← Current week Game Center
AwayKent StateNo. 129 · -15.2
4M projection
Away8–Home42
Home -34.197% win
HomeOhio StateNo. 1 · +27.8
Week 3Saturday, September 19 at 12:00 PM EDTFOXOhio Stadium73.8° · 7.4 mph
Locked pregame marketOhio State -51.5 · O/U 58.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadOhio State -51.5 -115Kent State +51.5 -105
TotalOver 58.5 -105Under 58.5 -115
MoneylineOhio State -100000Kent State +8000
OpeningOhio State -52.5O/U 57.5 · Spread moved +1.0
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects Ohio State 42 · Kent State 8 while FanDuel lists Ohio State -51.5. That creates 17.4 points of difference toward Kent State.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptKent State 3 · Ohio State 59
Winner hitStraight-up projection21.9 ptsProjected-margin error11.5 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Ohio State 42–8

Ohio State has a 97% win chance in a mismatch matchup.

Key matchup
Ohio State · Defensive matchup

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Kent State needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeMismatch
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotOhio State leads the modelMismatch · Average pace
4M fair lineOhio State -34.1
Projected total50.5
Ohio State win97%
Projection confidence89%
Kent State3% win
Ohio State97% win

How the game projects

Ohio State owns the median outcome. Kent State needs the game to bend.

Why Ohio State winsTurn the defensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Kent State winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Ohio State the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.4 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Ohio State 42 · Kent State 8, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Ohio State wins 97% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Ohio State · Defensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Kent State · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Defensive matchup
Ohio State
+62.7 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
02 · Offensive matchup
Ohio State
+32.1 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
03 · Roster quality
Ohio State
+20.2 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageOhio State leads
Offensive efficiencyOhio State

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+32.1 indexHigh confidence
KSOSU
Defensive resistanceOhio State

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+62.7 indexHigh confidence
KSOSU
ReceiversOhio State

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+24.4 indexHigh confidence
KSOSU
SecondaryOhio State

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
KSOSU
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberOhio State leads
QuarterbackOhio State

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+6.3 indexHigh confidence
KSOSU
Player valueOhio State

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+9.8 indexHigh confidence
KSOSU
Roster qualityOhio State

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+20.2 indexHigh confidence
KSOSU
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionOhio State leads
Offensive lineOhio State

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
KSOSU
Defensive frontOhio State

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
KSOSU
Special teamsOhio State

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+6.3 indexHigh confidence
KSOSU
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityOhio State leads
Home environmentOhio State

Ohio State's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Ohio Stadium.

+2.4 indexHigh confidence
KSOSU
Travel & body clockOhio State

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.1 indexHigh confidence
KSOSU
RestKent State

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.0 indexHigh confidence
KSOSU
AvailabilityOhio State

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
KSOSU
How 4M built the fair lineOhio State -34.1View the number bridge +
Neutral marginOhio State +31.8Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.4Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.1Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest-0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Kent StateMark Carney
59 returners11 additions15 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Dru DeShieldsQB · Returning4.9
  2. Terik MulderTE · Returning0.7
  3. Jay Jay EtheridgeWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →
Ohio StateRyan Day
60 returners17 additions37 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Julian SayinQB · Returning5.4
  2. Jeremiah SmithWR · Returning0.9
  3. Devin McCuinWR · Transfer in from UTSA0.8
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Review before betting.

ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelOhio State -51.5O/U 58.5
4M fair lineOhio State -34.1Projected total 50.5
Pregame difference17.4 ptsKent State side
Bet thresholdKent State +39.1 or better5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison17.4-point difference
Market-51.54M-34.1
Ohio State sideKent State side
Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
  • Large 17.4-point model/market disagreement

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement35 stored snapshots
  1. -52.5O/U 59.5
  2. -52.5O/U 59.5
  3. -52.5O/U 59.5
  4. -52.5O/U 59.5
  5. -52.5O/U 59.5
  6. -52.5O/U 59.5
  7. -51.5O/U 59.5
  8. -51.5O/U 58.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

Kent StateFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5at South CarolinaAway
  2. W2Sep 12vs WoffordHome
  3. NOWSep 19at Ohio StateCurrent matchup
  4. W4Sep 26vs Ball StateHome
  5. W5Oct 3vs OhioHome
View full Kent State schedule →
Ohio StateFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5vs Ball StateHome
  2. W2Sep 12at TexasAway
  3. NOWSep 19vs Kent StateCurrent matchup
  4. W4Sep 26vs IllinoisHome
  5. W5Oct 3at IowaAway
View full Ohio State schedule →