← Current week Game Center
AwaySacramento StateNo. 131 · -16.0
4M projection
Away19–Home30
Home -10.672% win
HomeFresno StateNo. 82 · -3.6
Week 2Saturday, September 12 at 10:30 PM EDTCBSSNValley Children's Stadium81.5° · 15 mph
Locked pregame marketFresno State -17.5 · O/U 43.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadFresno State -17.5 -115Sacramento State +17.5 -105
TotalOver 43.5 -115Under 43.5 -105
MoneylineFresno State -1250Sacramento State +740
OpeningFresno State -18.5O/U 45.5 · Spread moved +1.0
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects Fresno State 30 · Sacramento State 19 while FanDuel lists Fresno State -17.5. That creates 6.9 points of difference toward Sacramento State.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptSacramento State 3 · Fresno State 49
Winner hitStraight-up projection35.3 ptsProjected-margin error3.1 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Fresno State 30–19

Fresno State has a 72% win chance in a clear edge matchup.

Key matchup
Sacramento State · Quarterback

Sacramento State leads this category, but Fresno State still leads the complete model.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Sacramento State needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeClear edge
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotFresno State leads the modelClear edge · Average pace
4M fair lineFresno State -10.6
Projected total48.9
Fresno State win72%
Projection confidence69%
Sacramento State28% win
Fresno State72% win

How the game projects

Fresno State owns the median outcome. Sacramento State needs the game to bend.

Why Fresno State winsTurn the player value edge into repeatable downs.

Role-weighted returning and transfer production. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Sacramento State winsMake quarterback decide the game.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Fresno State the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.1 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Fresno State 30 · Sacramento State 19, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Fresno State wins 72% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Sacramento State · Quarterback

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Sacramento State · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Quarterback
Sacramento State
+31.9 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
02 · Player value
Fresno State
+13.8 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
03 · Offensive matchup
Sacramento State
+11.1 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageFresno State leads
Offensive efficiencySacramento State

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+11.1 indexDeveloping confidence
SACFS
Defensive resistanceFresno State

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+6.2 indexDeveloping confidence
SACFS
ReceiversFresno State

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+53.6 indexDeveloping confidence
SACFS
SecondaryFresno State

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

+26.8 indexDeveloping confidence
SACFS
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberSacramento State leads
QuarterbackSacramento State

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+31.9 indexDeveloping confidence
SACFS
Player valueFresno State

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+13.8 indexDeveloping confidence
SACFS
Roster qualityFresno State

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+6.6 indexDeveloping confidence
SACFS
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionFresno State leads
Offensive lineFresno State

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

+46.4 indexDeveloping confidence
SACFS
Defensive frontFresno State

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

+46.7 indexDeveloping confidence
SACFS
Special teamsSacramento State

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+8.5 indexDeveloping confidence
SACFS
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityFresno State leads
Home environmentFresno State

Fresno State's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Valley Children's Stadium.

+2.0 indexDeveloping confidence
SACFS
Travel & body clockFresno State

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.1 indexDeveloping confidence
SACFS
RestFresno State

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.1 indexDeveloping confidence
SACFS
AvailabilityFresno State

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
SACFS
How 4M built the fair lineFresno State -10.6View the number bridge +
Neutral marginFresno State +8.4Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.0Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.1Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest+0.1Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Sacramento StateAlonzo Carter · new staff
0 returners26 additions22 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Carson ConklinQB · Transfer in from Fresno State4.2
  2. Davion GodleyRB · Transfer in from Weber State0.7
  3. Kyle KoontzTE · Transfer in from Houston Christian0.6
Full team dossier →
Fresno StateMatt Entz
73 returners13 additions10 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Khristian MartinQB · Transfer in from Maryland1.8
  2. Jayden MandalQB · Returning1.3
  3. Jonathan CraftQB · Returning1.3
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Review before betting.

ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelFresno State -17.5O/U 43.5
4M fair lineFresno State -10.6Projected total 48.9
Pregame difference6.9 ptsSacramento State side
Bet thresholdSacramento State +15.6 or better5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison6.9-point difference
Market-17.54M-10.6
Fresno State sideSacramento State side
Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
  • Large 6.9-point model/market disagreement

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement49 stored snapshots
  1. -17.5O/U 44.5
  2. -17.5O/U 44.5
  3. -17.5O/U 44.5
  4. -17.5O/U 44.5
  5. -17.5O/U 44.5
  6. -17.5O/U 44.5
  7. -17.5O/U 44.5
  8. -17.5O/U 43.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

Sacramento StateFive-game timeline
  1. W1Aug 29at Eastern MichiganAway
  2. W1Sep 5vs Mississippi Valley StateHome
  3. NOWSep 12at Fresno StateCurrent matchup
  4. W3Sep 19vs North Dakota StateHome
  5. W4Sep 26vs MassachusettsHome
View full Sacramento State schedule →
Fresno StateFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 4at USCAway
  2. NOWSep 12vs Sacramento StateCurrent matchup
  3. W3Sep 19at San José StateAway
  4. W4Sep 26vs RiceHome
  5. W5Oct 3at Washington StateAway
View full Fresno State schedule →