← Current week Game Center
AwayTexas StateNo. 61 · +1.1
4M projection
Away24–Home28
Home -3.457% win
HomeSan Diego StateNo. 54 · +2.4
Week 5Saturday, October 3 at 10:30 PM EDTThe CW NetworkSnapdragon Stadium78.4° · 3.4 mph
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects San Diego State 28 · Texas State 24. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptTexas State 29 · San Diego State 31
Winner hitStraight-up projection1.4 ptsProjected-margin error8.2 ptsProjected-total errorNo side callFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
San Diego State 28–24

San Diego State has a 57% win chance in a competitive matchup.

Key matchup
Texas State · Offensive matchup

Texas State leads this category, but San Diego State still leads the complete model.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Texas State needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeCompetitive
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotSan Diego State leads the modelCompetitive · Average pace
4M fair lineSan Diego State -3.4
Projected total51.8
San Diego State win57%
Projection confidence89%
Texas State43% win
San Diego State57% win

How the game projects

San Diego State owns the median outcome. Texas State needs the game to bend.

Why San Diego State winsTurn the defensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Texas State winsMake offensive matchup decide the game.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes San Diego State the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.7 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is San Diego State 28 · Texas State 24, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. San Diego State wins 57% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Texas State · Offensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Texas State · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Offensive matchup
Texas State
+30.7 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
02 · Defensive matchup
San Diego State
+28.3 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
03 · Quarterback
Texas State
+7.5 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageTexas State leads
Offensive efficiencyTexas State

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+30.7 indexHigh confidence
TSSDSU
Defensive resistanceSan Diego State

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+28.3 indexHigh confidence
TSSDSU
ReceiversTexas State

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+3.3 indexHigh confidence
TSSDSU
SecondarySan Diego State

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
TSSDSU
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberTexas State leads
QuarterbackTexas State

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+7.5 indexHigh confidence
TSSDSU
Player valueTexas State

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+0.6 indexHigh confidence
TSSDSU
Roster qualitySan Diego State

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+2.8 indexHigh confidence
TSSDSU
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionSan Diego State leads
Offensive lineSan Diego State

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
TSSDSU
Defensive frontSan Diego State

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
TSSDSU
Special teamsSan Diego State

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+1.4 indexHigh confidence
TSSDSU
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilitySan Diego State leads
Home environmentSan Diego State

San Diego State's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Snapdragon Stadium.

+1.9 indexHigh confidence
TSSDSU
Travel & body clockSan Diego State

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.7 indexHigh confidence
TSSDSU
RestSan Diego State

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.1 indexHigh confidence
TSSDSU
AvailabilitySan Diego State

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
TSSDSU
How 4M built the fair lineSan Diego State -3.4View the number bridge +
Neutral marginSan Diego State +0.7Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.1Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.7Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest+0.1Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Texas StateG.J. Kinne
61 returners18 additions21 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Brad JacksonQB · Returning5.1
  2. Beau SparksWR · Returning0.9
  3. Chris Dawn Jr.WR · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →
San Diego StateSean Lewis
48 returners26 additions26 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Jayden DenegalQB · Returning4.5
  2. Lucky SuttonRB · Returning0.9
  3. Jordan NapierWR · Returning0.9
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

No automatic play.

No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

Texas StateFive-game timeline
  1. W3Sep 19vs North TexasHome
  2. W4Sep 26vs Incarnate WordHome
  3. NOWOct 3at San Diego StateCurrent matchup
  4. W7Oct 15vs Colorado StateHome
  5. W8Oct 24vs Utah StateHome
View full Texas State schedule →
San Diego StateFive-game timeline
  1. W3Sep 19vs James MadisonHome
  2. W4Sep 26at ToledoAway
  3. NOWOct 3vs Texas StateCurrent matchup
  4. W6Oct 10at Oregon StateAway
  5. W7Oct 17vs Fresno StateHome
View full San Diego State schedule →