← Current week Game Center
AwayNorth TexasNo. 67 · +0.1
4M projection
Away18–Home37
Home -19.286% win
HomeIndianaNo. 4 · +22.7
Week 1Saturday, September 5 at 12:00 PM EDTFOXMemorial Stadium (Bloomington, IN)89.8° · 7 mph
Locked pregame marketIndiana -39.5 · O/U 56.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadIndiana -39.5 -115North Texas +39.5 -105
TotalOver 56.5 -110Under 56.5 -110
MoneylineIndiana —North Texas —
OpeningIndiana -40.5O/U 55.5 · Spread moved +1.0
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects Indiana 37 · North Texas 18 while FanDuel lists Indiana -39.5. That creates 20.3 points of difference toward North Texas.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptNorth Texas 16 · Indiana 52
Winner hitStraight-up projection16.8 ptsProjected-margin error12.8 ptsProjected-total errorATS side wonFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Indiana 37–18

Indiana has a 86% win chance in a mismatch matchup.

Key matchup
Indiana · Defensive matchup

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

North Texas needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeMismatch
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotIndiana leads the modelMismatch · Average pace
4M fair lineIndiana -19.2
Projected total55.2
Indiana win86%
Projection confidence89%
North Texas14% win
Indiana86% win

How the game projects

Indiana owns the median outcome. North Texas needs the game to bend.

Why Indiana winsTurn the defensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How North Texas winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Indiana the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.5 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Indiana 37 · North Texas 18, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Indiana wins 86% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Indiana · Defensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03North Texas · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Defensive matchup
Indiana
+35.5 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
02 · Quarterback
Indiana
+23.7 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
03 · Player value
Indiana
+17.6 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageIndiana leads
Offensive efficiencyIndiana

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+0.1 indexHigh confidence
NTI
Defensive resistanceIndiana

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+35.5 indexHigh confidence
NTI
ReceiversNorth Texas

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+5.3 indexHigh confidence
NTI
SecondaryIndiana

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
NTI
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberIndiana leads
QuarterbackIndiana

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+23.7 indexHigh confidence
NTI
Player valueIndiana

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+17.6 indexHigh confidence
NTI
Roster qualityIndiana

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+12.1 indexHigh confidence
NTI
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionIndiana leads
Offensive lineIndiana

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
NTI
Defensive frontIndiana

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
NTI
Special teamsIndiana

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+10.1 indexHigh confidence
NTI
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityIndiana leads
Home environmentIndiana

Indiana's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Memorial Stadium (Bloomington, IN).

+2.1 indexHigh confidence
NTI
Travel & body clockIndiana

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.4 indexHigh confidence
NTI
RestIndiana

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
NTI
AvailabilityIndiana

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
NTI
How 4M built the fair lineIndiana -19.2View the number bridge +
Neutral marginIndiana +16.6Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.1Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.4Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

North TexasNeal Brown · new staff
36 returners49 additions38 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Tayven JacksonQB · Transfer in from UCF3.2
  2. Chaston DittaQB · Transfer in from East Carolina1.6
  3. Corri MillinerWR · Transfer in from UAB0.8
Full team dossier →
IndianaCurt Cignetti
60 returners17 additions16 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Josh HooverQB · Transfer in from TCU5.2
  2. Nick MarshWR · Transfer in from Michigan State0.8
  3. Charlie BeckerWR · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Review before betting.

ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelIndiana -39.5O/U 56.5
4M fair lineIndiana -19.2Projected total 55.2
Pregame difference20.3 ptsNorth Texas side
Bet thresholdNorth Texas +24.2 or better5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison20.3-point difference
Market-39.54M-19.2
Indiana sideNorth Texas side
Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
  • Large 20.3-point model/market disagreement

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement62 stored snapshots
  1. -40.5O/U 55.5
  2. -40.5O/U 55.5
  3. -40.5O/U 55.5
  4. -40.5O/U 55.5
  5. -40.5O/U 57.5
  6. -40.5O/U 56.5
  7. -40.5O/U 56.5
  8. -39.5O/U 56.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

North TexasFive-game timeline
  1. NOWSep 5at IndianaCurrent matchup
  2. W2Sep 12vs UNLVHome
  3. W3Sep 19at Texas StateAway
  4. W4Sep 26vs Houston ChristianHome
  5. W5Oct 1at TulsaAway
View full North Texas schedule →
IndianaFive-game timeline
  1. NOWSep 5vs North TexasCurrent matchup
  2. W2Sep 12vs HowardHome
  3. W3Sep 19vs Western KentuckyHome
  4. W4Sep 25vs NorthwesternHome
  5. W5Oct 3at RutgersAway
View full Indiana schedule →