← Current week Game Center
AwayMiamiNo. 6 · +20.3
4M projection
Away29–Home18
Away -10.973% win
HomeWake ForestNo. 50 · +3.2
Week 3Friday, September 18 at 7:30 PM EDTESPNAllegacy Federal Credit Union Stadium77.4° · 3.4 mph
Locked pregame marketWake Forest +20.5 · O/U 55.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadWake Forest +20.5 -106Miami -20.5 -114
TotalOver 55.5 -115Under 55.5 -105
MoneylineWake Forest +860Miami -1600
OpeningWake Forest +21.5O/U 53.5 · Spread moved -1.0
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects Wake Forest 18 · Miami 29 while FanDuel lists Wake Forest +20.5. That creates 9.6 points of difference toward Wake Forest.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptMiami 33 · Wake Forest 20
Winner hitStraight-up projection2.1 ptsProjected-margin error5.5 ptsProjected-total errorATS side wonFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Miami 29–18

Miami has a 73% win chance in a clear edge matchup.

Key matchup
Miami · Offensive matchup

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Wake Forest needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeClear edge
Expected styleAverage pace · Lower-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotMiami leads the modelClear edge · Average pace
4M fair lineWake Forest +10.9
Projected total47.5
Miami win73%
Projection confidence89%
Miami73% win
Wake Forest27% win

How the game projects

Miami owns the median outcome. Wake Forest needs the game to bend.

Why Miami winsTurn the offensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Wake Forest winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Miami the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +1.9 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Wake Forest 18 · Miami 29, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Miami wins 73% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Miami · Offensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Wake Forest · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Offensive matchup
Miami
+30.3 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
02 · Player value
Miami
+14.3 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
03 · Roster quality
Miami
+12.7 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageMiami leads
Offensive efficiencyMiami

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+30.3 indexHigh confidence
MWF
Defensive resistanceMiami

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+5.3 indexHigh confidence
MWF
ReceiversMiami

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+28.4 indexHigh confidence
MWF
SecondaryWake Forest

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
MWF
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberMiami leads
QuarterbackMiami

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+10.2 indexHigh confidence
MWF
Player valueMiami

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+14.3 indexHigh confidence
MWF
Roster qualityMiami

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+12.7 indexHigh confidence
MWF
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionWake Forest leads
Offensive lineWake Forest

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
MWF
Defensive frontWake Forest

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
MWF
Special teamsWake Forest

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+14.9 indexHigh confidence
MWF
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityWake Forest leads
Home environmentWake Forest

Wake Forest's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Allegacy Federal Credit Union Stadium.

+1.8 indexHigh confidence
MWF
Travel & body clockWake Forest

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.3 indexHigh confidence
MWF
RestMiami

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.2 indexHigh confidence
MWF
AvailabilityWake Forest

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
MWF
How 4M built the fair lineWake Forest +10.9View the number bridge +
Neutral marginWake Forest -12.8Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.1Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.3Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest-0.2Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

MiamiMario Cristobal
71 returners13 additions19 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Darian MensahQB · Transfer in from Duke5.1
  2. Malachi ToneyWR · Returning1.0
  3. Cooper BarkateWR · Transfer in from Duke0.8
Full team dossier →
Wake ForestJake Dickert
60 returners24 additions23 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Gio LopezQB · Transfer in from North Carolina5.1
  2. Carlos HernandezWR · Returning0.8
  3. Wondame Davis Jr.WR · Transfer in from UTEP0.7
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Review before betting.

ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelWake Forest +20.5O/U 55.5
4M fair lineWake Forest +10.9Projected total 47.5
Pregame difference9.6 ptsWake Forest side
Bet thresholdWake Forest +15.9 or better5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison9.6-point difference
Market+20.54M+10.9
Wake Forest sideMiami side
Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
  • Large 9.6-point model/market disagreement

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement32 stored snapshots
  1. +20.5O/U 55.5
  2. +20.5O/U 55.5
  3. +20.5O/U 55.5
  4. +20.5O/U 55.5
  5. +20.5O/U 55.5
  6. +20.5O/U 55.5
  7. +20.5O/U 55.5
  8. +20.5O/U 55.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

MiamiFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 4at StanfordAway
  2. W2Sep 10vs Florida A&MHome
  3. NOWSep 18at Wake ForestCurrent matchup
  4. W4Sep 26vs Central MichiganHome
  5. W5Oct 3at ClemsonAway
View full Miami schedule →
Wake ForestFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 3vs AkronHome
  2. W2Sep 12at PurdueAway
  3. NOWSep 18vs MiamiCurrent matchup
  4. W4Sep 26at LouisvilleAway
  5. W5Oct 3vs StanfordHome
View full Wake Forest schedule →