← Current week Game Center
AwayOld DominionNo. 66 · +0.1
4M projection
Away24–Home27
Home -3.157% win
HomeVirginia TechNo. 58 · +1.6
Week 2Saturday, September 12 at 12:00 PM EDTCWLane Stadium79.5° · 8.3 mph
Locked pregame marketVirginia Tech -18.5 · O/U 47.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadVirginia Tech -18.5 -105Old Dominion +18.5 -115
TotalOver 47.5 -110Under 47.5 -110
MoneylineVirginia Tech -1450Old Dominion +810
OpeningVirginia Tech -16.5O/U 52.5 · Spread moved -2.0
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects Virginia Tech 27 · Old Dominion 24 while FanDuel lists Virginia Tech -18.5. That creates 15.4 points of difference toward Old Dominion.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptOld Dominion 21 · Virginia Tech 44
Winner hitStraight-up projection19.9 ptsProjected-margin error13.3 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Virginia Tech 27–24

Virginia Tech has a 57% win chance in a competitive matchup.

Key matchup
Old Dominion · Defensive matchup

Old Dominion leads this category, but Virginia Tech still leads the complete model.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Old Dominion needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeCompetitive
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotVirginia Tech leads the modelCompetitive · Average pace
4M fair lineVirginia Tech -3.1
Projected total51.6
Virginia Tech win57%
Projection confidence89%
Old Dominion43% win
Virginia Tech57% win

How the game projects

Virginia Tech owns the median outcome. Old Dominion needs the game to bend.

Why Virginia Tech winsTurn the quarterback edge into repeatable downs.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Old Dominion winsMake defensive matchup decide the game.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Virginia Tech the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.4 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Virginia Tech 27 · Old Dominion 24, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Virginia Tech wins 57% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Old Dominion · Defensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Old Dominion · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Defensive matchup
Old Dominion
+43.7 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
02 · Quarterback
Virginia Tech
+22.6 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
03 · Roster quality
Virginia Tech
+20.9 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageOld Dominion leads
Offensive efficiencyOld Dominion

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+0.3 indexHigh confidence
ODVT
Defensive resistanceOld Dominion

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+43.7 indexHigh confidence
ODVT
ReceiversVirginia Tech

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+18.5 indexHigh confidence
ODVT
SecondaryVirginia Tech

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
ODVT
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberVirginia Tech leads
QuarterbackVirginia Tech

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+22.6 indexHigh confidence
ODVT
Player valueVirginia Tech

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+18.2 indexHigh confidence
ODVT
Roster qualityVirginia Tech

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+20.9 indexHigh confidence
ODVT
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionVirginia Tech leads
Offensive lineVirginia Tech

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
ODVT
Defensive frontVirginia Tech

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
ODVT
Special teamsVirginia Tech

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+32.3 indexHigh confidence
ODVT
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityVirginia Tech leads
Home environmentVirginia Tech

Virginia Tech's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Lane Stadium.

+2.3 indexHigh confidence
ODVT
Travel & body clockVirginia Tech

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.1 indexHigh confidence
ODVT
RestOld Dominion

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.0 indexHigh confidence
ODVT
AvailabilityVirginia Tech

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
ODVT
How 4M built the fair lineVirginia Tech -3.1View the number bridge +
Neutral marginVirginia Tech +0.8Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.3Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.1Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest-0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Old DominionRicky Rahne
56 returners15 additions21 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Quinn HenicleQB · Returning2.9
  2. Jaxon PotterQB · Transfer in from Washington State2.1
  3. TJ JohnsonWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →
Virginia TechJames Franklin · new staff
68 returners27 additions27 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Ethan GrunkemeyerQB · Transfer in from Penn State4.8
  2. Ayden GreeneWR · Returning0.8
  3. Shamarius PeterkinWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Review before betting.

ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelVirginia Tech -18.5O/U 47.5
4M fair lineVirginia Tech -3.1Projected total 51.6
Pregame difference15.4 ptsOld Dominion side
Bet thresholdOld Dominion +8.1 or better5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison15.4-point difference
Market-18.54M-3.1
Virginia Tech sideOld Dominion side
Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
  • Large 15.4-point model/market disagreement

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement72 stored snapshots
  1. -18.5O/U 48.5
  2. -18.5O/U 48.5
  3. -18.5O/U 47.5
  4. -18.5O/U 47.5
  5. -18.5O/U 47.5
  6. -18.5O/U 47.5
  7. -18.5O/U 47.5
  8. -18.5O/U 47.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

Old DominionFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5vs Norfolk StateHome
  2. NOWSep 12at Virginia TechCurrent matchup
  3. W3Sep 19vs East CarolinaHome
  4. W4Sep 26vs James MadisonHome
  5. W5Oct 3at Georgia StateAway
View full Old Dominion schedule →
Virginia TechFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5vs VMIHome
  2. NOWSep 12vs Old DominionCurrent matchup
  3. W3Sep 19at MarylandAway
  4. W4Sep 26at Boston CollegeAway
  5. W5Oct 2vs PittsburghHome
View full Virginia Tech schedule →