← Current week Game Center
AwayStanfordNo. 91 · -5.3
4M projection
Away22–Home30
Home -7.867% win
HomeVirginia TechNo. 58 · +1.6
Week 11Saturday, November 14 at 12:00 AM ESTNetwork TBALane Stadium7-day forecast pending
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Virginia Tech 30 · Stanford 22. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
10-second readLatest updateNo material market, weather or availability alert in the current snapshot. · Aug 27, 11:30 AM ET
Projected result
Virginia Tech 30–22

Virginia Tech has a 67% win chance in a clear edge matchup.

Key matchup
Virginia Tech · Quarterback

Starter probability, production and continuity is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Stanford needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeClear edge
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotVirginia Tech leads the modelClear edge · Average pace
4M fair lineVirginia Tech -7.8
Projected total52.0
Virginia Tech win67%
Projection confidence85%
Stanford33% win
Virginia Tech67% win

How the game projects

Virginia Tech owns the median outcome. Stanford needs the game to bend.

Why Virginia Tech winsTurn the quarterback edge into repeatable downs.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Stanford winsMake defensive matchup decide the game.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Virginia Tech the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.5 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Virginia Tech 30 · Stanford 22, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Virginia Tech wins 67% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Virginia Tech · Quarterback

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Stanford · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Quarterback
Virginia Tech
+48.0 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
02 · Player value
Virginia Tech
+30.6 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
03 · Defensive matchup
Stanford
+23.8 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageStanford leads
Offensive efficiencyVirginia Tech

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+12.5 indexMedium confidence
SVT
Defensive resistanceStanford

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+23.8 indexMedium confidence
SVT
ReceiversStanford

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+0.6 indexMedium confidence
SVT
SecondaryVirginia Tech

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
SVT
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberVirginia Tech leads
QuarterbackVirginia Tech

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+48.0 indexMedium confidence
SVT
Player valueVirginia Tech

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+30.6 indexMedium confidence
SVT
Roster qualityVirginia Tech

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+14.5 indexMedium confidence
SVT
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionVirginia Tech leads
Offensive lineVirginia Tech

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
SVT
Defensive frontVirginia Tech

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
SVT
Special teamsVirginia Tech

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+18.3 indexMedium confidence
SVT
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityVirginia Tech leads
Home environmentVirginia Tech

Virginia Tech's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Lane Stadium.

+2.3 indexMedium confidence
SVT
Travel & body clockVirginia Tech

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+1.0 indexMedium confidence
SVT
RestStanford

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.7 indexMedium confidence
SVT
AvailabilityVirginia Tech

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
SVT
How 4M built the fair lineVirginia Tech -7.8View the number bridge +
Neutral marginVirginia Tech +5.2Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.3Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+1.0Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest-0.7Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

StanfordTavita Pritchard · new staff
80 returners6 additions12 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Charlie MirerQB · Returning1.5
  2. Dylan RizkQB · Returning1.5
  3. Davis WarrenQB · Transfer in from Michigan0.9
Full team dossier →
Virginia TechJames Franklin · new staff
68 returners27 additions27 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Ethan GrunkemeyerQB · Transfer in from Penn State4.8
  2. Ayden GreeneWR · Returning0.8
  3. Shamarius PeterkinWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →

Market translation

No automatic play.

No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

StanfordFive-game timeline
  1. W8Oct 23vs NC StateHome
  2. W9Oct 31at LouisvilleAway
  3. NOWNov 14at Virginia TechCurrent matchup
  4. W12Nov 21at CaliforniaAway
  5. W13Nov 28vs SMUHome
View full Stanford schedule →
Virginia TechFive-game timeline
  1. W8Oct 24at ClemsonAway
  2. W10Nov 6at SMUAway
  3. NOWNov 14vs StanfordCurrent matchup
  4. W12Nov 21at MiamiAway
  5. W13Nov 28vs VirginiaHome
View full Virginia Tech schedule →