← Current week Game Center
AwaySyracuseNo. 96 · -6.4
4M projection
Away22–Home28
Home -5.462% win
HomeNorth CarolinaNo. 80 · -2.7
Week 8Saturday, October 24 at 12:00 AM EDTNetwork TBAKenan Stadium7-day forecast pending
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects North Carolina 28 · Syracuse 22. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
10-second readLatest updateNo material market, weather or availability alert in the current snapshot. · Aug 27, 11:30 AM ET
Projected result
North Carolina 28–22

North Carolina has a 62% win chance in a competitive matchup.

Key matchup
North Carolina · Offensive matchup

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Syracuse needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeCompetitive
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotNorth Carolina leads the modelCompetitive · Average pace
4M fair lineNorth Carolina -5.4
Projected total49.8
North Carolina win62%
Projection confidence85%
Syracuse38% win
North Carolina62% win

How the game projects

North Carolina owns the median outcome. Syracuse needs the game to bend.

Why North Carolina winsTurn the offensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Syracuse winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes North Carolina the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.3 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is North Carolina 28 · Syracuse 22, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. North Carolina wins 62% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01North Carolina · Offensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Syracuse · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Offensive matchup
North Carolina
+13.7 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
02 · Defensive matchup
North Carolina
+7.5 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
03 · Home environment
North Carolina
+2.3 indexVenue, travel, body clock and rest
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageNorth Carolina leads
Offensive efficiencyNorth Carolina

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+13.7 indexMedium confidence
SNC
Defensive resistanceNorth Carolina

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+7.5 indexMedium confidence
SNC
ReceiversNorth Carolina

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+10.5 indexMedium confidence
SNC
SecondaryNorth Carolina

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
SNC
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberNorth Carolina leads
QuarterbackSyracuse

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+1.3 indexMedium confidence
SNC
Player valueNorth Carolina

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+1.7 indexMedium confidence
SNC
Roster qualityNorth Carolina

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+2.0 indexMedium confidence
SNC
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionNorth Carolina leads
Offensive lineNorth Carolina

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
SNC
Defensive frontNorth Carolina

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
SNC
Special teamsNorth Carolina

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+13.2 indexMedium confidence
SNC
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityNorth Carolina leads
Home environmentNorth Carolina

North Carolina's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Kenan Stadium.

+2.1 indexMedium confidence
SNC
Travel & body clockNorth Carolina

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.2 indexMedium confidence
SNC
RestNorth Carolina

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
SNC
AvailabilityNorth Carolina

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
SNC
How 4M built the fair lineNorth Carolina -5.4View the number bridge +
Neutral marginNorth Carolina +3.2Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.1Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.2Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

SyracuseFran Brown
64 returners19 additions29 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Steve AngeliQB · Returning2.3
  2. Danny LauterQB · Transfer in from Georgetown1.5
  3. Amari OdomQB · Transfer in from Kennesaw State0.9
Full team dossier →
North CarolinaBill Belichick
50 returners19 additions31 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Billy Edwards Jr.QB · Transfer in from Wisconsin2.2
  2. Jordan ShippWR · Returning0.9
  3. Jaxxon WarrenTE · Transfer in from Colorado State0.7
Full team dossier →

Market translation

No automatic play.

No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

SyracuseFive-game timeline
  1. W6Oct 10at VirginiaAway
  2. W7Oct 17vs LouisvilleHome
  3. NOWOct 24at North CarolinaCurrent matchup
  4. W9Oct 31vs SMUHome
  5. W10Nov 7vs ClemsonHome
View full Syracuse schedule →
North CarolinaFive-game timeline
  1. W6Oct 10at PittsburghAway
  2. W7Oct 17at DukeAway
  3. NOWOct 24vs SyracuseCurrent matchup
  4. W9Oct 31vs MiamiHome
  5. W10Nov 7at UConnAway
View full North Carolina schedule →