← Current week Game Center
AwayNorthwesternNo. 43 · +3.7
4M projection
Away18–Home34
Home -16.882% win
HomeIndianaNo. 4 · +22.7
Week 4Friday, September 25 at 8:00 PM EDTFOXMemorial Stadium (Bloomington, IN)61.7° · 5.6 mph
Locked pregame marketIndiana -20.5 · O/U 49.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadIndiana -20.5 -118Northwestern +20.5 -104
TotalOver 49.5 -110Under 49.5 -110
MoneylineIndiana -2100Northwestern +1000
OpeningIndiana -22.5O/U 47.5 · Spread moved +2.0
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Indiana 34 · Northwestern 18 while FanDuel lists Indiana -20.5. That creates 3.7 points of difference toward Northwestern.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptNorthwestern 23 · Indiana 29
Winner hitStraight-up projection10.8 ptsProjected-margin error0.0 ptsProjected-total errorATS side wonFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Indiana 34–18

Indiana has a 82% win chance in a mismatch matchup.

Key matchup
Indiana · Offensive matchup

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Northwestern needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeMismatch
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotIndiana leads the modelMismatch · Average pace
4M fair lineIndiana -16.8
Projected total52.0
Indiana win82%
Projection confidence89%
Northwestern18% win
Indiana82% win

How the game projects

Indiana owns the median outcome. Northwestern needs the game to bend.

Why Indiana winsTurn the offensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Northwestern winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Indiana the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.3 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Indiana 34 · Northwestern 18, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Indiana wins 82% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Indiana · Offensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Northwestern · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Offensive matchup
Indiana
+29.5 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
02 · Defensive matchup
Indiana
+25.6 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
03 · Quarterback
Indiana
+20.4 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageIndiana leads
Offensive efficiencyIndiana

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+29.5 indexHigh confidence
NI
Defensive resistanceIndiana

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+25.6 indexHigh confidence
NI
ReceiversNorthwestern

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+11.9 indexHigh confidence
NI
SecondaryIndiana

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
NI
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberIndiana leads
QuarterbackIndiana

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+20.4 indexHigh confidence
NI
Player valueIndiana

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+10.0 indexHigh confidence
NI
Roster qualityNorthwestern

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+2.8 indexHigh confidence
NI
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionIndiana leads
Offensive lineIndiana

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
NI
Defensive frontIndiana

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
NI
Special teamsIndiana

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+12.8 indexHigh confidence
NI
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityIndiana leads
Home environmentIndiana

Indiana's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Memorial Stadium (Bloomington, IN).

+2.1 indexHigh confidence
NI
Travel & body clockIndiana

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.2 indexHigh confidence
NI
RestIndiana

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.0 indexHigh confidence
NI
AvailabilityIndiana

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
NI
How 4M built the fair lineIndiana -16.8View the number bridge +
Neutral marginIndiana +14.5Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.1Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.2Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest+0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

NorthwesternDavid Braun
78 returners17 additions8 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Aidan ChilesQB · Transfer in from Michigan State3.5
  2. Nicco MarchiolQB · Transfer in from West Virginia1.8
  3. Griffin WildeWR · Returning0.9
Full team dossier →
IndianaCurt Cignetti
60 returners17 additions16 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Josh HooverQB · Transfer in from TCU5.2
  2. Nick MarshWR · Transfer in from Michigan State0.8
  3. Charlie BeckerWR · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

No automatic play.

PassPass at the current number.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelIndiana -20.5O/U 49.5
4M fair lineIndiana -16.8Projected total 52.0
Pregame difference3.7 ptsNorthwestern side
Bet thresholdNorthwestern +21.8 or better5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison3.7-point difference
Market-20.54M-16.8
Indiana sideNorthwestern side

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement3 stored snapshots
  1. -22.5O/U 47.5
  2. -22.5O/U 49.5
  3. -20.5O/U 49.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

NorthwesternFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5vs South Dakota StateHome
  2. W3Sep 19vs ColoradoHome
  3. NOWSep 25at IndianaCurrent matchup
  4. W5Oct 2vs Penn StateHome
  5. W6Oct 10vs Ball StateHome
View full Northwestern schedule →
IndianaFive-game timeline
  1. W2Sep 12vs HowardHome
  2. W3Sep 19vs Western KentuckyHome
  3. NOWSep 25vs NorthwesternCurrent matchup
  4. W5Oct 3at RutgersAway
  5. W6Oct 10at NebraskaAway
View full Indiana schedule →