← Current week Game Center
AwayNorth TexasNo. 67 · +0.1
4M projection
Away27–Home30
Home -3.257% win
HomeTexas StateNo. 61 · +1.1
Week 3Saturday, September 19 at 12:00 PM EDTUSA NetBobcat Stadium (TX)86.5° · 4 mph
Locked pregame marketTexas State -2.5 · O/U 62.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadTexas State -2.5 -120North Texas +2.5 -102
TotalOver 62.5 -110Under 62.5 -110
MoneylineTexas State -144North Texas +120
OpeningTexas State -3.5O/U 62.5 · Spread moved +1.0
Model lean
Under 62.5 is the current model lean.

4M projects Texas State 30 · North Texas 27 while FanDuel lists Texas State -2.5. That creates 0.7 points of difference toward Texas State.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptNorth Texas 35 · Texas State 49
Winner hitStraight-up projection10.8 ptsProjected-margin error27.0 ptsProjected-total errorATS side wonFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Texas State 30–27

Texas State has a 57% win chance in a competitive matchup.

Key matchup
Texas State · Quarterback

Starter probability, production and continuity is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

North Texas needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeCompetitive
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotTexas State leads the modelCompetitive · Average pace
4M fair lineTexas State -3.2
Projected total57.0
Texas State win57%
Projection confidence89%
North Texas43% win
Texas State57% win

How the game projects

Texas State owns the median outcome. North Texas needs the game to bend.

Why Texas State winsTurn the quarterback edge into repeatable downs.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How North Texas winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Texas State the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +1.9 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Texas State 30 · North Texas 27, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Texas State wins 57% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Texas State · Quarterback

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03North Texas · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Quarterback
Texas State
+22.3 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
02 · Player value
Texas State
+14.4 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
03 · Roster quality
Texas State
+8.1 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageTexas State leads
Offensive efficiencyNorth Texas

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+2.4 indexHigh confidence
NTTS
Defensive resistanceTexas State

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+6.8 indexHigh confidence
NTTS
ReceiversTexas State

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+13.2 indexHigh confidence
NTTS
SecondaryTexas State

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
NTTS
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberTexas State leads
QuarterbackTexas State

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+22.3 indexHigh confidence
NTTS
Player valueTexas State

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+14.4 indexHigh confidence
NTTS
Roster qualityTexas State

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+8.1 indexHigh confidence
NTTS
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionTexas State leads
Offensive lineTexas State

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
NTTS
Defensive frontTexas State

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
NTTS
Special teamsTexas State

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+18.2 indexHigh confidence
NTTS
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityTexas State leads
Home environmentTexas State

Texas State's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Bobcat Stadium (TX).

+1.8 indexHigh confidence
NTTS
Travel & body clockTexas State

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.1 indexHigh confidence
NTTS
RestTexas State

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
NTTS
AvailabilityTexas State

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
NTTS
How 4M built the fair lineTexas State -3.2View the number bridge +
Neutral marginTexas State +1.2Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.1Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.1Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

North TexasNeal Brown · new staff
36 returners49 additions38 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Tayven JacksonQB · Transfer in from UCF3.2
  2. Chaston DittaQB · Transfer in from East Carolina1.6
  3. Corri MillinerWR · Transfer in from UAB0.8
Full team dossier →
Texas StateG.J. Kinne
61 returners18 additions21 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Brad JacksonQB · Returning5.1
  2. Beau SparksWR · Returning0.9
  3. Chris Dawn Jr.WR · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Under 62.5.

Model leanUnder 62.5 is the current model lean.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelTexas State -2.5O/U 62.5
4M fair lineTexas State -3.2Projected total 57.0
Pregame difference0.7 ptsTexas State side
Bet thresholdUnder 60.0 or higher5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison0.7-point difference
Market-2.54M-3.2
Texas State sideNorth Texas side

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement36 stored snapshots
  1. -2.5O/U 62.5
  2. -2.5O/U 62.5
  3. -2.5O/U 62.5
  4. -2.5O/U 62.5
  5. -2.5O/U 62.5
  6. -2.5O/U 62.5
  7. -2.5O/U 62.5
  8. -2.5O/U 62.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

North TexasFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5at IndianaAway
  2. W2Sep 12vs UNLVHome
  3. NOWSep 19at Texas StateCurrent matchup
  4. W4Sep 26vs Houston ChristianHome
  5. W5Oct 1at TulsaAway
View full North Texas schedule →
Texas StateFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5at TexasAway
  2. W2Sep 12vs UTSAHome
  3. NOWSep 19vs North TexasCurrent matchup
  4. W4Sep 26vs Incarnate WordHome
  5. W5Oct 3at San Diego StateAway
View full Texas State schedule →