← Current week Game Center
AwayJames MadisonNo. 44 · +3.5
4M projection
Away23–Home25
Home -2.455% win
HomeSan Diego StateNo. 54 · +2.4
Week 3Saturday, September 19 at 10:00 PM EDTThe CW NetworkSnapdragon Stadium70.5° · 5.8 mph
Locked pregame marketSan Diego State -1.5 · O/U 46.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadSan Diego State -1.5 -115James Madison +1.5 -105
TotalOver 46.5 -105Under 46.5 -115
MoneylineSan Diego State -128James Madison +106
OpeningSan Diego State -1.5O/U 46.5 · No spread move
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects San Diego State 25 · James Madison 23 while FanDuel lists San Diego State -1.5. That creates 0.9 points of difference toward San Diego State.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptJames Madison 26 · San Diego State 13
Winner missedStraight-up projection15.3 ptsProjected-margin error9.5 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
San Diego State 25–23

San Diego State has a 55% win chance in a toss-up matchup.

Key matchup
San Diego State · Quarterback

Starter probability, production and continuity is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

James Madison needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeToss-up
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotSan Diego State leads the modelToss-up · Average pace
4M fair lineSan Diego State -2.4
Projected total48.5
San Diego State win55%
Projection confidence89%
James Madison45% win
San Diego State55% win

How the game projects

San Diego State owns the median outcome. James Madison needs the game to bend.

Why San Diego State winsTurn the quarterback edge into repeatable downs.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How James Madison winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes San Diego State the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.8 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is San Diego State 25 · James Madison 23, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. San Diego State wins 55% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01San Diego State · Quarterback

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03James Madison · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Quarterback
San Diego State
+36.1 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
02 · Player value
San Diego State
+27.1 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
03 · Roster quality
San Diego State
+15.8 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageSan Diego State leads
Offensive efficiencyJames Madison

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+13.7 indexHigh confidence
JMSDSU
Defensive resistanceJames Madison

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+2.4 indexHigh confidence
JMSDSU
ReceiversSan Diego State

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+13.9 indexHigh confidence
JMSDSU
SecondarySan Diego State

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
JMSDSU
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberSan Diego State leads
QuarterbackSan Diego State

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+36.1 indexHigh confidence
JMSDSU
Player valueSan Diego State

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+27.1 indexHigh confidence
JMSDSU
Roster qualitySan Diego State

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+15.8 indexHigh confidence
JMSDSU
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionSan Diego State leads
Offensive lineSan Diego State

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
JMSDSU
Defensive frontSan Diego State

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
JMSDSU
Special teamsSan Diego State

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+26.4 indexHigh confidence
JMSDSU
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilitySan Diego State leads
Home environmentSan Diego State

San Diego State's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Snapdragon Stadium.

+1.9 indexHigh confidence
JMSDSU
Travel & body clockSan Diego State

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.9 indexHigh confidence
JMSDSU
RestJames Madison

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.0 indexHigh confidence
JMSDSU
AvailabilitySan Diego State

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
JMSDSU
How 4M built the fair lineSan Diego State -2.4View the number bridge +
Neutral marginSan Diego State -0.3Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.1Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.9Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest-0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

James MadisonBilly Napier · new staff
47 returners37 additions31 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Arrington MaidenQB · Transfer in from Memphis1.7
  2. Camden ColemanQB · Returning1.3
  3. JC EvansQB · Returning1.3
Full team dossier →
San Diego StateSean Lewis
48 returners26 additions26 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Jayden DenegalQB · Returning4.5
  2. Lucky SuttonRB · Returning0.9
  3. Jordan NapierWR · Returning0.9
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

No automatic play.

PassPass at the current number.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelSan Diego State -1.5O/U 46.5
4M fair lineSan Diego State -2.4Projected total 48.5
Pregame difference0.9 ptsSan Diego State side
Bet thresholdOver 45.5 or lower5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison0.9-point difference
Market-1.54M-2.4
San Diego State sideJames Madison side

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement38 stored snapshots
  1. -1.5O/U 46.5
  2. -1.5O/U 46.5
  3. -1.5O/U 46.5
  4. -1.5O/U 46.5
  5. -1.5O/U 46.5
  6. -1.5O/U 46.5
  7. -1.5O/U 46.5
  8. -1.5O/U 46.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

James MadisonFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5vs LibertyHome
  2. W2Sep 12vs WagnerHome
  3. NOWSep 19at San Diego StateCurrent matchup
  4. W4Sep 26at Old DominionAway
  5. W5Oct 3vs MarshallHome
View full James Madison schedule →
San Diego StateFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5vs Portland StateHome
  2. W2Sep 12at UCLAAway
  3. NOWSep 19vs James MadisonCurrent matchup
  4. W4Sep 26at ToledoAway
  5. W5Oct 3vs Texas StateHome
View full San Diego State schedule →