← Current week Game Center
AwayRiceNo. 126 · -14.5
4M projection
Away10–Home41
Home -31.696% win
HomeNotre DameNo. 3 · +23.8
Week 2Saturday, September 12 at 3:30 PM EDTNBCNotre Dame Stadium85.5° · 8.1 mph
Locked pregame marketNotre Dame -44.5 · O/U 55.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadNotre Dame -44.5 -115Rice +44.5 -105
TotalOver 55.5 -104Under 55.5 -118
MoneylineNotre Dame —Rice —
OpeningNotre Dame -42.5O/U 54.5 · Spread moved -2.0
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects Notre Dame 41 · Rice 10 while FanDuel lists Notre Dame -44.5. That creates 12.9 points of difference toward Rice.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptRice 0 · Notre Dame 52
Winner hitStraight-up projection20.4 ptsProjected-margin error0.8 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Notre Dame 41–10

Notre Dame has a 96% win chance in a mismatch matchup.

Key matchup
Notre Dame · Offensive matchup

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Rice needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeMismatch
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotNotre Dame leads the modelMismatch · Average pace
4M fair lineNotre Dame -31.6
Projected total51.2
Notre Dame win96%
Projection confidence89%
Rice4% win
Notre Dame96% win

How the game projects

Notre Dame owns the median outcome. Rice needs the game to bend.

Why Notre Dame winsTurn the offensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Rice winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Notre Dame the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.7 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Notre Dame 41 · Rice 10, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Notre Dame wins 96% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Notre Dame · Offensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Rice · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Offensive matchup
Notre Dame
+54.6 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
02 · Quarterback
Notre Dame
+42.9 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
03 · Defensive matchup
Notre Dame
+32.3 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageNotre Dame leads
Offensive efficiencyNotre Dame

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+54.6 indexHigh confidence
RND
Defensive resistanceNotre Dame

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+32.3 indexHigh confidence
RND
ReceiversNotre Dame

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+3.3 indexHigh confidence
RND
SecondaryNotre Dame

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
RND
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberNotre Dame leads
QuarterbackNotre Dame

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+42.9 indexHigh confidence
RND
Player valueNotre Dame

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+24.0 indexHigh confidence
RND
Roster qualityNotre Dame

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+22.0 indexHigh confidence
RND
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionRice leads
Offensive lineNotre Dame

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
RND
Defensive frontNotre Dame

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
RND
Special teamsRice

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+9.8 indexHigh confidence
RND
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityNotre Dame leads
Home environmentNotre Dame

Notre Dame's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Notre Dame Stadium.

+2.4 indexHigh confidence
RND
Travel & body clockNotre Dame

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.5 indexHigh confidence
RND
RestRice

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.1 indexHigh confidence
RND
AvailabilityNotre Dame

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
RND
How 4M built the fair lineNotre Dame -31.6View the number bridge +
Neutral marginNotre Dame +28.8Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.4Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.5Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest-0.1Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

RiceScott Abell
51 returners20 additions22 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Lucas ScheerhornQB · Returning1.9
  2. Jacurri BrownQB · Transfer in from UCF1.3
  3. Patrick Crayton Jr.QB · Returning1.0
Full team dossier →
Notre DameMarcus Freeman
69 returners7 additions16 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. CJ CarrQB · Returning5.2
  2. Jordan FaisonWR · Returning0.8
  3. Jaden GreathouseWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Review before betting.

ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelNotre Dame -44.5O/U 55.5
4M fair lineNotre Dame -31.6Projected total 51.2
Pregame difference12.9 ptsRice side
Bet thresholdRice +36.6 or better5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison12.9-point difference
Market-44.54M-31.6
Notre Dame sideRice side
Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
  • Large 12.9-point model/market disagreement

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement46 stored snapshots
  1. -44.5O/U 54.5
  2. -44.5O/U 55.5
  3. -44.5O/U 55.5
  4. -44.5O/U 55.5
  5. -44.5O/U 55.5
  6. -44.5O/U 55.5
  7. -44.5O/U 54.5
  8. -44.5O/U 55.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

RiceFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5vs Houston ChristianHome
  2. NOWSep 12at Notre DameCurrent matchup
  3. W3Sep 19vs Western MichiganHome
  4. W4Sep 26at Fresno StateAway
  5. W5Oct 3vs UTSAHome
View full Rice schedule →
Notre DameFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 6vs WisconsinNeutral
  2. NOWSep 12vs RiceCurrent matchup
  3. W3Sep 19vs Michigan StateHome
  4. W4Sep 26at PurdueAway
  5. W5Oct 3at North CarolinaAway
View full Notre Dame schedule →