← Current week Game Center
AwayMinnesotaNo. 51 · +3.1
4M projection
Away20–Home32
Home -11.574% win
HomeWashingtonNo. 17 · +13.7
Week 4Saturday, September 26 at 12:00 AM EDTNetwork TBAHusky Stadium53.6° · 7.4 mph
Locked pregame marketWashington -7.5 · O/U 46.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadWashington -7.5 -105Minnesota +7.5 -115
TotalOver 46.5 -110Under 46.5 -110
MoneylineWashington -280Minnesota +225
OpeningWashington -8.5O/U 46.5 · Spread moved +1.0
Model lean
Over 46.5 is the current model lean.

4M projects Washington 32 · Minnesota 20 while FanDuel lists Washington -7.5. That creates 4.0 points of difference toward Washington.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptMinnesota 27 · Washington 24
Winner missedStraight-up projection14.5 ptsProjected-margin error0.7 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Washington 32–20

Washington has a 74% win chance in a clear edge matchup.

Key matchup
Washington · Offensive matchup

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Minnesota needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeClear edge
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotWashington leads the modelClear edge · Average pace
4M fair lineWashington -11.5
Projected total51.7
Washington win74%
Projection confidence85%
Minnesota26% win
Washington74% win

How the game projects

Washington owns the median outcome. Minnesota needs the game to bend.

Why Washington winsTurn the offensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Minnesota winsMake player value decide the game.

Role-weighted returning and transfer production. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Washington the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +3.1 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Washington 32 · Minnesota 20, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Washington wins 74% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Washington · Offensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Minnesota · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Offensive matchup
Washington
+32.2 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
02 · Defensive matchup
Washington
+21.0 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
03 · Player value
Minnesota
+6.2 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageWashington leads
Offensive efficiencyWashington

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+32.2 indexMedium confidence
MW
Defensive resistanceWashington

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+21.0 indexMedium confidence
MW
ReceiversMinnesota

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+3.9 indexMedium confidence
MW
SecondaryWashington

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
MW
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberMinnesota leads
QuarterbackMinnesota

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+2.7 indexMedium confidence
MW
Player valueMinnesota

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+6.2 indexMedium confidence
MW
Roster qualityMinnesota

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+3.7 indexMedium confidence
MW
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionWashington leads
Offensive lineWashington

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
MW
Defensive frontWashington

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
MW
Special teamsWashington

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+15.6 indexMedium confidence
MW
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityWashington leads
Home environmentWashington

Washington's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Husky Stadium.

+2.3 indexMedium confidence
MW
Travel & body clockWashington

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.8 indexMedium confidence
MW
RestMinnesota

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.0 indexMedium confidence
MW
AvailabilityWashington

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
MW
How 4M built the fair lineWashington -11.5View the number bridge +
Neutral marginWashington +8.5Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.3Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.8Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest-0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

MinnesotaP.J. Fleck
63 returners19 additions20 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Drake LindseyQB · Returning4.0
  2. Michael MerdingerQB · Transfer in from Liberty1.0
  3. Darius TaylorRB · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →
WashingtonJedd Fisch
58 returners14 additions23 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Demond Williams Jr.QB · Returning3.8
  2. Elijah BrownQB · Transfer in from Stanford1.4
  3. Dezmen RoebuckWR · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Over 46.5.

Model leanOver 46.5 is the current model lean.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelWashington -7.5O/U 46.5
4M fair lineWashington -11.5Projected total 51.7
Pregame difference4.0 ptsWashington side
Bet thresholdOver 48.7 or lower5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison4.0-point difference
Market-7.54M-11.5
Washington sideMinnesota side

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement21 stored snapshots
  1. -7.5O/U 46.5
  2. -7.5O/U 46.5
  3. -7.5O/U 46.5
  4. -7.5O/U 46.5
  5. -7.5O/U 46.5
  6. -7.5O/U 46.5
  7. -7.5O/U 46.5
  8. -7.5O/U 46.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

MinnesotaFive-game timeline
  1. W2Sep 12vs Mississippi StateHome
  2. W3Sep 19vs AkronHome
  3. NOWSep 26at WashingtonCurrent matchup
  4. W5Oct 3vs MichiganHome
  5. W6Oct 10at PurdueAway
View full Minnesota schedule →
WashingtonFive-game timeline
  1. W2Sep 12vs Utah StateHome
  2. W3Sep 19vs Eastern WashingtonHome
  3. NOWSep 26vs MinnesotaCurrent matchup
  4. W5Oct 3at USCAway
  5. W6Oct 9vs IowaHome
View full Washington schedule →