← Current week Game Center
AwayCentral MichiganNo. 101 · -8.2
4M projection
Away13–Home37
Home -23.791% win
HomeMiamiNo. 6 · +20.3
Week 4Saturday, September 26 at 6:30 PM EDTThe CW NetworkHard Rock Stadium78.8° · 7 mph
Locked pregame marketMiami -41.5 · O/U 53.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadMiami -41.5 -115Central Michigan +41.5 -105
TotalOver 53.5 -115Under 53.5 -105
MoneylineMiami —Central Michigan —
OpeningMiami -41.5O/U 53.5 · No spread move
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects Miami 37 · Central Michigan 13 while FanDuel lists Miami -41.5. That creates 17.8 points of difference toward Central Michigan.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptCentral Michigan 3 · Miami 52
Winner hitStraight-up projection25.3 ptsProjected-margin error4.9 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Miami 37–13

Miami has a 91% win chance in a mismatch matchup.

Key matchup
Miami · Defensive matchup

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Central Michigan needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeMismatch
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotMiami leads the modelMismatch · Average pace
4M fair lineMiami -23.7
Projected total50.1
Miami win91%
Projection confidence89%
Central Michigan9% win
Miami91% win

How the game projects

Miami owns the median outcome. Central Michigan needs the game to bend.

Why Miami winsTurn the defensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Central Michigan winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Miami the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.8 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Miami 37 · Central Michigan 13, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Miami wins 91% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Miami · Defensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Central Michigan · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Defensive matchup
Miami
+29.8 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
02 · Offensive matchup
Miami
+21.8 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
03 · Quarterback
Miami
+19.3 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageMiami leads
Offensive efficiencyMiami

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+21.8 indexHigh confidence
CMM
Defensive resistanceMiami

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+29.8 indexHigh confidence
CMM
ReceiversMiami

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+29.0 indexHigh confidence
CMM
SecondaryMiami

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
CMM
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberMiami leads
QuarterbackMiami

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+19.3 indexHigh confidence
CMM
Player valueMiami

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+13.9 indexHigh confidence
CMM
Roster qualityMiami

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+17.4 indexHigh confidence
CMM
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionCentral Michigan leads
Offensive lineMiami

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
CMM
Defensive frontCentral Michigan

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

+37.9 indexHigh confidence
CMM
Special teamsCentral Michigan

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+4.9 indexHigh confidence
CMM
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityMiami leads
Home environmentMiami

Miami's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Hard Rock Stadium.

+2.3 indexHigh confidence
CMM
Travel & body clockMiami

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.5 indexHigh confidence
CMM
RestMiami

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.1 indexHigh confidence
CMM
AvailabilityMiami

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
CMM
How 4M built the fair lineMiami -23.7View the number bridge +
Neutral marginMiami +20.9Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.3Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.5Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest+0.1Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Central MichiganMatt Drinkall
50 returners12 additions17 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Angel FloresQB · Returning4.2
  2. Jadyn GlasserQB · Returning0.9
  3. Langston LewisWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →
MiamiMario Cristobal
71 returners13 additions19 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Darian MensahQB · Transfer in from Duke5.1
  2. Malachi ToneyWR · Returning1.0
  3. Cooper BarkateWR · Transfer in from Duke0.8
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Review before betting.

ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelMiami -41.5O/U 53.5
4M fair lineMiami -23.7Projected total 50.1
Pregame difference17.8 ptsCentral Michigan side
Bet thresholdCentral Michigan +28.7 or better5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison17.8-point difference
Market-41.54M-23.7
Miami sideCentral Michigan side
Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
  • Large 17.8-point model/market disagreement

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement3 stored snapshots
  1. -41.5O/U 53.5
  2. -41.5O/U 53.5
  3. -41.5O/U 53.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

MiamiFive-game timeline
  1. W2Sep 10vs Florida A&MHome
  2. W3Sep 18at Wake ForestAway
  3. NOWSep 26vs Central MichiganCurrent matchup
  4. W5Oct 3at ClemsonAway
  5. W7Oct 17vs Florida StateHome
View full Miami schedule →