← Current week Game Center
AwayUCLANo. 59 · +1.5
4M projection
Away24–Home26
Home -1.854% win
HomeMarylandNo. 69 · 0.0
Week 4Saturday, September 26 at 12:00 AM EDTNetwork TBASECU Stadium72.3° · 15.4 mph
Locked pregame marketMaryland +2.5 · O/U 57.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadMaryland +2.5 -115UCLA -2.5 -105
TotalOver 57.5 -115Under 57.5 -105
MoneylineMaryland +104UCLA -125
OpeningMaryland +1.5O/U 58.5 · Spread moved +1.0
Model lean
Under 57.5 is the current model lean.

4M projects Maryland 26 · UCLA 24 while FanDuel lists Maryland +2.5. That creates 4.3 points of difference toward Maryland.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptUCLA 54 · Maryland 3
Winner missedStraight-up projection52.9 ptsProjected-margin error7.9 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Maryland 26–24

Maryland has a 54% win chance in a toss-up matchup.

Key matchup
UCLA · Offensive matchup

UCLA leads this category, but Maryland still leads the complete model.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

UCLA needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeToss-up
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotMaryland leads the modelToss-up · Average pace
4M fair lineMaryland -1.8
Projected total49.1
Maryland win54%
Projection confidence85%
UCLA46% win
Maryland54% win

How the game projects

Maryland owns the median outcome. UCLA needs the game to bend.

Why Maryland winsTurn the quarterback edge into repeatable downs.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How UCLA winsMake offensive matchup decide the game.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Maryland the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +3.1 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Maryland 26 · UCLA 24, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Maryland wins 54% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01UCLA · Offensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03UCLA · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Offensive matchup
UCLA
+12.5 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
02 · Quarterback
Maryland
+4.6 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
03 · Player value
Maryland
+3.1 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageUCLA leads
Offensive efficiencyUCLA

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+12.5 indexMedium confidence
UM
Defensive resistanceMaryland

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+1.5 indexMedium confidence
UM
ReceiversMaryland

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+4.6 indexMedium confidence
UM
SecondaryMaryland

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
UM
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberMaryland leads
QuarterbackMaryland

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+4.6 indexMedium confidence
UM
Player valueMaryland

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+3.1 indexMedium confidence
UM
Roster qualityUCLA

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+2.1 indexMedium confidence
UM
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionMaryland leads
Offensive lineMaryland

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
UM
Defensive frontMaryland

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
UM
Special teamsMaryland

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+2.0 indexMedium confidence
UM
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityMaryland leads
Home environmentMaryland

Maryland's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at SECU Stadium.

+2.1 indexMedium confidence
UM
Travel & body clockMaryland

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+1.0 indexMedium confidence
UM
RestMaryland

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.0 indexMedium confidence
UM
AvailabilityMaryland

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
UM
How 4M built the fair lineMaryland -1.8View the number bridge +
Neutral marginMaryland -1.3Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.1Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+1.0Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest+0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

UCLABob Chesney · new staff
56 returners43 additions29 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Ty DieffenbachQB · Transfer in from Cal Poly2.9
  2. Nico IamaleavaQB · Returning2.5
  3. Leland SmithWR · Transfer in from San José State0.8
Full team dossier →
MarylandMike Locksley
67 returners14 additions16 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Malik WashingtonQB · Returning2.8
  2. Cardell WilliamsQB · Transfer in from Sacramento State2.5
  3. Na'eem Abdul-Rahim GladdingWR · Transfer in from Old Dominion0.8
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Under 57.5.

Model leanUnder 57.5 is the current model lean.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelMaryland +2.5O/U 57.5
4M fair lineMaryland -1.8Projected total 49.1
Pregame difference4.3 ptsMaryland side
Bet thresholdUnder 52.1 or higher5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison4.3-point difference
Market+2.54M-1.8
Maryland sideUCLA side

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement3 stored snapshots
  1. +1.5O/U 58.5
  2. +1.5O/U 57.5
  3. +2.5O/U 57.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

UCLAFive-game timeline
  1. W2Sep 12vs San Diego StateHome
  2. W3Sep 19vs PurdueHome
  3. NOWSep 26at MarylandCurrent matchup
  4. W6Oct 10at OregonAway
  5. W7Oct 17vs WisconsinHome
View full UCLA schedule →
MarylandFive-game timeline
  1. W2Sep 12at UConnAway
  2. W3Sep 19vs Virginia TechHome
  3. NOWSep 26vs UCLACurrent matchup
  4. W5Oct 3at NebraskaAway
  5. W6Oct 10at Ohio StateAway
View full Maryland schedule →