← Current week Game Center
AwaySMUNo. 24 · +10.4
4M projection
Away24–Home26
Home -2.656% win
HomeLouisvilleNo. 25 · +9.8
Week 3Saturday, September 19 at 3:30 PM EDTNetwork TBAL&N Federal Credit Union Stadium91.9° · 5.8 mph
Locked pregame marketLouisville -2.5 · O/U 57.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadLouisville -2.5 -122SMU +2.5 +100
TotalOver 57.5 -110Under 57.5 -110
MoneylineLouisville -146SMU +122
OpeningLouisville -2.5O/U 55.5 · No spread move
Model lean
Under 57.5 is the current model lean.

4M projects Louisville 26 · SMU 24 while FanDuel lists Louisville -2.5. That creates 0.1 points of difference toward Louisville.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptSMU 31 · Louisville 41
Winner hitStraight-up projection7.4 ptsProjected-margin error22.4 ptsProjected-total errorATS side wonFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Louisville 26–24

Louisville has a 56% win chance in a toss-up matchup.

Key matchup
Louisville · Defensive matchup

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

SMU needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeToss-up
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotLouisville leads the modelToss-up · Average pace
4M fair lineLouisville -2.6
Projected total49.6
Louisville win56%
Projection confidence89%
SMU44% win
Louisville56% win

How the game projects

Louisville owns the median outcome. SMU needs the game to bend.

Why Louisville winsTurn the defensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How SMU winsMake offensive matchup decide the game.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Louisville the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.7 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Louisville 26 · SMU 24, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Louisville wins 56% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Louisville · Defensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03SMU · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Defensive matchup
Louisville
+15.8 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
02 · Offensive matchup
SMU
+11.9 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
03 · Player value
Louisville
+8.4 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageLouisville leads
Offensive efficiencySMU

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+11.9 indexHigh confidence
SL
Defensive resistanceLouisville

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+15.8 indexHigh confidence
SL
ReceiversLouisville

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+0.6 indexHigh confidence
SL
SecondaryLouisville

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
SL
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberLouisville leads
QuarterbackLouisville

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+2.5 indexHigh confidence
SL
Player valueLouisville

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+8.4 indexHigh confidence
SL
Roster qualityLouisville

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+0.7 indexHigh confidence
SL
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionLouisville leads
Offensive lineLouisville

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
SL
Defensive frontLouisville

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
SL
Special teamsLouisville

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+26.4 indexHigh confidence
SL
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityLouisville leads
Home environmentLouisville

Louisville's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at L&N Federal Credit Union Stadium.

+2.2 indexHigh confidence
SL
Travel & body clockLouisville

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.4 indexHigh confidence
SL
RestLouisville

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.1 indexHigh confidence
SL
AvailabilityLouisville

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
SL
How 4M built the fair lineLouisville -2.6View the number bridge +
Neutral marginLouisville -0.2Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.2Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.4Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest+0.1Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

SMURhett Lashlee
57 returners15 additions26 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Kevin JenningsQB · Returning4.2
  2. Mabrey MettauerQB · Transfer in from Sam Houston0.9
  3. Yamir KnightWR · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →
LouisvilleJeff Brohm
44 returners33 additions40 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Davin WydnerQB · Transfer in from West Georgia5.2
  2. Tre RichardsonWR · Transfer in from Vanderbilt0.8
  3. Jackson VothWR · Transfer in from Drake0.8
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Under 57.5.

Model leanUnder 57.5 is the current model lean.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelLouisville -2.5O/U 57.5
4M fair lineLouisville -2.6Projected total 49.6
Pregame difference0.1 ptsLouisville side
Bet thresholdUnder 52.6 or higher5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison0.1-point difference
Market-2.54M-2.6
Louisville sideSMU side

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement60 stored snapshots
  1. -1.5O/U 58.5
  2. -1.5O/U 58.5
  3. -1.5O/U 58.5
  4. -1.5O/U 58.5
  5. -1.5O/U 58.5
  6. -1.5O/U 58.5
  7. -1.5O/U 58.5
  8. -2.5O/U 57.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

SMUFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 7at Florida StateAway
  2. W2Sep 12vs UC DavisHome
  3. NOWSep 19at LouisvilleCurrent matchup
  4. W4Sep 26vs Missouri StateHome
  5. W5Oct 3vs Boston CollegeHome
View full SMU schedule →
LouisvilleFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 6vs Ole MissNeutral
  2. W2Sep 11vs VillanovaHome
  3. NOWSep 19vs SMUCurrent matchup
  4. W4Sep 26vs Wake ForestHome
  5. W5Oct 3at NC StateAway
View full Louisville schedule →