← Current week Game Center
AwayMichiganNo. 18 · +13.4
4M projection
Away27–Home22
Away -5.462% win
HomeMinnesotaNo. 51 · +3.1
Week 5Saturday, October 3 at 12:00 AM EDTNetwork TBAHuntington Bank Stadium57.4° · 14.5 mph
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Minnesota 22 · Michigan 27. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptMichigan 14 · Minnesota 20
Winner missedStraight-up projection11.4 ptsProjected-margin error15.4 ptsProjected-total errorNo side callFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Michigan 27–22

Michigan has a 62% win chance in a competitive matchup.

Key matchup
Michigan · Offensive matchup

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Minnesota needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeCompetitive
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotMichigan leads the modelCompetitive · Average pace
4M fair lineMinnesota +5.4
Projected total49.5
Michigan win62%
Projection confidence85%
Michigan62% win
Minnesota38% win

How the game projects

Michigan owns the median outcome. Minnesota needs the game to bend.

Why Michigan winsTurn the offensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Minnesota winsMake quarterback decide the game.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Michigan the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.4 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Minnesota 22 · Michigan 27, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Michigan wins 62% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Michigan · Offensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Minnesota · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Offensive matchup
Michigan
+23.2 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
02 · Defensive matchup
Michigan
+11.7 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
03 · Quarterback
Minnesota
+10.9 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageMichigan leads
Offensive efficiencyMichigan

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+23.2 indexMedium confidence
MM
Defensive resistanceMichigan

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+11.7 indexMedium confidence
MM
ReceiversMinnesota

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+2.6 indexMedium confidence
MM
SecondaryMinnesota

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
MM
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberMinnesota leads
QuarterbackMinnesota

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+10.9 indexMedium confidence
MM
Player valueMinnesota

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+7.1 indexMedium confidence
MM
Roster qualityMichigan

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+0.2 indexMedium confidence
MM
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionMichigan leads
Offensive lineMinnesota

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
MM
Defensive frontMinnesota

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
MM
Special teamsMichigan

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+10.5 indexMedium confidence
MM
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityMinnesota leads
Home environmentMinnesota

Minnesota's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Huntington Bank Stadium.

+2.1 indexMedium confidence
MM
Travel & body clockMinnesota

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.3 indexMedium confidence
MM
RestMinnesota

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
MM
AvailabilityMinnesota

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
MM
How 4M built the fair lineMinnesota +5.4View the number bridge +
Neutral marginMinnesota -7.8Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.1Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.3Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

MichiganKyle Whittingham · new staff
69 returners17 additions32 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Bryce UnderwoodQB · Returning3.1
  2. Brayden Fowler-NicolosiQB · Transfer in from Colorado State2.1
  3. Andrew MarshWR · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →
MinnesotaP.J. Fleck
63 returners19 additions20 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Drake LindseyQB · Returning4.0
  2. Michael MerdingerQB · Transfer in from Liberty1.0
  3. Darius TaylorRB · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

No automatic play.

No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

MichiganFive-game timeline
  1. W3Sep 19vs UTEPHome
  2. W4Sep 26vs IowaHome
  3. NOWOct 3at MinnesotaCurrent matchup
  4. W7Oct 17vs Penn StateHome
  5. W8Oct 24vs IndianaHome
View full Michigan schedule →
MinnesotaFive-game timeline
  1. W3Sep 19vs AkronHome
  2. W4Sep 26at WashingtonAway
  3. NOWOct 3vs MichiganCurrent matchup
  4. W6Oct 10at PurdueAway
  5. W8Oct 24vs IowaHome
View full Minnesota schedule →