← Current week Game Center
AwayBuffaloNo. 124 · -13.8
4M projection
Away14–Home37
Home -23.190% win
HomePenn StateNo. 16 · +13.7
Week 3Saturday, September 19 at 12:00 PM EDTBTNBeaver Stadium65.3° · 4.7 mph
Locked pregame marketPenn State -39.5 · O/U 47.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadPenn State -39.5 -110Buffalo +39.5 -110
TotalOver 47.5 -115Under 47.5 -105
MoneylinePenn State —Buffalo —
OpeningPenn State -39.5O/U 47.5 · No spread move
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects Penn State 37 · Buffalo 14 while FanDuel lists Penn State -39.5. That creates 16.4 points of difference toward Buffalo.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptBuffalo 13 · Penn State 55
Winner hitStraight-up projection18.9 ptsProjected-margin error17.3 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Penn State 37–14

Penn State has a 90% win chance in a mismatch matchup.

Key matchup
Penn State · Offensive matchup

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Buffalo needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeMismatch
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotPenn State leads the modelMismatch · Average pace
4M fair linePenn State -23.1
Projected total50.6
Penn State win90%
Projection confidence89%
Buffalo10% win
Penn State90% win

How the game projects

Penn State owns the median outcome. Buffalo needs the game to bend.

Why Penn State winsTurn the offensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Buffalo winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Penn State the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.4 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Penn State 37 · Buffalo 14, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Penn State wins 90% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Penn State · Offensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Buffalo · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Offensive matchup
Penn State
+39.3 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
02 · Quarterback
Penn State
+37.3 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
03 · Player value
Penn State
+27.9 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coveragePenn State leads
Offensive efficiencyPenn State

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+39.3 indexHigh confidence
BPS
Defensive resistancePenn State

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+9.6 indexHigh confidence
BPS
ReceiversPenn State

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+8.6 indexHigh confidence
BPS
SecondaryPenn State

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
BPS
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberPenn State leads
QuarterbackPenn State

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+37.3 indexHigh confidence
BPS
Player valuePenn State

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+27.9 indexHigh confidence
BPS
Roster qualityPenn State

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+18.6 indexHigh confidence
BPS
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionPenn State leads
Offensive linePenn State

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
BPS
Defensive frontPenn State

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
BPS
Special teamsPenn State

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+17.4 indexHigh confidence
BPS
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityPenn State leads
Home environmentPenn State

Penn State's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Beaver Stadium.

+2.4 indexHigh confidence
BPS
Travel & body clockPenn State

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.1 indexHigh confidence
BPS
RestPenn State

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.0 indexHigh confidence
BPS
AvailabilityPenn State

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
BPS
How 4M built the fair linePenn State -23.1View the number bridge +
Neutral marginPenn State +20.7Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.4Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.1Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest+0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

BuffaloPete Lembo
64 returners16 additions16 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Jason WrightQB · Returning2.1
  2. Mason CumbieQB · Returning1.1
  3. Chance MorrowWR · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →
Penn StateMatt Campbell · new staff
49 returners38 additions48 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Rocco BechtQB · Transfer in from Iowa State4.9
  2. Carson HansenRB · Transfer in from Iowa State0.8
  3. Chase SowellWR · Transfer in from Iowa State0.7
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Review before betting.

ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelPenn State -39.5O/U 47.5
4M fair linePenn State -23.1Projected total 50.6
Pregame difference16.4 ptsBuffalo side
Bet thresholdBuffalo +28.1 or better5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison16.4-point difference
Market-39.54M-23.1
Penn State sideBuffalo side
Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
  • Large 16.4-point model/market disagreement

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement36 stored snapshots
  1. -40.5O/U 49.5
  2. -40.5O/U 49.5
  3. -40.5O/U 49.5
  4. -40.5O/U 49.5
  5. -40.5O/U 49.5
  6. -40.5O/U 49.5
  7. -40.5O/U 49.5
  8. -39.5O/U 47.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

BuffaloFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 3vs UAlbanyHome
  2. W2Sep 12at Florida InternationalAway
  3. NOWSep 19at Penn StateCurrent matchup
  4. W4Sep 26vs Robert MorrisHome
  5. W5Oct 3vs Western MichiganHome
View full Buffalo schedule →
Penn StateFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5vs MarshallHome
  2. W2Sep 12at TempleAway
  3. NOWSep 19vs BuffaloCurrent matchup
  4. W4Sep 26vs WisconsinHome
  5. W5Oct 2at NorthwesternAway
View full Penn State schedule →