← Current week Game Center
AwayLouisvilleNo. 25 · +9.8
4M projection
Away26–Home25
Away -1.353% win
HomeNC StateNo. 38 · +5.6
Week 5Saturday, October 3 at 12:00 AM EDTNetwork TBACarter-Finley Stadium74.7° · 6.9 mph
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects NC State 25 · Louisville 26. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptLouisville 28 · NC State 31
Winner missedStraight-up projection4.3 ptsProjected-margin error8.3 ptsProjected-total errorNo side callFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Louisville 26–25

Louisville has a 53% win chance in a toss-up matchup.

Key matchup
Louisville · Defensive matchup

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

NC State needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeToss-up
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotLouisville leads the modelToss-up · Average pace
4M fair lineNC State +1.3
Projected total50.7
Louisville win53%
Projection confidence85%
Louisville53% win
NC State47% win

How the game projects

Louisville owns the median outcome. NC State needs the game to bend.

Why Louisville winsTurn the defensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How NC State winsMake offensive matchup decide the game.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Louisville the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.3 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is NC State 25 · Louisville 26, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Louisville wins 53% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Louisville · Defensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03NC State · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Defensive matchup
Louisville
+26.7 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
02 · Player value
Louisville
+7.3 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
03 · Offensive matchup
NC State
+4.3 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageLouisville leads
Offensive efficiencyNC State

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+4.3 indexMedium confidence
LNCS
Defensive resistanceLouisville

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+26.7 indexMedium confidence
LNCS
ReceiversNC State

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+6.0 indexMedium confidence
LNCS
SecondaryNC State

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
LNCS
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberLouisville leads
QuarterbackLouisville

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+4.2 indexMedium confidence
LNCS
Player valueLouisville

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+7.3 indexMedium confidence
LNCS
Roster qualityNC State

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+2.9 indexMedium confidence
LNCS
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionLouisville leads
Offensive lineNC State

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
LNCS
Defensive frontNC State

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
LNCS
Special teamsLouisville

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+35.2 indexMedium confidence
LNCS
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityNC State leads
Home environmentNC State

NC State's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Carter-Finley Stadium.

+2.2 indexMedium confidence
LNCS
Travel & body clockNC State

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.2 indexMedium confidence
LNCS
RestNC State

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
LNCS
AvailabilityNC State

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
LNCS
How 4M built the fair lineNC State +1.3View the number bridge +
Neutral marginNC State -3.7Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.2Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.2Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

LouisvilleJeff Brohm
44 returners33 additions40 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Davin WydnerQB · Transfer in from West Georgia5.2
  2. Tre RichardsonWR · Transfer in from Vanderbilt0.8
  3. Jackson VothWR · Transfer in from Drake0.8
Full team dossier →
NC StateDave Doeren
69 returners20 additions22 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. CJ BaileyQB · Returning4.0
  2. Tad HudsonQB · Transfer in from Coastal Carolina1.2
  3. Ethan DowdyWR · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

No automatic play.

No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

LouisvilleFive-game timeline
  1. W3Sep 19vs SMUHome
  2. W4Sep 26vs Wake ForestHome
  3. NOWOct 3at NC StateCurrent matchup
  4. W6Oct 9vs Florida StateHome
  5. W7Oct 17at SyracuseAway
View full Louisville schedule →
NC StateFive-game timeline
  1. W3Sep 19at VanderbiltAway
  2. W4Sep 26vs App StateHome
  3. NOWOct 3vs LouisvilleCurrent matchup
  4. W6Oct 10vs Wake ForestHome
  5. W8Oct 23at StanfordAway
View full NC State schedule →