← Current week Game Center
AwaySan Diego StateNo. 54 · +2.4
4M projection
Away29–Home21
Away -7.767% win
HomeColorado StateNo. 115 · -10.7
Week 8Saturday, October 24 at 6:30 PM EDTThe CW NetworkCanvas Stadium7-day forecast pending
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Colorado State 21 · San Diego State 29. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
10-second readLatest updateNo material market, weather or availability alert in the current snapshot. · Aug 27, 11:30 AM ET
Projected result
San Diego State 29–21

San Diego State has a 67% win chance in a clear edge matchup.

Key matchup
San Diego State · Defensive matchup

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Colorado State needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeClear edge
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotSan Diego State leads the modelClear edge · Average pace
4M fair lineColorado State +7.7
Projected total50.5
San Diego State win67%
Projection confidence89%
San Diego State67% win
Colorado State33% win

How the game projects

San Diego State owns the median outcome. Colorado State needs the game to bend.

Why San Diego State winsTurn the defensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Colorado State winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes San Diego State the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.6 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Colorado State 21 · San Diego State 29, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. San Diego State wins 67% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01San Diego State · Defensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Colorado State · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Defensive matchup
San Diego State
+41.5 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
02 · Player value
San Diego State
+7.9 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
03 · Roster quality
San Diego State
+5.7 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageSan Diego State leads
Offensive efficiencySan Diego State

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+1.0 indexHigh confidence
SDSUCS
Defensive resistanceSan Diego State

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+41.5 indexHigh confidence
SDSUCS
ReceiversSan Diego State

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+18.5 indexHigh confidence
SDSUCS
SecondaryColorado State

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
SDSUCS
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberSan Diego State leads
QuarterbackSan Diego State

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+0.9 indexHigh confidence
SDSUCS
Player valueSan Diego State

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+7.9 indexHigh confidence
SDSUCS
Roster qualitySan Diego State

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+5.7 indexHigh confidence
SDSUCS
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionSan Diego State leads
Offensive lineColorado State

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
SDSUCS
Defensive frontColorado State

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
SDSUCS
Special teamsSan Diego State

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+42.6 indexHigh confidence
SDSUCS
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityColorado State leads
Home environmentColorado State

Colorado State's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Canvas Stadium.

+1.9 indexHigh confidence
SDSUCS
Travel & body clockColorado State

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.5 indexHigh confidence
SDSUCS
RestColorado State

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.3 indexHigh confidence
SDSUCS
AvailabilityColorado State

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
SDSUCS
How 4M built the fair lineColorado State +7.7View the number bridge +
Neutral marginColorado State -10.4Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.1Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.5Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest+0.3Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

San Diego StateSean Lewis
48 returners26 additions26 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Jayden DenegalQB · Returning4.5
  2. Lucky SuttonRB · Returning0.9
  3. Jordan NapierWR · Returning0.9
Full team dossier →
Colorado StateJim Mora · new staff
80 returners32 additions38 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Darius CurryQB · Returning4.4
  2. Lavon BrownWR · Returning0.7
  3. Tay LanierWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →

Market translation

No automatic play.

No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

San Diego StateFive-game timeline
  1. W6Oct 10at Oregon StateAway
  2. W7Oct 17vs Fresno StateHome
  3. NOWOct 24at Colorado StateCurrent matchup
  4. W9Oct 31vs Washington StateHome
  5. W11Nov 14vs Utah StateHome
View full San Diego State schedule →
Colorado StateFive-game timeline
  1. W5Oct 3vs Oregon StateHome
  2. W7Oct 15at Texas StateAway
  3. NOWOct 24vs San Diego StateCurrent matchup
  4. W9Oct 31at Utah StateAway
  5. W10Nov 7vs Boise StateHome
View full Colorado State schedule →