← Current week Game Center
AwayUCLANo. 59 · +1.5
4M projection
Away24–Home28
Home -3.758% win
HomeMinnesotaNo. 51 · +3.1
Week 10Saturday, November 7 at 12:00 AM ESTNetwork TBAHuntington Bank Stadium7-day forecast pending
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Minnesota 28 · UCLA 24. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
10-second readLatest updateNo material market, weather or availability alert in the current snapshot. · Aug 27, 11:30 AM ET
Projected result
Minnesota 28–24

Minnesota has a 58% win chance in a competitive matchup.

Key matchup
Minnesota · Quarterback

Starter probability, production and continuity is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

UCLA needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeCompetitive
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotMinnesota leads the modelCompetitive · Average pace
4M fair lineMinnesota -3.7
Projected total51.3
Minnesota win58%
Projection confidence85%
UCLA42% win
Minnesota58% win

How the game projects

Minnesota owns the median outcome. UCLA needs the game to bend.

Why Minnesota winsTurn the quarterback edge into repeatable downs.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How UCLA winsMake offensive matchup decide the game.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Minnesota the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.9 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Minnesota 28 · UCLA 24, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Minnesota wins 58% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Minnesota · Quarterback

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03UCLA · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Quarterback
Minnesota
+19.6 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
02 · Player value
Minnesota
+13.6 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
03 · Offensive matchup
UCLA
+8.9 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageUCLA leads
Offensive efficiencyUCLA

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+8.9 indexMedium confidence
UM
Defensive resistanceUCLA

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+3.8 indexMedium confidence
UM
ReceiversMinnesota

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+5.2 indexMedium confidence
UM
SecondaryMinnesota

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
UM
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberMinnesota leads
QuarterbackMinnesota

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+19.6 indexMedium confidence
UM
Player valueMinnesota

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+13.6 indexMedium confidence
UM
Roster qualityMinnesota

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+4.2 indexMedium confidence
UM
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionUCLA leads
Offensive lineMinnesota

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
UM
Defensive frontMinnesota

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
UM
Special teamsUCLA

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+31.4 indexMedium confidence
UM
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityMinnesota leads
Home environmentMinnesota

Minnesota's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Huntington Bank Stadium.

+2.1 indexMedium confidence
UM
Travel & body clockMinnesota

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.8 indexMedium confidence
UM
RestMinnesota

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
UM
AvailabilityMinnesota

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
UM
How 4M built the fair lineMinnesota -3.7View the number bridge +
Neutral marginMinnesota +0.8Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.1Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.8Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

UCLABob Chesney · new staff
56 returners43 additions29 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Ty DieffenbachQB · Transfer in from Cal Poly2.9
  2. Nico IamaleavaQB · Returning2.5
  3. Leland SmithWR · Transfer in from San José State0.8
Full team dossier →
MinnesotaP.J. Fleck
63 returners19 additions20 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Drake LindseyQB · Returning4.0
  2. Michael MerdingerQB · Transfer in from Liberty1.0
  3. Darius TaylorRB · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →

Market translation

No automatic play.

No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

UCLAFive-game timeline
  1. W8Oct 24vs Michigan StateHome
  2. W9Oct 31vs NevadaHome
  3. NOWNov 7at MinnesotaCurrent matchup
  4. W11Nov 13vs IllinoisHome
  5. W12Nov 21at MichiganAway
View full UCLA schedule →
MinnesotaFive-game timeline
  1. W8Oct 24vs IowaHome
  2. W9Oct 31at IndianaAway
  3. NOWNov 7vs UCLACurrent matchup
  4. W11Nov 14at Penn StateAway
  5. W12Nov 21vs NorthwesternHome
View full Minnesota schedule →