← Current week Game Center
AwaySan Diego StateNo. 54 · +2.4
4M projection
Away24–Home25
Home -0.952% win
HomeUCLANo. 59 · +1.5
Week 2Saturday, September 12 at 7:15 PM EDTBTNRose Bowl86.2° · 7.8 mph
Locked pregame marketUCLA -13.5 · O/U 54.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadUCLA -13.5 -112San Diego State +13.5 -108
TotalOver 54.5 -106Under 54.5 -114
MoneylineUCLA -630San Diego State +450
OpeningUCLA -10.5O/U 49.5 · Spread moved -3.0
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects UCLA 25 · San Diego State 24 while FanDuel lists UCLA -13.5. That creates 12.6 points of difference toward San Diego State.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptSan Diego State 10 · UCLA 28
Winner hitStraight-up projection17.2 ptsProjected-margin error11.4 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
UCLA 25–24

UCLA has a 52% win chance in a toss-up matchup.

Key matchup
San Diego State · Quarterback

San Diego State leads this category, but UCLA still leads the complete model.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

San Diego State needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeToss-up
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotUCLA leads the modelToss-up · Average pace
4M fair lineUCLA -0.9
Projected total49.4
UCLA win52%
Projection confidence89%
San Diego State48% win
UCLA52% win

How the game projects

UCLA owns the median outcome. San Diego State needs the game to bend.

Why UCLA winsTurn the overall efficiency baseline edge into repeatable downs.

The complete rating, roster and matchup blend. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How San Diego State winsMake quarterback decide the game.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes UCLA the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.4 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is UCLA 25 · San Diego State 24, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. UCLA wins 52% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01San Diego State · Quarterback

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03San Diego State · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Quarterback
San Diego State
+24.8 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
02 · Defensive matchup
San Diego State
+24.1 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
03 · Player value
San Diego State
+17.9 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageSan Diego State leads
Offensive efficiencyUCLA

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+4.4 indexHigh confidence
SDSUU
Defensive resistanceSan Diego State

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+24.1 indexHigh confidence
SDSUU
ReceiversSan Diego State

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+16.5 indexHigh confidence
SDSUU
SecondaryUCLA

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
SDSUU
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberSan Diego State leads
QuarterbackSan Diego State

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+24.8 indexHigh confidence
SDSUU
Player valueSan Diego State

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+17.9 indexHigh confidence
SDSUU
Roster qualityUCLA

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+0.1 indexHigh confidence
SDSUU
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionSan Diego State leads
Offensive lineUCLA

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
SDSUU
Defensive frontUCLA

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
SDSUU
Special teamsSan Diego State

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+10.8 indexHigh confidence
SDSUU
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityUCLA leads
Home environmentUCLA

UCLA's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Rose Bowl.

+2.4 indexHigh confidence
SDSUU
Travel & body clockUCLA

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.1 indexHigh confidence
SDSUU
RestSan Diego State

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.0 indexHigh confidence
SDSUU
AvailabilityUCLA

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
SDSUU
How 4M built the fair lineUCLA -0.9View the number bridge +
Neutral marginUCLA -1.5Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.4Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.1Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest-0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

San Diego StateSean Lewis
48 returners26 additions26 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Jayden DenegalQB · Returning4.5
  2. Lucky SuttonRB · Returning0.9
  3. Jordan NapierWR · Returning0.9
Full team dossier →
UCLABob Chesney · new staff
56 returners43 additions29 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Ty DieffenbachQB · Transfer in from Cal Poly2.9
  2. Nico IamaleavaQB · Returning2.5
  3. Leland SmithWR · Transfer in from San José State0.8
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Review before betting.

ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelUCLA -13.5O/U 54.5
4M fair lineUCLA -0.9Projected total 49.4
Pregame difference12.6 ptsSan Diego State side
Bet thresholdSan Diego State +5.9 or better5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison12.6-point difference
Market-13.54M-0.9
UCLA sideSan Diego State side
Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
  • Large 12.6-point model/market disagreement

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement79 stored snapshots
  1. -12.5O/U 54.5
  2. -12.5O/U 54.5
  3. -12.5O/U 54.5
  4. -12.5O/U 54.5
  5. -12.5O/U 54.5
  6. -13.5O/U 54.5
  7. -13.5O/U 54.5
  8. -13.5O/U 54.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

San Diego StateFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5vs Portland StateHome
  2. NOWSep 12at UCLACurrent matchup
  3. W3Sep 19vs James MadisonHome
  4. W4Sep 26at ToledoAway
  5. W5Oct 3vs Texas StateHome
View full San Diego State schedule →
UCLAFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5at CaliforniaAway
  2. NOWSep 12vs San Diego StateCurrent matchup
  3. W3Sep 19vs PurdueHome
  4. W4Sep 26at MarylandAway
  5. W6Oct 10at OregonAway
View full UCLA schedule →