← Current week Game Center
AwayWake ForestNo. 50 · +3.2
4M projection
Away20–Home27
Home -7.366% win
HomeLouisvilleNo. 25 · +9.8
Week 4Saturday, September 26 at 12:00 AM EDTNetwork TBAL&N Federal Credit Union Stadium72° · 6.9 mph
Locked pregame marketLouisville -12.5 · O/U 58.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadLouisville -12.5 -110Wake Forest +12.5 -110
TotalOver 58.5 -115Under 58.5 -105
MoneylineLouisville -520Wake Forest +385
OpeningLouisville -13.5O/U 57.5 · Spread moved +1.0
Model lean
Wake Forest +12.5 is the current model lean.

4M projects Louisville 27 · Wake Forest 20 while FanDuel lists Louisville -12.5. That creates 5.2 points of difference toward Wake Forest.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptWake Forest 30 · Louisville 27
Winner missedStraight-up projection10.3 ptsProjected-margin error9.7 ptsProjected-total errorATS side wonFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Louisville 27–20

Louisville has a 66% win chance in a clear edge matchup.

Key matchup
Louisville · Offensive matchup

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Wake Forest needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeClear edge
Expected styleAverage pace · Lower-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotLouisville leads the modelClear edge · Average pace
4M fair lineLouisville -7.3
Projected total47.3
Louisville win66%
Projection confidence85%
Wake Forest34% win
Louisville66% win

How the game projects

Louisville owns the median outcome. Wake Forest needs the game to bend.

Why Louisville winsTurn the offensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Wake Forest winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Louisville the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.2 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Louisville 27 · Wake Forest 20, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Louisville wins 66% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Louisville · Offensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Wake Forest · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Offensive matchup
Louisville
+16.7 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
02 · Player value
Louisville
+6.9 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
03 · Home environment
Louisville
+2.2 indexVenue, travel, body clock and rest
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageLouisville leads
Offensive efficiencyLouisville

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+16.7 indexMedium confidence
WFL
Defensive resistanceLouisville

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+2.0 indexMedium confidence
WFL
ReceiversLouisville

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+7.9 indexMedium confidence
WFL
SecondaryLouisville

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
WFL
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberLouisville leads
QuarterbackLouisville

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+1.6 indexMedium confidence
WFL
Player valueLouisville

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+6.9 indexMedium confidence
WFL
Roster qualityLouisville

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+2.1 indexMedium confidence
WFL
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionLouisville leads
Offensive lineLouisville

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
WFL
Defensive frontLouisville

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
WFL
Special teamsLouisville

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+11.7 indexMedium confidence
WFL
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityLouisville leads
Home environmentLouisville

Louisville's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at L&N Federal Credit Union Stadium.

+2.2 indexMedium confidence
WFL
Travel & body clockLouisville

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.1 indexMedium confidence
WFL
RestWake Forest

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.1 indexMedium confidence
WFL
AvailabilityLouisville

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
WFL
How 4M built the fair lineLouisville -7.3View the number bridge +
Neutral marginLouisville +5.1Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.2Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.1Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest-0.1Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Wake ForestJake Dickert
60 returners24 additions23 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Gio LopezQB · Transfer in from North Carolina5.1
  2. Carlos HernandezWR · Returning0.8
  3. Wondame Davis Jr.WR · Transfer in from UTEP0.7
Full team dossier →
LouisvilleJeff Brohm
44 returners33 additions40 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Davin WydnerQB · Transfer in from West Georgia5.2
  2. Tre RichardsonWR · Transfer in from Vanderbilt0.8
  3. Jackson VothWR · Transfer in from Drake0.8
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Wake Forest +12.5.

Model leanWake Forest +12.5 is the current model lean.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelLouisville -12.5O/U 58.5
4M fair lineLouisville -7.3Projected total 47.3
Pregame difference5.2 ptsWake Forest side
Bet thresholdUnder 50.3 or higher5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison5.2-point difference
Market-12.54M-7.3
Louisville sideWake Forest side

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement3 stored snapshots
  1. -13.5O/U 57.5
  2. -12.5O/U 58.5
  3. -12.5O/U 58.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

Wake ForestFive-game timeline
  1. W2Sep 12at PurdueAway
  2. W3Sep 18vs MiamiHome
  3. NOWSep 26at LouisvilleCurrent matchup
  4. W5Oct 3vs StanfordHome
  5. W6Oct 10at NC StateAway
View full Wake Forest schedule →
LouisvilleFive-game timeline
  1. W2Sep 11vs VillanovaHome
  2. W3Sep 19vs SMUHome
  3. NOWSep 26vs Wake ForestCurrent matchup
  4. W5Oct 3at NC StateAway
  5. W6Oct 9vs Florida StateHome
View full Louisville schedule →