← Current week Game Center
AwayNorthwesternNo. 43 · +3.7
4M projection
Away17–Home35
Home -18.485% win
HomeOregonNo. 2 · +24.3
Week 9Saturday, October 31 at 12:00 AM EDTNetwork TBAAutzen Stadium7-day forecast pending
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Oregon 35 · Northwestern 17. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
10-second readLatest updateNo material market, weather or availability alert in the current snapshot. · Aug 27, 11:30 AM ET
Projected result
Oregon 35–17

Oregon has a 85% win chance in a mismatch matchup.

Key matchup
Oregon · Offensive matchup

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Northwestern needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeMismatch
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotOregon leads the modelMismatch · Average pace
4M fair lineOregon -18.4
Projected total52.1
Oregon win85%
Projection confidence85%
Northwestern15% win
Oregon85% win

How the game projects

Oregon owns the median outcome. Northwestern needs the game to bend.

Why Oregon winsTurn the offensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Northwestern winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Oregon the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.9 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Oregon 35 · Northwestern 17, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Oregon wins 85% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Oregon · Offensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Northwestern · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Offensive matchup
Oregon
+28.8 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
02 · Defensive matchup
Oregon
+25.2 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
03 · Roster quality
Oregon
+5.6 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageOregon leads
Offensive efficiencyOregon

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+28.8 indexMedium confidence
NO
Defensive resistanceOregon

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+25.2 indexMedium confidence
NO
ReceiversOregon

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+2.0 indexMedium confidence
NO
SecondaryOregon

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
NO
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberOregon leads
QuarterbackOregon

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+4.2 indexMedium confidence
NO
Player valueNorthwestern

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+1.4 indexMedium confidence
NO
Roster qualityOregon

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+5.6 indexMedium confidence
NO
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionOregon leads
Offensive lineOregon

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
NO
Defensive frontNorthwestern

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

+5.0 indexMedium confidence
NO
Special teamsOregon

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+15.8 indexMedium confidence
NO
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityOregon leads
Home environmentOregon

Oregon's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Autzen Stadium.

+2.1 indexMedium confidence
NO
Travel & body clockOregon

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.8 indexMedium confidence
NO
RestOregon

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
NO
AvailabilityOregon

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
NO
How 4M built the fair lineOregon -18.4View the number bridge +
Neutral marginOregon +15.5Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.1Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.8Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

NorthwesternDavid Braun
78 returners17 additions8 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Aidan ChilesQB · Transfer in from Michigan State3.5
  2. Nicco MarchiolQB · Transfer in from West Virginia1.8
  3. Griffin WildeWR · Returning0.9
Full team dossier →
OregonDan Lanning
59 returners13 additions31 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Dante MooreQB · Returning3.9
  2. Dylan RaiolaQB · Transfer in from Nebraska1.5
  3. Iverson HooksWR · Transfer in from UAB0.8
Full team dossier →

Market translation

No automatic play.

No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

NorthwesternFive-game timeline
  1. W7Oct 17at Michigan StateAway
  2. W8Oct 24vs RutgersHome
  3. NOWOct 31at OregonCurrent matchup
  4. W10Nov 7vs IowaHome
  5. W11Nov 14at Ohio StateAway
View full Northwestern schedule →
OregonFive-game timeline
  1. W7Oct 17vs NebraskaHome
  2. W8Oct 24at IllinoisAway
  3. NOWOct 31vs NorthwesternCurrent matchup
  4. W10Nov 7at Ohio StateAway
  5. W11Nov 14vs MichiganHome
View full Oregon schedule →