← Current week Game Center
AwayUSCNo. 10 · +16.5
4M projection
Away26–Home27
Home -0.952% win
HomePenn StateNo. 16 · +13.7
Week 6Saturday, October 10 at 12:00 AM EDTNetwork TBABeaver Stadium59.2° · 7.6 mph
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Penn State 27 · USC 26. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptUSC 31 · Penn State 23
Winner missedStraight-up projection8.9 ptsProjected-margin error0.3 ptsProjected-total errorNo side callFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Penn State 27–26

Penn State has a 52% win chance in a toss-up matchup.

Key matchup
USC · Offensive matchup

USC leads this category, but Penn State still leads the complete model.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

USC needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeToss-up
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotPenn State leads the modelToss-up · Average pace
4M fair linePenn State -0.9
Projected total53.7
Penn State win52%
Projection confidence85%
USC48% win
Penn State52% win

How the game projects

Penn State owns the median outcome. USC needs the game to bend.

Why Penn State winsTurn the overall efficiency baseline edge into repeatable downs.

The complete rating, roster and matchup blend. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How USC winsMake offensive matchup decide the game.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Penn State the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +3.3 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Penn State 27 · USC 26, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Penn State wins 52% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01USC · Offensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03USC · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Offensive matchup
USC
+15.3 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
02 · Roster quality
USC
+10.0 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
03 · Quarterback
USC
+6.4 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageUSC leads
Offensive efficiencyUSC

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+15.3 indexMedium confidence
UPS
Defensive resistanceUSC

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+0.9 indexMedium confidence
UPS
ReceiversPenn State

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
UPS
SecondaryPenn State

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
UPS
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberUSC leads
QuarterbackUSC

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+6.4 indexMedium confidence
UPS
Player valueUSC

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+5.7 indexMedium confidence
UPS
Roster qualityUSC

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+10.0 indexMedium confidence
UPS
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionPenn State leads
Offensive linePenn State

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
UPS
Defensive frontPenn State

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
UPS
Special teamsPenn State

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+13.1 indexMedium confidence
UPS
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityPenn State leads
Home environmentPenn State

Penn State's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Beaver Stadium.

+2.4 indexMedium confidence
UPS
Travel & body clockPenn State

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+1.0 indexMedium confidence
UPS
RestPenn State

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.0 indexMedium confidence
UPS
AvailabilityPenn State

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
UPS
How 4M built the fair linePenn State -0.9View the number bridge +
Neutral marginPenn State -2.4Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.4Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+1.0Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest+0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

USCLincoln Riley
61 returners9 additions22 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Jayden MaiavaQB · Returning5.5
  2. Waymond JordanRB · Returning0.9
  3. Tanook HinesWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →
Penn StateMatt Campbell · new staff
49 returners38 additions48 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Rocco BechtQB · Transfer in from Iowa State4.9
  2. Carson HansenRB · Transfer in from Iowa State0.8
  3. Chase SowellWR · Transfer in from Iowa State0.7
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

No automatic play.

No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

USCFive-game timeline
  1. W4Sep 26vs OregonHome
  2. W5Oct 3vs WashingtonHome
  3. NOWOct 10at Penn StateCurrent matchup
  4. W8Oct 24at WisconsinAway
  5. W9Oct 31vs Ohio StateHome
View full USC schedule →
Penn StateFive-game timeline
  1. W4Sep 26vs WisconsinHome
  2. W5Oct 2at NorthwesternAway
  3. NOWOct 10vs USCCurrent matchup
  4. W7Oct 17at MichiganAway
  5. W9Oct 31vs PurdueHome
View full Penn State schedule →