← Current week Game Center
AwayMarylandNo. 69 · 0.0
4M projection
Away27–Home25
Away -1.954% win
HomeUConnNo. 95 · -6.3
Week 2Saturday, September 12 at 3:30 PM EDTCBSSNPratt & Whitney Stadium72.9° · 6.7 mph
Locked pregame marketUConn +11.5 · O/U —Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadUConn +11.5 -110Maryland -11.5 -110
TotalOver — —Under — —
MoneylineUConn +350Maryland -465
OpeningUConn +10.5O/U 53.5 · Spread moved +1.0
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects UConn 25 · Maryland 27 while FanDuel lists UConn +11.5. That creates 9.6 points of difference toward UConn.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptMaryland 38 · UConn 14
Winner hitStraight-up projection22.1 ptsProjected-margin error0.7 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Maryland 27–25

Maryland has a 54% win chance in a toss-up matchup.

Key matchup
UConn · Offensive matchup

UConn leads this category, but Maryland still leads the complete model.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

UConn needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeToss-up
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotMaryland leads the modelToss-up · Average pace
4M fair lineUConn +1.9
Projected total52.7
Maryland win54%
Projection confidence89%
Maryland54% win
UConn46% win

How the game projects

Maryland owns the median outcome. UConn needs the game to bend.

Why Maryland winsTurn the defensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How UConn winsMake offensive matchup decide the game.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Maryland the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.1 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is UConn 25 · Maryland 27, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Maryland wins 54% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01UConn · Offensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03UConn · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Offensive matchup
UConn
+24.5 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
02 · Quarterback
UConn
+21.0 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
03 · Defensive matchup
Maryland
+15.6 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageUConn leads
Offensive efficiencyUConn

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+24.5 indexHigh confidence
MU
Defensive resistanceMaryland

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+15.6 indexHigh confidence
MU
ReceiversMaryland

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+15.2 indexHigh confidence
MU
SecondaryMaryland

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

+5.4 indexHigh confidence
MU
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberUConn leads
QuarterbackUConn

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+21.0 indexHigh confidence
MU
Player valueUConn

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+4.8 indexHigh confidence
MU
Roster qualityMaryland

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+7.0 indexHigh confidence
MU
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionMaryland leads
Offensive lineUConn

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
MU
Defensive frontMaryland

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

+14.9 indexHigh confidence
MU
Special teamsUConn

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+7.9 indexHigh confidence
MU
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityUConn leads
Home environmentUConn

UConn's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Pratt & Whitney Stadium.

+1.9 indexHigh confidence
MU
Travel & body clockUConn

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.1 indexHigh confidence
MU
RestUConn

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.0 indexHigh confidence
MU
AvailabilityUConn

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
MU
How 4M built the fair lineUConn +1.9View the number bridge +
Neutral marginUConn -3.9Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.0Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.1Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest+0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

MarylandMike Locksley
67 returners14 additions16 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Malik WashingtonQB · Returning2.8
  2. Cardell WilliamsQB · Transfer in from Sacramento State2.5
  3. Na'eem Abdul-Rahim GladdingWR · Transfer in from Old Dominion0.8
Full team dossier →
UConnJason Candle · new staff
31 returners53 additions45 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Kalieb OsborneQB · Transfer in from Toledo4.5
  2. Shamar PorterWR · Returning0.7
  3. Ky WilsonWR · Transfer in from Youngstown State0.7
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Review before betting.

ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelUConn +11.5O/U —
4M fair lineUConn +1.9Projected total 52.7
Pregame difference9.6 ptsUConn side
Bet thresholdUConn +6.9 or better5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison9.6-point difference
Market+11.54M+1.9
UConn sideMaryland side
Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
  • Large 9.6-point model/market disagreement

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement73 stored snapshots
  1. +11.5O/U 52.5
  2. +11.5O/U 52.5
  3. +11.5O/U 52.5
  4. +11.5O/U 52.5
  5. +11.5O/U 52.5
  6. +11.5O/U 52.5
  7. +11.5O/U 52.5
  8. +11.5O/U —

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

MarylandFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5vs HamptonHome
  2. NOWSep 12at UConnCurrent matchup
  3. W3Sep 19vs Virginia TechHome
  4. W4Sep 26vs UCLAHome
  5. W5Oct 3at NebraskaAway
View full Maryland schedule →
UConnFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5vs LafayetteHome
  2. NOWSep 12vs MarylandCurrent matchup
  3. W3Sep 19at Southern MissAway
  4. W4Sep 26at Miami (OH)Away
  5. W5Oct 3vs SyracuseHome
View full UConn schedule →