← Current week Game Center
AwayWyomingNo. 113 · -10.3
4M projection
Away24–Home26
Home -1.954% win
HomeColorado StateNo. 115 · -10.7
Week 1Saturday, September 5 at 6:00 PM EDTUSA NetCanvas Stadium93.7° · 7 mph
Locked pregame marketColorado State -3.5 · O/U 46.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadColorado State -3.5 -102Wyoming +3.5 -120
TotalOver 46.5 -105Under 46.5 -115
MoneylineColorado State -162Wyoming +134
OpeningColorado State -3.5O/U 47.5 · No spread move
Model lean
Over 46.5 is the current model lean.

4M projects Colorado State 26 · Wyoming 24 while FanDuel lists Colorado State -3.5. That creates 1.6 points of difference toward Wyoming.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptWyoming 13 · Colorado State 35
Winner hitStraight-up projection20.1 ptsProjected-margin error2.1 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Colorado State 26–24

Colorado State has a 54% win chance in a toss-up matchup.

Key matchup
Wyoming · Defensive matchup

Wyoming leads this category, but Colorado State still leads the complete model.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Wyoming needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeToss-up
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotColorado State leads the modelToss-up · Average pace
4M fair lineColorado State -1.9
Projected total50.1
Colorado State win54%
Projection confidence89%
Wyoming46% win
Colorado State54% win

How the game projects

Colorado State owns the median outcome. Wyoming needs the game to bend.

Why Colorado State winsTurn the offensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Wyoming winsMake defensive matchup decide the game.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Colorado State the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +1.9 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Colorado State 26 · Wyoming 24, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Colorado State wins 54% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Wyoming · Defensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Wyoming · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Defensive matchup
Wyoming
+23.6 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
02 · Offensive matchup
Colorado State
+20.8 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
03 · Quarterback
Colorado State
+13.5 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageWyoming leads
Offensive efficiencyColorado State

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+20.8 indexHigh confidence
WCS
Defensive resistanceWyoming

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+23.6 indexHigh confidence
WCS
ReceiversColorado State

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+11.2 indexHigh confidence
WCS
SecondaryColorado State

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
WCS
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberColorado State leads
QuarterbackColorado State

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+13.5 indexHigh confidence
WCS
Player valueColorado State

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+4.0 indexHigh confidence
WCS
Roster qualityColorado State

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+3.9 indexHigh confidence
WCS
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionColorado State leads
Offensive lineColorado State

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
WCS
Defensive frontColorado State

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
WCS
Special teamsColorado State

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+3.1 indexHigh confidence
WCS
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityColorado State leads
Home environmentColorado State

Colorado State's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Canvas Stadium.

+1.9 indexHigh confidence
WCS
Travel & body clockColorado State

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.0 indexHigh confidence
WCS
RestColorado State

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
WCS
AvailabilityColorado State

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
WCS
How 4M built the fair lineColorado State -1.9View the number bridge +
Neutral marginColorado State -0.1Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.1Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.0Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

WyomingJay Sawvel
72 returners19 additions16 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Tyler HughesQB · Transfer in from William & Mary3.9
  2. Mason DrubeQB · Returning1.2
  3. Markell HolmanRB · Transfer in from Western Illinois0.9
Full team dossier →
Colorado StateJim Mora · new staff
80 returners32 additions38 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Darius CurryQB · Returning4.4
  2. Lavon BrownWR · Returning0.7
  3. Tay LanierWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Over 46.5.

Model leanOver 46.5 is the current model lean.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelColorado State -3.5O/U 46.5
4M fair lineColorado State -1.9Projected total 50.1
Pregame difference1.6 ptsWyoming side
Bet thresholdOver 47.1 or lower5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison1.6-point difference
Market-3.54M-1.9
Colorado State sideWyoming side

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement64 stored snapshots
  1. -3.5O/U 46.5
  2. -3.5O/U 46.5
  3. -3.5O/U 46.5
  4. -3.5O/U 46.5
  5. -3.5O/U 46.5
  6. -3.5O/U 46.5
  7. -2.5O/U 46.5
  8. -3.5O/U 46.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

WyomingFive-game timeline
  1. NOWSep 5at Colorado StateCurrent matchup
  2. W2Sep 12vs Northern ColoradoHome
  3. W3Sep 19at Central MichiganAway
  4. W4Sep 26vs Hawai'iHome
  5. W5Oct 3at North Dakota StateAway
View full Wyoming schedule →
Colorado StateFive-game timeline
  1. NOWSep 5vs WyomingCurrent matchup
  2. W2Sep 12vs Southern UtahHome
  3. W3Sep 19vs BYUHome
  4. W4Sep 26at UTSAAway
  5. W5Oct 3vs Oregon StateHome
View full Colorado State schedule →