← Current week Game Center
AwayEastern MichiganNo. 119 · -11.7
4M projection
Away23–Home31
Home -7.766% win
HomeMichigan StateNo. 81 · -3.2
Week 2Saturday, September 12 at 3:30 PM EDTBTNSpartan Stadium81.7° · 12.6 mph
Locked pregame marketMichigan State -17.5 · O/U 49.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadMichigan State -17.5 -106Eastern Michigan +17.5 -114
TotalOver 49.5 -110Under 49.5 -110
MoneylineMichigan State -1000Eastern Michigan +640
OpeningMichigan State -16.5O/U 50.5 · Spread moved -1.0
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects Michigan State 31 · Eastern Michigan 23 while FanDuel lists Michigan State -17.5. That creates 9.8 points of difference toward Eastern Michigan.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptEastern Michigan 7 · Michigan State 35
Winner hitStraight-up projection20.4 ptsProjected-margin error11.4 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Michigan State 31–23

Michigan State has a 66% win chance in a clear edge matchup.

Key matchup
Eastern Michigan · Quarterback

Eastern Michigan leads this category, but Michigan State still leads the complete model.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Eastern Michigan needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeClear edge
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotMichigan State leads the modelClear edge · Average pace
4M fair lineMichigan State -7.7
Projected total53.4
Michigan State win66%
Projection confidence89%
Eastern Michigan34% win
Michigan State66% win

How the game projects

Michigan State owns the median outcome. Eastern Michigan needs the game to bend.

Why Michigan State winsTurn the defensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Eastern Michigan winsMake quarterback decide the game.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Michigan State the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.4 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Michigan State 31 · Eastern Michigan 23, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Michigan State wins 66% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Eastern Michigan · Quarterback

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Eastern Michigan · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Quarterback
Eastern Michigan
+21.7 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
02 · Defensive matchup
Michigan State
+13.3 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
03 · Player value
Eastern Michigan
+12.1 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageEastern Michigan leads
Offensive efficiencyEastern Michigan

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+9.8 indexHigh confidence
EMMS
Defensive resistanceMichigan State

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+13.3 indexHigh confidence
EMMS
ReceiversEastern Michigan

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+19.8 indexHigh confidence
EMMS
SecondaryMichigan State

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
EMMS
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberEastern Michigan leads
QuarterbackEastern Michigan

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+21.7 indexHigh confidence
EMMS
Player valueEastern Michigan

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+12.1 indexHigh confidence
EMMS
Roster qualityEastern Michigan

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+5.1 indexHigh confidence
EMMS
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionEastern Michigan leads
Offensive lineMichigan State

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
EMMS
Defensive frontMichigan State

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
EMMS
Special teamsEastern Michigan

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+16.8 indexHigh confidence
EMMS
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityMichigan State leads
Home environmentMichigan State

Michigan State's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Spartan Stadium.

+2.4 indexHigh confidence
EMMS
Travel & body clockMichigan State

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.0 indexHigh confidence
EMMS
RestEastern Michigan

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.0 indexHigh confidence
EMMS
AvailabilityMichigan State

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
EMMS
How 4M built the fair lineMichigan State -7.7View the number bridge +
Neutral marginMichigan State +5.3Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.4Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.0Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest-0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Eastern MichiganChris Creighton
58 returners12 additions26 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Noah KimQB · Returning4.8
  2. Harold MackWR · Returning0.8
  3. Joshua LongTE · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →
Michigan StatePat Fitzgerald · new staff
49 returners28 additions46 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Alessio MilivojevicQB · Returning3.0
  2. Cam FancherQB · Transfer in from UCF1.7
  3. Cam EdwardsRB · Transfer in from UConn0.8
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Review before betting.

ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelMichigan State -17.5O/U 49.5
4M fair lineMichigan State -7.7Projected total 53.4
Pregame difference9.8 ptsEastern Michigan side
Bet thresholdEastern Michigan +12.7 or better5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison9.8-point difference
Market-17.54M-7.7
Michigan State sideEastern Michigan side
Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
  • Large 9.8-point model/market disagreement

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement69 stored snapshots
  1. -17.5O/U 49.5
  2. -17.5O/U 49.5
  3. -17.5O/U 49.5
  4. -17.5O/U 49.5
  5. -17.5O/U 49.5
  6. -17.5O/U 49.5
  7. -17.5O/U 49.5
  8. -17.5O/U 49.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

Eastern MichiganFive-game timeline
  1. W1Aug 29vs Sacramento StateHome
  2. W1Sep 4vs San José StateHome
  3. NOWSep 12at Michigan StateCurrent matchup
  4. W3Sep 19at WisconsinAway
  5. W4Sep 26vs LindenwoodHome
View full Eastern Michigan schedule →
Michigan StateFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 4vs ToledoHome
  2. NOWSep 12vs Eastern MichiganCurrent matchup
  3. W3Sep 19at Notre DameAway
  4. W4Sep 26vs NebraskaHome
  5. W5Oct 3at WisconsinAway
View full Michigan State schedule →