← Current week Game Center
AwayUTSANo. 60 · +1.3
4M projection
Away25–Home27
Home -2.255% win
HomeTexas StateNo. 61 · +1.1
Week 2Saturday, September 12 at 3:30 PM EDTCWBobcat Stadium (TX)96.6° · 8.3 mph
Locked pregame marketTexas State -2.5 · O/U 65.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadTexas State -2.5 -110UTSA +2.5 -110
TotalOver 65.5 -110Under 65.5 -110
MoneylineTexas State -134UTSA +112
OpeningTexas State +1.5O/U 63.5 · Spread moved -4.0
Model lean
Under 65.5 is the current model lean.

4M projects Texas State 27 · UTSA 25 while FanDuel lists Texas State -2.5. That creates 0.3 points of difference toward UTSA.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptUTSA 31 · Texas State 26
Winner missedStraight-up projection7.2 ptsProjected-margin error4.6 ptsProjected-total errorATS side wonFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Texas State 27–25

Texas State has a 55% win chance in a toss-up matchup.

Key matchup
Texas State · Offensive matchup

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

UTSA needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeToss-up
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotTexas State leads the modelToss-up · Average pace
4M fair lineTexas State -2.2
Projected total52.5
Texas State win55%
Projection confidence89%
UTSA45% win
Texas State55% win

How the game projects

Texas State owns the median outcome. UTSA needs the game to bend.

Why Texas State winsTurn the offensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How UTSA winsMake defensive matchup decide the game.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Texas State the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +1.8 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Texas State 27 · UTSA 25, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Texas State wins 55% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Texas State · Offensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03UTSA · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Offensive matchup
Texas State
+20.7 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
02 · Defensive matchup
UTSA
+4.9 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
03 · Home environment
Texas State
+1.8 indexVenue, travel, body clock and rest
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageTexas State leads
Offensive efficiencyTexas State

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+20.7 indexHigh confidence
UTS
Defensive resistanceUTSA

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+4.9 indexHigh confidence
UTS
ReceiversTexas State

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+15.2 indexHigh confidence
UTS
SecondaryTexas State

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
UTS
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberTexas State leads
QuarterbackTexas State

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+1.8 indexHigh confidence
UTS
Player valueTexas State

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+1.1 indexHigh confidence
UTS
Roster qualityTexas State

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+0.3 indexHigh confidence
UTS
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionTexas State leads
Offensive lineTexas State

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
UTS
Defensive frontTexas State

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
UTS
Special teamsTexas State

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+13.4 indexHigh confidence
UTS
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityTexas State leads
Home environmentTexas State

Texas State's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Bobcat Stadium (TX).

+1.8 indexHigh confidence
UTS
Travel & body clockTexas State

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.0 indexHigh confidence
UTS
RestTexas State

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
UTS
AvailabilityTexas State

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
UTS
How 4M built the fair lineTexas State -2.2View the number bridge +
Neutral marginTexas State +0.4Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.1Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.0Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

UTSAJeff Traylor
63 returners22 additions23 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Owen McCownQB · Returning5.0
  2. AJ Wilson Jr.WR · Returning0.8
  3. David Amador IIWR · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →
Texas StateG.J. Kinne
61 returners18 additions21 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Brad JacksonQB · Returning5.1
  2. Beau SparksWR · Returning0.9
  3. Chris Dawn Jr.WR · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Under 65.5.

Model leanUnder 65.5 is the current model lean.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelTexas State -2.5O/U 65.5
4M fair lineTexas State -2.2Projected total 52.5
Pregame difference0.3 ptsUTSA side
Bet thresholdUnder 55.5 or higher5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison0.3-point difference
Market-2.54M-2.2
Texas State sideUTSA side

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement73 stored snapshots
  1. -2.5O/U 66.5
  2. -2.5O/U 66.5
  3. -2.5O/U 66.5
  4. -2.5O/U 66.5
  5. -2.5O/U 66.5
  6. -2.5O/U 66.5
  7. -2.5O/U 65.5
  8. -2.5O/U 65.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

UTSAFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5vs UT Rio Grande ValleyHome
  2. NOWSep 12at Texas StateCurrent matchup
  3. W3Sep 19at TexasAway
  4. W4Sep 26vs Colorado StateHome
  5. W5Oct 3at RiceAway
View full UTSA schedule →
Texas StateFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5at TexasAway
  2. NOWSep 12vs UTSACurrent matchup
  3. W3Sep 19vs North TexasHome
  4. W4Sep 26vs Incarnate WordHome
  5. W5Oct 3at San Diego StateAway
View full Texas State schedule →