← Current week Game Center
AwayNotre DameNo. 3 · +23.8
4M projection
Away35–Home18
Away -17.283% win
HomePurdueNo. 78 · -2.4
Week 4Saturday, September 26 at 12:00 AM EDTNetwork TBARoss-Ade Stadium68.7° · 4.5 mph
Locked pregame marketPurdue +27.5 · O/U 57.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadPurdue +27.5 -104Notre Dame -27.5 -118
TotalOver 57.5 -118Under 57.5 -104
MoneylinePurdue +1600Notre Dame -4500
OpeningPurdue +27.5O/U 57.5 · No spread move
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects Purdue 18 · Notre Dame 35 while FanDuel lists Purdue +27.5. That creates 10.3 points of difference toward Purdue.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptNotre Dame 49 · Purdue 10
Winner hitStraight-up projection21.8 ptsProjected-margin error6.4 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Notre Dame 35–18

Notre Dame has a 83% win chance in a mismatch matchup.

Key matchup
Notre Dame · Defensive matchup

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Purdue needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeMismatch
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotNotre Dame leads the modelMismatch · Average pace
4M fair linePurdue +17.2
Projected total52.6
Notre Dame win83%
Projection confidence85%
Notre Dame83% win
Purdue17% win

How the game projects

Notre Dame owns the median outcome. Purdue needs the game to bend.

Why Notre Dame winsTurn the defensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Purdue winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Notre Dame the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.2 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Purdue 18 · Notre Dame 35, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Notre Dame wins 83% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Notre Dame · Defensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Purdue · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Defensive matchup
Notre Dame
+32.5 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
02 · Offensive matchup
Notre Dame
+31.4 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
03 · Roster quality
Notre Dame
+6.8 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageNotre Dame leads
Offensive efficiencyNotre Dame

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+31.4 indexMedium confidence
NDP
Defensive resistanceNotre Dame

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+32.5 indexMedium confidence
NDP
ReceiversPurdue

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+9.9 indexMedium confidence
NDP
SecondaryPurdue

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
NDP
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberNotre Dame leads
QuarterbackNotre Dame

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+3.5 indexMedium confidence
NDP
Player valuePurdue

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+3.6 indexMedium confidence
NDP
Roster qualityNotre Dame

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+6.8 indexMedium confidence
NDP
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionPurdue leads
Offensive linePurdue

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
NDP
Defensive frontPurdue

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
NDP
Special teamsPurdue

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+17.9 indexMedium confidence
NDP
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityPurdue leads
Home environmentPurdue

Purdue's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Ross-Ade Stadium.

+2.2 indexMedium confidence
NDP
Travel & body clockPurdue

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.0 indexMedium confidence
NDP
RestNotre Dame

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.0 indexMedium confidence
NDP
AvailabilityPurdue

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
NDP
How 4M built the fair linePurdue +17.2View the number bridge +
Neutral marginPurdue -19.4Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.2Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.0Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest-0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Notre DameMarcus Freeman
69 returners7 additions16 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. CJ CarrQB · Returning5.2
  2. Jordan FaisonWR · Returning0.8
  3. Jaden GreathouseWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →
PurdueBarry Odom
65 returners29 additions24 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Ryan BrowneQB · Returning4.9
  2. Bisi OwensWR · Transfer in from Pennsylvania0.9
  3. Asaad WaseemWR · Transfer in from Florida Atlantic0.8
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Review before betting.

ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelPurdue +27.5O/U 57.5
4M fair linePurdue +17.2Projected total 52.6
Pregame difference10.3 ptsPurdue side
Bet thresholdPurdue +22.2 or better5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison10.3-point difference
Market+27.54M+17.2
Purdue sideNotre Dame side
Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
  • Large 10.3-point model/market disagreement

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement3 stored snapshots
  1. +27.5O/U 57.5
  2. +26.5O/U 57.5
  3. +27.5O/U 57.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

Notre DameFive-game timeline
  1. W2Sep 12vs RiceHome
  2. W3Sep 19vs Michigan StateHome
  3. NOWSep 26at PurdueCurrent matchup
  4. W5Oct 3at North CarolinaAway
  5. W6Oct 10vs StanfordHome
View full Notre Dame schedule →
PurdueFive-game timeline
  1. W2Sep 12vs Wake ForestHome
  2. W3Sep 19at UCLAAway
  3. NOWSep 26vs Notre DameCurrent matchup
  4. W5Oct 3at IllinoisAway
  5. W6Oct 10vs MinnesotaHome
View full Purdue schedule →