← Current week Game Center
AwayEastern MichiganNo. 119 · -11.7
4M projection
Away20–Home31
Home -11.774% win
HomeWisconsinNo. 57 · +2.1
Week 3Saturday, September 19 at 12:30 PM EDTPeacockCamp Randall Stadium74.1° · 8.9 mph
Locked pregame marketWisconsin -23.5 · O/U 44.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadWisconsin -23.5 -112Eastern Michigan +23.5 -108
TotalOver 44.5 -105Under 44.5 -115
MoneylineWisconsin -4000Eastern Michigan +1400
OpeningWisconsin -24.5O/U 47.5 · Spread moved +1.0
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects Wisconsin 31 · Eastern Michigan 20 while FanDuel lists Wisconsin -23.5. That creates 11.8 points of difference toward Eastern Michigan.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptEastern Michigan 10 · Wisconsin 54
Winner hitStraight-up projection32.3 ptsProjected-margin error13.3 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Wisconsin 31–20

Wisconsin has a 74% win chance in a clear edge matchup.

Key matchup
Wisconsin · Defensive matchup

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Eastern Michigan needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeClear edge
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotWisconsin leads the modelClear edge · Average pace
4M fair lineWisconsin -11.7
Projected total50.8
Wisconsin win74%
Projection confidence89%
Eastern Michigan26% win
Wisconsin74% win

How the game projects

Wisconsin owns the median outcome. Eastern Michigan needs the game to bend.

Why Wisconsin winsTurn the defensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Eastern Michigan winsMake quarterback decide the game.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Wisconsin the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.6 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Wisconsin 31 · Eastern Michigan 20, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Wisconsin wins 74% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Wisconsin · Defensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Eastern Michigan · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Defensive matchup
Wisconsin
+31.0 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
02 · Quarterback
Eastern Michigan
+29.3 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
03 · Player value
Eastern Michigan
+18.9 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageWisconsin leads
Offensive efficiencyEastern Michigan

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+16.0 indexHigh confidence
EMW
Defensive resistanceWisconsin

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+31.0 indexHigh confidence
EMW
ReceiversEastern Michigan

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+13.8 indexHigh confidence
EMW
SecondaryWisconsin

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
EMW
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberEastern Michigan leads
QuarterbackEastern Michigan

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+29.3 indexHigh confidence
EMW
Player valueEastern Michigan

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+18.9 indexHigh confidence
EMW
Roster qualityWisconsin

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+1.7 indexHigh confidence
EMW
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionEastern Michigan leads
Offensive lineWisconsin

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
EMW
Defensive frontWisconsin

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
EMW
Special teamsEastern Michigan

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+21.1 indexHigh confidence
EMW
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityWisconsin leads
Home environmentWisconsin

Wisconsin's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Camp Randall Stadium.

+2.4 indexHigh confidence
EMW
Travel & body clockWisconsin

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.3 indexHigh confidence
EMW
RestEastern Michigan

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.0 indexHigh confidence
EMW
AvailabilityWisconsin

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
EMW
How 4M built the fair lineWisconsin -11.7View the number bridge +
Neutral marginWisconsin +9.1Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.4Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.3Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest-0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Eastern MichiganChris Creighton
58 returners12 additions26 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Noah KimQB · Returning4.8
  2. Harold MackWR · Returning0.8
  3. Joshua LongTE · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →
WisconsinLuke Fickell
58 returners33 additions25 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Colton JosephQB · Transfer in from Old Dominion2.4
  2. Danny O'NeilQB · Returning1.8
  3. Carter SmithQB · Returning0.9
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Review before betting.

ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelWisconsin -23.5O/U 44.5
4M fair lineWisconsin -11.7Projected total 50.8
Pregame difference11.8 ptsEastern Michigan side
Bet thresholdEastern Michigan +16.7 or better5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison11.8-point difference
Market-23.54M-11.7
Wisconsin sideEastern Michigan side
Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
  • Large 11.8-point model/market disagreement

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement36 stored snapshots
  1. -23.5O/U 44.5
  2. -23.5O/U 44.5
  3. -23.5O/U 44.5
  4. -23.5O/U 44.5
  5. -23.5O/U 44.5
  6. -23.5O/U 44.5
  7. -23.5O/U 44.5
  8. -23.5O/U 44.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

Eastern MichiganFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 4vs San José StateHome
  2. W2Sep 12at Michigan StateAway
  3. NOWSep 19at WisconsinCurrent matchup
  4. W4Sep 26vs LindenwoodHome
  5. W5Oct 3at MassachusettsAway
View full Eastern Michigan schedule →
WisconsinFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 6vs Notre DameNeutral
  2. W2Sep 12vs Western IllinoisHome
  3. NOWSep 19vs Eastern MichiganCurrent matchup
  4. W4Sep 26at Penn StateAway
  5. W5Oct 3vs Michigan StateHome
View full Wisconsin schedule →