← Current week Game Center
AwayWisconsinNo. 57 · +2.1
4M projection
Away18–Home30
Home -1275% win
HomePenn StateNo. 16 · +13.7
Week 4Saturday, September 26 at 12:00 AM EDTNetwork TBABeaver Stadium66° · 13.9 mph
Locked pregame marketPenn State -9.5 · O/U 44.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadPenn State -9.5 -122Wisconsin +9.5 +100
TotalOver 44.5 -110Under 44.5 -110
MoneylinePenn State -410Wisconsin +315
OpeningPenn State -12.5O/U 43.5 · Spread moved +3.0
Model lean
Over 44.5 is the current model lean.

4M projects Penn State 30 · Wisconsin 18 while FanDuel lists Penn State -9.5. That creates 2.5 points of difference toward Penn State.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptWisconsin 24 · Penn State 20
Winner missedStraight-up projection16.0 ptsProjected-margin error4.8 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Penn State 30–18

Penn State has a 75% win chance in a clear edge matchup.

Key matchup
Penn State · Quarterback

Starter probability, production and continuity is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Wisconsin needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeClear edge
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotPenn State leads the modelClear edge · Average pace
4M fair linePenn State -12.0
Projected total48.7
Penn State win75%
Projection confidence85%
Wisconsin25% win
Penn State75% win

How the game projects

Penn State owns the median outcome. Wisconsin needs the game to bend.

Why Penn State winsTurn the quarterback edge into repeatable downs.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Wisconsin winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Penn State the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.8 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Penn State 30 · Wisconsin 18, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Penn State wins 75% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Penn State · Quarterback

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Wisconsin · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Quarterback
Penn State
+30.4 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
02 · Offensive matchup
Penn State
+28.9 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
03 · Player value
Penn State
+21.1 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coveragePenn State leads
Offensive efficiencyPenn State

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+28.9 indexMedium confidence
WPS
Defensive resistanceWisconsin

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+1.1 indexMedium confidence
WPS
ReceiversPenn State

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+2.6 indexMedium confidence
WPS
SecondaryPenn State

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
WPS
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberPenn State leads
QuarterbackPenn State

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+30.4 indexMedium confidence
WPS
Player valuePenn State

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+21.1 indexMedium confidence
WPS
Roster qualityPenn State

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+2.6 indexMedium confidence
WPS
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionPenn State leads
Offensive linePenn State

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
WPS
Defensive frontPenn State

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
WPS
Special teamsPenn State

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+37.3 indexMedium confidence
WPS
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityPenn State leads
Home environmentPenn State

Penn State's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Beaver Stadium.

+2.4 indexMedium confidence
WPS
Travel & body clockPenn State

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.4 indexMedium confidence
WPS
RestPenn State

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
WPS
AvailabilityPenn State

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
WPS
How 4M built the fair linePenn State -12.0View the number bridge +
Neutral marginPenn State +9.3Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.4Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.4Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

WisconsinLuke Fickell
58 returners33 additions25 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Colton JosephQB · Transfer in from Old Dominion2.4
  2. Danny O'NeilQB · Returning1.8
  3. Carter SmithQB · Returning0.9
Full team dossier →
Penn StateMatt Campbell · new staff
49 returners38 additions48 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Rocco BechtQB · Transfer in from Iowa State4.9
  2. Carson HansenRB · Transfer in from Iowa State0.8
  3. Chase SowellWR · Transfer in from Iowa State0.7
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Over 44.5.

Model leanOver 44.5 is the current model lean.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelPenn State -9.5O/U 44.5
4M fair linePenn State -12Projected total 48.7
Pregame difference2.5 ptsPenn State side
Bet thresholdOver 45.7 or lower5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison2.5-point difference
Market-9.54M-12
Penn State sideWisconsin side

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement29 stored snapshots
  1. -11.5O/U 44.5
  2. -11.5O/U 44.5
  3. -11.5O/U 44.5
  4. -11.5O/U 44.5
  5. -10.5O/U 45.5
  6. -9.5O/U 44.5
  7. -9.5O/U 45.5
  8. -9.5O/U 44.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

WisconsinFive-game timeline
  1. W2Sep 12vs Western IllinoisHome
  2. W3Sep 19vs Eastern MichiganHome
  3. NOWSep 26at Penn StateCurrent matchup
  4. W5Oct 3vs Michigan StateHome
  5. W7Oct 17at UCLAAway
View full Wisconsin schedule →
Penn StateFive-game timeline
  1. W2Sep 12at TempleAway
  2. W3Sep 19vs BuffaloHome
  3. NOWSep 26vs WisconsinCurrent matchup
  4. W5Oct 2at NorthwesternAway
  5. W6Oct 10vs USCHome
View full Penn State schedule →