← Current week Game Center
AwayMiami (OH)No. 86 · -4.3
4M projection
Away20–Home30
Home -10.271% win
HomePittsburghNo. 35 · +6.4
Week 1Saturday, September 5 at 12:30 PM EDTCWAcrisure Stadium79.5° · 8.1 mph
Locked pregame marketPittsburgh -16.5 · O/U 47.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadPittsburgh -16.5 -108Miami (OH) +16.5 -112
TotalOver 47.5 -110Under 47.5 -110
MoneylinePittsburgh -900Miami (OH) +590
OpeningPittsburgh -16.5O/U 50.5 · No spread move
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects Pittsburgh 30 · Miami (OH) 20 while FanDuel lists Pittsburgh -16.5. That creates 6.3 points of difference toward Miami (OH).

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptMiami (OH) 14 · Pittsburgh 59
Winner hitStraight-up projection34.8 ptsProjected-margin error23.2 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Pittsburgh 30–20

Pittsburgh has a 71% win chance in a clear edge matchup.

Key matchup
Pittsburgh · Offensive matchup

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Miami (OH) needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeClear edge
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotPittsburgh leads the modelClear edge · Average pace
4M fair linePittsburgh -10.2
Projected total49.8
Pittsburgh win71%
Projection confidence89%
Miami (OH)29% win
Pittsburgh71% win

How the game projects

Pittsburgh owns the median outcome. Miami (OH) needs the game to bend.

Why Pittsburgh winsTurn the offensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Miami (OH) winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Pittsburgh the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.4 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Pittsburgh 30 · Miami (OH) 20, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Pittsburgh wins 71% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Pittsburgh · Offensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Miami (OH) · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Offensive matchup
Pittsburgh
+15.3 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
02 · Defensive matchup
Pittsburgh
+12.2 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
03 · Quarterback
Pittsburgh
+4.6 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageMiami (OH) leads
Offensive efficiencyPittsburgh

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+15.3 indexHigh confidence
MP
Defensive resistancePittsburgh

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+12.2 indexHigh confidence
MP
ReceiversPittsburgh

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+5.9 indexHigh confidence
MP
SecondaryMiami (OH)

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

+30.9 indexHigh confidence
MP
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberPittsburgh leads
QuarterbackPittsburgh

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+4.6 indexHigh confidence
MP
Player valuePittsburgh

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+0.3 indexHigh confidence
MP
Roster qualityPittsburgh

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+3.1 indexHigh confidence
MP
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionMiami (OH) leads
Offensive linePittsburgh

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
MP
Defensive frontPittsburgh

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
MP
Special teamsMiami (OH)

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+10.8 indexHigh confidence
MP
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityPittsburgh leads
Home environmentPittsburgh

Pittsburgh's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Acrisure Stadium.

+2.3 indexHigh confidence
MP
Travel & body clockPittsburgh

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.1 indexHigh confidence
MP
RestPittsburgh

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
MP
AvailabilityPittsburgh

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
MP
How 4M built the fair linePittsburgh -10.2View the number bridge +
Neutral marginPittsburgh +7.8Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.3Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.1Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Miami (OH)Chuck Martin
67 returners16 additions14 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Thomas GotkowskiQB · Returning4.4
  2. Rodney NelsonRB · Transfer in from Monmouth0.9
  3. Keith ReynoldsWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →
PittsburghPat Narduzzi
65 returners16 additions21 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Mason HeintschelQB · Returning4.8
  2. Malik KnightWR · Transfer in from Western Carolina0.7
  3. Cataurus HicksWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Review before betting.

ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelPittsburgh -16.5O/U 47.5
4M fair linePittsburgh -10.2Projected total 49.8
Pregame difference6.3 ptsMiami (OH) side
Bet thresholdMiami (OH) +15.2 or better5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison6.3-point difference
Market-16.54M-10.2
Pittsburgh sideMiami (OH) side
Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
  • Large 6.3-point model/market disagreement

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement62 stored snapshots
  1. -16.5O/U 47.5
  2. -16.5O/U 47.5
  3. -16.5O/U 47.5
  4. -16.5O/U 47.5
  5. -16.5O/U 47.5
  6. -16.5O/U 47.5
  7. -16.5O/U 47.5
  8. -16.5O/U 47.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

Miami (OH)Five-game timeline
  1. NOWSep 5at PittsburghCurrent matchup
  2. W2Sep 12vs Holy CrossHome
  3. W3Sep 19at CincinnatiAway
  4. W4Sep 26vs UConnHome
  5. W5Oct 3vs Bowling GreenHome
View full Miami (OH) schedule →
PittsburghFive-game timeline
  1. NOWSep 5vs Miami (OH)Current matchup
  2. W2Sep 12vs UCFHome
  3. W3Sep 17vs SyracuseHome
  4. W4Sep 26vs BucknellHome
  5. W5Oct 2at Virginia TechAway
View full Pittsburgh schedule →