← Current week Game Center
AwayBoise StateNo. 47 · +3.3
4M projection
Away17–Home35
Home -18.385% win
HomeOregonNo. 2 · +24.3
Week 1Saturday, September 5 at 3:30 PM EDTCBSAutzen Stadium64.9° · 3.1 mph
Locked pregame marketOregon -25.5 · O/U 52.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadOregon -25.5 -110Boise State +25.5 -110
TotalOver 52.5 -112Under 52.5 -108
MoneylineOregon -4500Boise State +1600
OpeningOregon -24.5O/U 52.5 · Spread moved -1.0
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects Oregon 35 · Boise State 17 while FanDuel lists Oregon -25.5. That creates 7.2 points of difference toward Boise State.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptBoise State 27 · Oregon 34
Winner hitStraight-up projection11.2 ptsProjected-margin error9.6 ptsProjected-total errorATS side wonFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Oregon 35–17

Oregon has a 85% win chance in a mismatch matchup.

Key matchup
Oregon · Offensive matchup

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Boise State needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeMismatch
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotOregon leads the modelMismatch · Average pace
4M fair lineOregon -18.3
Projected total51.4
Oregon win85%
Projection confidence89%
Boise State16% win
Oregon85% win

How the game projects

Oregon owns the median outcome. Boise State needs the game to bend.

Why Oregon winsTurn the offensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Boise State winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Oregon the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.4 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Oregon 35 · Boise State 17, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Oregon wins 85% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Oregon · Offensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Boise State · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Offensive matchup
Oregon
+30.9 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
02 · Defensive matchup
Oregon
+15.5 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
03 · Roster quality
Oregon
+14.1 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageOregon leads
Offensive efficiencyOregon

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+30.9 indexHigh confidence
BSO
Defensive resistanceOregon

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+15.5 indexHigh confidence
BSO
ReceiversOregon

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+20.5 indexHigh confidence
BSO
SecondaryOregon

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
BSO
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberOregon leads
QuarterbackOregon

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+10.0 indexHigh confidence
BSO
Player valueOregon

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+6.9 indexHigh confidence
BSO
Roster qualityOregon

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+14.1 indexHigh confidence
BSO
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionOregon leads
Offensive lineOregon

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
BSO
Defensive frontBoise State

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

+5.0 indexHigh confidence
BSO
Special teamsOregon

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+24.0 indexHigh confidence
BSO
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityOregon leads
Home environmentOregon

Oregon's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Autzen Stadium.

+2.1 indexHigh confidence
BSO
Travel & body clockOregon

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.3 indexHigh confidence
BSO
RestOregon

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
BSO
AvailabilityOregon

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
BSO
How 4M built the fair lineOregon -18.3View the number bridge +
Neutral marginOregon +15.9Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.1Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.3Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Boise StateSpencer Danielson
65 returners11 additions19 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Maddux MadsenQB · Returning3.0
  2. Max CutforthQB · Returning2.1
  3. Ben FordWR · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →
OregonDan Lanning
59 returners13 additions31 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Dante MooreQB · Returning3.9
  2. Dylan RaiolaQB · Transfer in from Nebraska1.5
  3. Iverson HooksWR · Transfer in from UAB0.8
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Review before betting.

ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelOregon -25.5O/U 52.5
4M fair lineOregon -18.3Projected total 51.4
Pregame difference7.2 ptsBoise State side
Bet thresholdBoise State +23.3 or better5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison7.2-point difference
Market-25.54M-18.3
Oregon sideBoise State side
Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
  • Large 7.2-point model/market disagreement

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement63 stored snapshots
  1. -24.5O/U 51.5
  2. -24.5O/U 51.5
  3. -24.5O/U 51.5
  4. -24.5O/U 51.5
  5. -24.5O/U 51.5
  6. -24.5O/U 51.5
  7. -24.5O/U 51.5
  8. -25.5O/U 52.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

Boise StateFive-game timeline
  1. NOWSep 5at OregonCurrent matchup
  2. W2Sep 12vs MemphisHome
  3. W3Sep 19vs South DakotaHome
  4. W4Sep 26at Western MichiganAway
  5. W5Oct 3vs Utah StateHome
View full Boise State schedule →
OregonFive-game timeline
  1. NOWSep 5vs Boise StateCurrent matchup
  2. W2Sep 12at Oklahoma StateAway
  3. W3Sep 18vs Portland StateHome
  4. W4Sep 26at USCAway
  5. W6Oct 10vs UCLAHome
View full Oregon schedule →