← Current week Game Center
AwayPenn StateNo. 16 · +13.7
4M projection
Away25–Home28
Home -3.357% win
HomeWashingtonNo. 17 · +13.7
Week 10Saturday, November 7 at 12:00 AM ESTNetwork TBAHusky Stadium7-day forecast pending
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Washington 28 · Penn State 25. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
10-second readLatest updateNo material market, weather or availability alert in the current snapshot. · Aug 27, 11:30 AM ET
Projected result
Washington 28–25

Washington has a 57% win chance in a competitive matchup.

Key matchup
Penn State · Quarterback

Penn State leads this category, but Washington still leads the complete model.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Penn State needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeCompetitive
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotWashington leads the modelCompetitive · Average pace
4M fair lineWashington -3.3
Projected total52.5
Washington win57%
Projection confidence85%
Penn State43% win
Washington57% win

How the game projects

Washington owns the median outcome. Penn State needs the game to bend.

Why Washington winsTurn the offensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Penn State winsMake quarterback decide the game.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Washington the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +3.2 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Washington 28 · Penn State 25, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Washington wins 57% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Penn State · Quarterback

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Penn State · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Quarterback
Penn State
+13.0 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
02 · Player value
Penn State
+10.1 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
03 · Offensive matchup
Washington
+9.4 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageWashington leads
Offensive efficiencyWashington

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+9.4 indexMedium confidence
PSW
Defensive resistanceWashington

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+8.8 indexMedium confidence
PSW
ReceiversWashington

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+4.0 indexMedium confidence
PSW
SecondaryWashington

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
PSW
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberPenn State leads
QuarterbackPenn State

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+13.0 indexMedium confidence
PSW
Player valuePenn State

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+10.1 indexMedium confidence
PSW
Roster qualityWashington

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+0.7 indexMedium confidence
PSW
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionPenn State leads
Offensive lineWashington

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
PSW
Defensive frontWashington

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
PSW
Special teamsPenn State

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+29.0 indexMedium confidence
PSW
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityWashington leads
Home environmentWashington

Washington's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Husky Stadium.

+2.3 indexMedium confidence
PSW
Travel & body clockWashington

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.9 indexMedium confidence
PSW
RestWashington

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
PSW
AvailabilityWashington

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
PSW
How 4M built the fair lineWashington -3.3View the number bridge +
Neutral marginWashington 0.0Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.3Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.9Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Penn StateMatt Campbell · new staff
49 returners38 additions48 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Rocco BechtQB · Transfer in from Iowa State4.9
  2. Carson HansenRB · Transfer in from Iowa State0.8
  3. Chase SowellWR · Transfer in from Iowa State0.7
Full team dossier →
WashingtonJedd Fisch
58 returners14 additions23 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Demond Williams Jr.QB · Returning3.8
  2. Elijah BrownQB · Transfer in from Stanford1.4
  3. Dezmen RoebuckWR · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →

Market translation

No automatic play.

No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

Penn StateFive-game timeline
  1. W7Oct 17at MichiganAway
  2. W9Oct 31vs PurdueHome
  3. NOWNov 7at WashingtonCurrent matchup
  4. W11Nov 14vs MinnesotaHome
  5. W12Nov 21vs RutgersHome
View full Penn State schedule →
WashingtonFive-game timeline
  1. W7Oct 16at PurdueAway
  2. W9Oct 31at NebraskaAway
  3. NOWNov 7vs Penn StateCurrent matchup
  4. W11Nov 14at Michigan StateAway
  5. W12Nov 21vs IndianaHome
View full Washington schedule →