins 55% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Stanford · Roster quality

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Hawai'i · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Roster quality
Stanford
+20.2 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
02 · Defensive matchup
Stanford
+12.8 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
03 · Quarterback
Hawai'i
+12.1 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageStanford leads
Offensive efficiencyHawai'i

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+5.0 indexDeveloping confidence
HS
Defensive resistanceStanford

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+12.8 indexDeveloping confidence
HS
ReceiversStanford

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+26.0 indexDeveloping confidence
HS
SecondaryStanford

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

+21.9 indexDeveloping confidence
HS
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberStanford leads
QuarterbackHawai'i

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+12.1 indexDeveloping confidence
HS
Player valueStanford

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+2.7 indexDeveloping confidence
HS
Roster qualityStanford

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+20.2 indexDeveloping confidence
HS
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionStanford leads
Offensive lineStanford

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

+21.4 indexDeveloping confidence
HS
Defensive frontStanford

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

+21.7 indexDeveloping confidence
HS
Special teamsHawai'i

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+5.8 indexDeveloping confidence
HS
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityStanford leads
Home environmentStanford

Stanford's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Stanford Stadium.

+2.1 indexDeveloping confidence
HS
Travel & body clockStanford

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.9 indexDeveloping confidence
HS
RestStanford

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
HS
AvailabilityStanford

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
HS
How 4M built the fair lineStanford -2.1View the number bridge +
Neutral marginStanford -0.9Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.1Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.9Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Hawai'iTimmy Chang
63 returners16 additions9 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Micah AlejadoQB · Returning5.0
  2. Pofele AshlockWR · Returning0.9
  3. Tama UiliataWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →
StanfordTavita Pritchard · new staff
80 returners6 additions12 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Charlie MirerQB · Returning1.5
  2. Dylan RizkQB · Returning1.5
  3. Davis WarrenQB · Transfer in from Michigan0.9
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Review before betting.

ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelStanford -4.5O/U 49.5
4M fair lineStanford -2.1Projected total 49.3
Pregame difference2.4 ptsHawai'i side
Bet thresholdHawai'i +7.6 or better5.5-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison2.4-point difference
Market-4.54M-2.1
Stanford sideHawai'i side
Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
  • Only 62% source confidence

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement19 stored snapshots
  1. -4.5O/U 48.5
  2. -4.5O/U 48.5
  3. -4.5O/U 48.5
  4. -4.5O/U 48.5
  5. -4.5O/U 48.5
  6. -4.5O/U 48.5
  7. -4.5O/U 48.5
  8. -4.5O/U 49.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

Hawai'iFive-game timeline
  1. NOWAug 29at StanfordCurrent matchup
  2. W1Sep 5vs UNLVHome
  3. W2Sep 12vs New Mexico StateHome
  4. W4Sep 26at WyomingAway
  5. W5Oct 3vs San José StateHome
View full Hawai'i schedule →
StanfordFive-game timeline
  1. NOWAug 29vs Hawai'iCurrent matchup
  2. W1Sep 4vs MiamiHome
  3. W3Sep 19at DukeAway
  4. W4Sep 26vs Georgia TechHome
  5. W5Oct 3at Wake ForestAway
View full Stanford schedule →