← Current week Game Center
AwayBall StateNo. 137 · -19.6
4M projection
Away5–Home44
Home -38.398% win
HomeOhio StateNo. 1 · +27.8
Week 1Saturday, September 5 at 12:30 PM EDTBTNOhio Stadium80.2° · 7 mph
Locked pregame marketOhio State -50.5 · O/U 56.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadOhio State -50.5 -110Ball State +50.5 -110
TotalOver 56.5 -110Under 56.5 -110
MoneylineOhio State —Ball State —
OpeningOhio State -50.5O/U 56.5 · No spread move
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects Ohio State 44 · Ball State 5 while FanDuel lists Ohio State -50.5. That creates 12.2 points of difference toward Ball State.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptBall State 3 · Ohio State 56
Winner hitStraight-up projection14.7 ptsProjected-margin error9.9 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Ohio State 44–5

Ohio State has a 98% win chance in a mismatch matchup.

Key matchup
Ohio State · Quarterback

Starter probability, production and continuity is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Ball State needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeMismatch
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotOhio State leads the modelMismatch · Average pace
4M fair lineOhio State -38.3
Projected total49.1
Ohio State win98%
Projection confidence89%
Ball State2% win
Ohio State98% win

How the game projects

Ohio State owns the median outcome. Ball State needs the game to bend.

Why Ohio State winsTurn the quarterback edge into repeatable downs.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Ball State winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Ohio State the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.4 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Ohio State 44 · Ball State 5, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Ohio State wins 98% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Ohio State · Quarterback

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Ball State · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Quarterback
Ohio State
+56.5 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
02 · Offensive matchup
Ohio State
+52.6 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
03 · Defensive matchup
Ohio State
+50.4 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageOhio State leads
Offensive efficiencyOhio State

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+52.6 indexHigh confidence
BSOSU
Defensive resistanceOhio State

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+50.4 indexHigh confidence
BSOSU
ReceiversOhio State

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+29.7 indexHigh confidence
BSOSU
SecondaryOhio State

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
BSOSU
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberOhio State leads
QuarterbackOhio State

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+56.5 indexHigh confidence
BSOSU
Player valueOhio State

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+40.7 indexHigh confidence
BSOSU
Roster qualityOhio State

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+30.1 indexHigh confidence
BSOSU
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionOhio State leads
Offensive lineOhio State

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
BSOSU
Defensive frontOhio State

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
BSOSU
Special teamsOhio State

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+20.8 indexHigh confidence
BSOSU
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityOhio State leads
Home environmentOhio State

Ohio State's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Ohio Stadium.

+2.4 indexHigh confidence
BSOSU
Travel & body clockOhio State

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.1 indexHigh confidence
BSOSU
RestOhio State

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
BSOSU
AvailabilityOhio State

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
BSOSU
How 4M built the fair lineOhio State -38.3View the number bridge +
Neutral marginOhio State +35.9Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.4Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.1Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Ball StateMike Uremovich
58 returners24 additions18 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Bodie DerrerQB · Returning1.3
  2. Khalel WrightQB · Returning1.3
  3. Keldric LusterQB · Transfer in from Texas State0.8
Full team dossier →
Ohio StateRyan Day
60 returners17 additions37 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Julian SayinQB · Returning5.4
  2. Jeremiah SmithWR · Returning0.9
  3. Devin McCuinWR · Transfer in from UTSA0.8
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Review before betting.

ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelOhio State -50.5O/U 56.5
4M fair lineOhio State -38.3Projected total 49.1
Pregame difference12.2 ptsBall State side
Bet thresholdBall State +43.3 or better5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison12.2-point difference
Market-50.54M-38.3
Ohio State sideBall State side
Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
  • Large 12.2-point model/market disagreement

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement61 stored snapshots
  1. -49.5O/U 56.5
  2. -49.5O/U 56.5
  3. -49.5O/U 56.5
  4. -49.5O/U 56.5
  5. -49.5O/U 56.5
  6. -49.5O/U 56.5
  7. -49.5O/U 56.5
  8. -50.5O/U 56.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

Ball StateFive-game timeline
  1. NOWSep 5at Ohio StateCurrent matchup
  2. W2Sep 12vs Stony BrookHome
  3. W3Sep 19at LibertyAway
  4. W4Sep 26at Kent StateAway
  5. W5Oct 3vs ToledoHome
View full Ball State schedule →
Ohio StateFive-game timeline
  1. NOWSep 5vs Ball StateCurrent matchup
  2. W2Sep 12at TexasAway
  3. W3Sep 19vs Kent StateHome
  4. W4Sep 26vs IllinoisHome
  5. W5Oct 3at IowaAway
View full Ohio State schedule →