← Current week Game Center
AwayNebraskaNo. 42 · +4.2
4M projection
Away28–Home25
Away -2.956% win
HomeMichigan StateNo. 81 · -3.2
Week 4Saturday, September 26 at 12:00 AM EDTNetwork TBASpartan Stadium69.1° · 5.8 mph
Locked pregame marketMichigan State +5.5 · O/U 48.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadMichigan State +5.5 -106Nebraska -5.5 -114
TotalOver 48.5 -110Under 48.5 -110
MoneylineMichigan State +180Nebraska -220
OpeningMichigan State +4.5O/U 47.5 · Spread moved +1.0
Model lean
Over 48.5 is the current model lean.

4M projects Michigan State 25 · Nebraska 28 while FanDuel lists Michigan State +5.5. That creates 2.6 points of difference toward Michigan State.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptNebraska 31 · Michigan State 13
Winner hitStraight-up projection15.1 ptsProjected-margin error8.5 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Nebraska 28–25

Nebraska has a 56% win chance in a toss-up matchup.

Key matchup
Nebraska · Roster quality

Talent, depth and recruiting baseline is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Michigan State needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeToss-up
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotNebraska leads the modelToss-up · Average pace
4M fair lineMichigan State +2.9
Projected total52.5
Nebraska win56%
Projection confidence85%
Nebraska56% win
Michigan State44% win

How the game projects

Nebraska owns the median outcome. Michigan State needs the game to bend.

Why Nebraska winsTurn the roster quality edge into repeatable downs.

Talent, depth and recruiting baseline. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Michigan State winsMake home environment decide the game.

Venue, travel, body clock and rest. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Nebraska the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.8 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Michigan State 25 · Nebraska 28, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Nebraska wins 56% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Nebraska · Roster quality

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Michigan State · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Roster quality
Nebraska
+10.9 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
02 · Offensive matchup
Nebraska
+8.4 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
03 · Home environment
Michigan State
+2.8 indexVenue, travel, body clock and rest
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageNebraska leads
Offensive efficiencyNebraska

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+8.4 indexMedium confidence
NMS
Defensive resistanceMichigan State

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+1.6 indexMedium confidence
NMS
ReceiversNebraska

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+23.1 indexMedium confidence
NMS
SecondaryMichigan State

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
NMS
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberNebraska leads
QuarterbackNebraska

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+2.4 indexMedium confidence
NMS
Player valueNebraska

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+1.8 indexMedium confidence
NMS
Roster qualityNebraska

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+10.9 indexMedium confidence
NMS
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionNebraska leads
Offensive lineMichigan State

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
NMS
Defensive frontMichigan State

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
NMS
Special teamsNebraska

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+15.0 indexMedium confidence
NMS
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityMichigan State leads
Home environmentMichigan State

Michigan State's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Spartan Stadium.

+2.4 indexMedium confidence
NMS
Travel & body clockMichigan State

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.4 indexMedium confidence
NMS
RestMichigan State

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
NMS
AvailabilityMichigan State

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
NMS
How 4M built the fair lineMichigan State +2.9View the number bridge +
Neutral marginMichigan State -5.6Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.4Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.4Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

NebraskaMatt Rhule
86 returners17 additions19 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Anthony ColandreaQB · Transfer in from UNLV3.2
  2. TJ LateefQB · Returning1.6
  3. Nyziah HunterWR · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →
Michigan StatePat Fitzgerald · new staff
49 returners28 additions46 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Alessio MilivojevicQB · Returning3.0
  2. Cam FancherQB · Transfer in from UCF1.7
  3. Cam EdwardsRB · Transfer in from UConn0.8
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Over 48.5.

Model leanOver 48.5 is the current model lean.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelMichigan State +5.5O/U 48.5
4M fair lineMichigan State +2.9Projected total 52.5
Pregame difference2.6 ptsMichigan State side
Bet thresholdOver 49.5 or lower5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison2.6-point difference
Market+5.54M+2.9
Michigan State sideNebraska side

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement3 stored snapshots
  1. +4.5O/U 47.5
  2. +5.5O/U 48.5
  3. +5.5O/U 48.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

NebraskaFive-game timeline
  1. W2Sep 12vs Bowling GreenHome
  2. W3Sep 19vs North DakotaHome
  3. NOWSep 26at Michigan StateCurrent matchup
  4. W5Oct 3vs MarylandHome
  5. W6Oct 10vs IndianaHome
View full Nebraska schedule →
Michigan StateFive-game timeline
  1. W2Sep 12vs Eastern MichiganHome
  2. W3Sep 19at Notre DameAway
  3. NOWSep 26vs NebraskaCurrent matchup
  4. W5Oct 3at WisconsinAway
  5. W6Oct 10vs IllinoisHome
View full Michigan State schedule →