← Current week Game Center
AwayFresno StateNo. 82 · -3.6
4M projection
Away17–Home35
Home -18.184% win
HomeUSCNo. 10 · +16.5
Week 1Friday, September 4 at 9:00 PM EDTFOXLos Angeles Memorial Coliseum75° · 6.5 mph
Locked pregame marketUSC -21.5 · O/U 51.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadUSC -21.5 -114Fresno State +21.5 -106
TotalOver 51.5 -105Under 51.5 -115
MoneylineUSC -2800Fresno State +1160
OpeningUSC -23.5O/U 51.5 · Spread moved +2.0
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects USC 35 · Fresno State 17 while FanDuel lists USC -21.5. That creates 3.4 points of difference toward Fresno State.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptFresno State 0 · USC 39
Winner hitStraight-up projection20.9 ptsProjected-margin error13.3 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
USC 35–17

USC has a 84% win chance in a mismatch matchup.

Key matchup
USC · Quarterback

Starter probability, production and continuity is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Fresno State needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeMismatch
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotUSC leads the modelMismatch · Average pace
4M fair lineUSC -18.1
Projected total52.3
USC win84%
Projection confidence89%
Fresno State16% win
USC84% win

How the game projects

USC owns the median outcome. Fresno State needs the game to bend.

Why USC winsTurn the quarterback edge into repeatable downs.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Fresno State winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes USC the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.4 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is USC 35 · Fresno State 17, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. USC wins 84% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01USC · Quarterback

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Fresno State · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Quarterback
USC
+46.5 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
02 · Offensive matchup
USC
+39.5 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
03 · Player value
USC
+27.9 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageUSC leads
Offensive efficiencyUSC

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+39.5 indexHigh confidence
FSU
Defensive resistanceUSC

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+2.3 indexHigh confidence
FSU
ReceiversFresno State

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+11.2 indexHigh confidence
FSU
SecondaryUSC

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
FSU
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberUSC leads
QuarterbackUSC

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+46.5 indexHigh confidence
FSU
Player valueUSC

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+27.9 indexHigh confidence
FSU
Roster qualityUSC

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+21.0 indexHigh confidence
FSU
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionUSC leads
Offensive lineUSC

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
FSU
Defensive frontUSC

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
FSU
Special teamsUSC

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+23.9 indexHigh confidence
FSU
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityUSC leads
Home environmentUSC

USC's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum.

+2.4 indexHigh confidence
FSU
Travel & body clockUSC

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.1 indexHigh confidence
FSU
RestUSC

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
FSU
AvailabilityUSC

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
FSU
How 4M built the fair lineUSC -18.1View the number bridge +
Neutral marginUSC +15.7Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.4Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.1Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Fresno StateMatt Entz
73 returners13 additions10 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Khristian MartinQB · Transfer in from Maryland1.8
  2. Jayden MandalQB · Returning1.3
  3. Jonathan CraftQB · Returning1.3
Full team dossier →
USCLincoln Riley
61 returners9 additions22 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Jayden MaiavaQB · Returning5.5
  2. Waymond JordanRB · Returning0.9
  3. Tanook HinesWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

No automatic play.

PassPass at the current number.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelUSC -21.5O/U 51.5
4M fair lineUSC -18.1Projected total 52.3
Pregame difference3.4 ptsFresno State side
Bet thresholdFresno State +23.1 or better5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison3.4-point difference
Market-21.54M-18.1
USC sideFresno State side

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement49 stored snapshots
  1. -21.5O/U 51.5
  2. -21.5O/U 51.5
  3. -21.5O/U 51.5
  4. -21.5O/U 51.5
  5. -21.5O/U 51.5
  6. -21.5O/U 51.5
  7. -21.5O/U 51.5
  8. -21.5O/U 51.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

Fresno StateFive-game timeline
  1. NOWSep 4at USCCurrent matchup
  2. W2Sep 12vs Sacramento StateHome
  3. W3Sep 19at San José StateAway
  4. W4Sep 26vs RiceHome
  5. W5Oct 3at Washington StateAway
View full Fresno State schedule →
USCFive-game timeline
  1. W1Aug 29vs San José StateHome
  2. NOWSep 4vs Fresno StateCurrent matchup
  3. W2Sep 12vs LouisianaHome
  4. W3Sep 19at RutgersAway
  5. W4Sep 26vs OregonHome
View full USC schedule →