← Current week Game Center
AwayNotre DameNo. 3 · +23.8
4M projection
Away37–Home18
Away -19.886% win
HomeNavyNo. 76 · -2.2
Week 9Saturday, October 31 at 12:00 PM EDTNetwork TBAGillette Stadium7-day forecast pending
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Navy 18 · Notre Dame 37. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
10-second readLatest updateNo material market, weather or availability alert in the current snapshot. · Aug 27, 11:30 AM ET
Projected result
Notre Dame 37–18

Notre Dame has a 86% win chance in a mismatch matchup.

Key matchup
Notre Dame · Roster quality

Talent, depth and recruiting baseline is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Navy needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeMismatch
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotNotre Dame leads the modelMismatch · Average pace
4M fair lineNavy +19.8
Projected total54.9
Notre Dame win86%
Projection confidence89%
Notre Dame86% win
Navy14% win

How the game projects

Notre Dame owns the median outcome. Navy needs the game to bend.

Why Notre Dame winsTurn the roster quality edge into repeatable downs.

Talent, depth and recruiting baseline. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Navy winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Notre Dame the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. This game is priced as a true neutral site. The median score is Navy 18 · Notre Dame 37, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Notre Dame wins 86% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Notre Dame · Roster quality

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Navy · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Roster quality
Notre Dame
+36.5 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
02 · Defensive matchup
Notre Dame
+29.6 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
03 · Quarterback
Notre Dame
+25.1 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageNotre Dame leads
Offensive efficiencyNotre Dame

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+7.7 indexHigh confidence
NDN
Defensive resistanceNotre Dame

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+29.6 indexHigh confidence
NDN
ReceiversNotre Dame

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+13.9 indexHigh confidence
NDN
SecondaryNavy

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
NDN
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberNotre Dame leads
QuarterbackNotre Dame

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+25.1 indexHigh confidence
NDN
Player valueNotre Dame

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+15.4 indexHigh confidence
NDN
Roster qualityNotre Dame

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+36.5 indexHigh confidence
NDN
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionNavy leads
Offensive lineNavy

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
NDN
Defensive frontNavy

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
NDN
Special teamsNavy

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+8.7 indexHigh confidence
NDN
EnvironmentNeutral-site, travel, rest and availabilityNotre Dame leads
Neutral-site environmentNavy

Gillette Stadium is modeled as a true neutral site with no base home-field credit.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
NDN
Travel & body clockNavy

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.2 indexHigh confidence
NDN
RestNotre Dame

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.7 indexHigh confidence
NDN
AvailabilityNavy

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
NDN
How 4M built the fair lineNavy +19.8View the number bridge +
Neutral marginNavy -19.3Team strength before location
Base home field0.0True neutral site
Venue + altitude0.0Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.2Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest-0.7Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Notre DameMarcus Freeman
69 returners7 additions16 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. CJ CarrQB · Returning5.2
  2. Jordan FaisonWR · Returning0.8
  3. Jaden GreathouseWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →
NavyBrian Newberry
131 returners0 additions3 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Braxton WoodsonQB · Returning3.1
  2. Luke HutchisonWR · Returning0.7
  3. Michael BarrowWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →

Market translation

No automatic play.

No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

Notre DameFive-game timeline
  1. W6Oct 10vs StanfordHome
  2. W7Oct 17at BYUAway
  3. NOWOct 31vs NavyCurrent matchup
  4. W10Nov 7vs MiamiHome
  5. W11Nov 14vs Boston CollegeHome
View full Notre Dame schedule →
NavyFive-game timeline
  1. W7Oct 17at UTSAAway
  2. W8Oct 24vs North TexasHome
  3. NOWOct 31vs Notre DameCurrent matchup
  4. W10Nov 7vs TempleHome
  5. W12Nov 21vs MemphisHome
View full Navy schedule →