← Current week Game Center
AwayUMassNo. 138 · -27.0
4M projection
Away16–Home39
Home -22.489% win
HomeRutgersNo. 64 · +0.7
Week 1Thursday, September 3 at 6:00 PM EDTBTNSHI Stadium84° · 5.3 mph
Locked pregame marketRutgers -28.5 · O/U 52.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadRutgers -28.5 -115UMass +28.5 -105
TotalOver 52.5 -120Under 52.5 -102
MoneylineRutgers -10000UMass +2400
OpeningRutgers -29.5O/U 51.5 · Spread moved +1.0
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects Rutgers 39 · Massachusetts 16 while FanDuel lists Rutgers -28.5. That creates 6.1 points of difference toward UMass.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptMassachusetts 37 · Rutgers 21
Winner missedStraight-up projection38.5 ptsProjected-margin error3.5 ptsProjected-total errorATS side wonFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Rutgers 39–16

Rutgers has a 89% win chance in a mismatch matchup.

Key matchup
Rutgers · Offensive matchup

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

UMass needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeMismatch
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotRutgers leads the modelMismatch · Average pace
4M fair lineRutgers -22.4
Projected total54.5
Rutgers win89%
Projection confidence89%
UMass11% win
Rutgers89% win

How the game projects

Rutgers owns the median outcome. UMass needs the game to bend.

Why Rutgers winsTurn the offensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How UMass winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Rutgers the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.2 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Rutgers 39 · Massachusetts 16, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Rutgers wins 89% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Rutgers · Offensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03UMass · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Offensive matchup
Rutgers
+42.3 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
02 · Roster quality
Rutgers
+21.4 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
03 · Player value
Rutgers
+10.0 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageRutgers leads
Offensive efficiencyRutgers

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+42.3 indexHigh confidence
UR
Defensive resistanceRutgers

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
UR
ReceiversUMass

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+7.9 indexHigh confidence
UR
SecondaryRutgers

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
UR
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberRutgers leads
QuarterbackRutgers

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+7.9 indexHigh confidence
UR
Player valueRutgers

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+10.0 indexHigh confidence
UR
Roster qualityRutgers

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+21.4 indexHigh confidence
UR
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionRutgers leads
Offensive lineRutgers

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
UR
Defensive frontRutgers

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
UR
Special teamsRutgers

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+5.6 indexHigh confidence
UR
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityRutgers leads
Home environmentRutgers

Rutgers's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at SHI Stadium.

+2.1 indexHigh confidence
UR
Travel & body clockRutgers

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.1 indexHigh confidence
UR
RestRutgers

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
UR
AvailabilityRutgers

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
UR
How 4M built the fair lineRutgers -22.4View the number bridge +
Neutral marginRutgers +20.2Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.1Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.1Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

UMassJoe Harasymiak
44 returners21 additions19 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Logan InagawaQB · Transfer in from Drake4.9
  2. T.Y. HardingWR · Returning0.8
  3. Max DowlingTE · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →
RutgersGreg Schiano
92 returners15 additions15 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Dylan LonerganQB · Transfer in from Boston College4.8
  2. Antwan RaymondRB · Returning0.9
  3. KJ DuffWR · Returning0.9
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Review before betting.

ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelRutgers -28.5O/U 52.5
4M fair lineRutgers -22.4Projected total 54.5
Pregame difference6.1 ptsUMass side
Bet thresholdUMass +27.4 or better5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison6.1-point difference
Market-28.54M-22.4
Rutgers sideUMass side
Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
  • Large 6.1-point model/market disagreement

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement9 stored snapshots
  1. -29.5O/U 52.5
  2. -29.5O/U 52.5
  3. -29.5O/U 52.5
  4. -29.5O/U 52.5
  5. -28.5O/U 52.5
  6. -28.5O/U 52.5
  7. -28.5O/U 52.5
  8. -28.5O/U 52.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

UMassFive-game timeline
  1. NOWSep 3at RutgersCurrent matchup
  2. W2Sep 12vs Sacred HeartHome
  3. W3Sep 19vs StonehillHome
  4. W4Sep 26at Sacramento StateAway
  5. W5Oct 3vs Eastern MichiganHome
View full UMass schedule →
RutgersFive-game timeline
  1. NOWSep 3vs MassachusettsCurrent matchup
  2. W2Sep 11at Boston CollegeAway
  3. W3Sep 19vs USCHome
  4. W4Sep 25vs HowardHome
  5. W5Oct 3vs IndianaHome
View full Rutgers schedule →