← Current week Game Center
AwayTexas StateNo. 61 · +1.1
4M projection
Away25–Home28
Home -357% win
HomeBoise StateNo. 47 · +3.3
Week 9Saturday, October 31 at 10:00 PM EDTThe CW NetworkAlbertsons Stadium7-day forecast pending
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Boise State 28 · Texas State 25. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
10-second readLatest updateNo material market, weather or availability alert in the current snapshot. · Aug 27, 11:30 AM ET
Projected result
Boise State 28–25

Boise State has a 57% win chance in a toss-up matchup.

Key matchup
Texas State · Offensive matchup

Texas State leads this category, but Boise State still leads the complete model.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Texas State needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeToss-up
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotBoise State leads the modelToss-up · Average pace
4M fair lineBoise State -3.0
Projected total53.1
Boise State win57%
Projection confidence89%
Texas State43% win
Boise State57% win

How the game projects

Boise State owns the median outcome. Texas State needs the game to bend.

Why Boise State winsTurn the overall efficiency baseline edge into repeatable downs.

The complete rating, roster and matchup blend. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Texas State winsMake offensive matchup decide the game.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Boise State the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.6 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Boise State 28 · Texas State 25, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Boise State wins 57% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Texas State · Offensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Texas State · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Offensive matchup
Texas State
+29.1 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
02 · Quarterback
Texas State
+24.8 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
03 · Player value
Texas State
+15.1 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageTexas State leads
Offensive efficiencyTexas State

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+29.1 indexHigh confidence
TSBS
Defensive resistanceBoise State

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+12.8 indexHigh confidence
TSBS
ReceiversTexas State

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+25.1 indexHigh confidence
TSBS
SecondaryBoise State

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
TSBS
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberTexas State leads
QuarterbackTexas State

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+24.8 indexHigh confidence
TSBS
Player valueTexas State

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+15.1 indexHigh confidence
TSBS
Roster qualityTexas State

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+1.7 indexHigh confidence
TSBS
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionTexas State leads
Offensive lineBoise State

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
TSBS
Defensive frontBoise State

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
TSBS
Special teamsTexas State

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+29.1 indexHigh confidence
TSBS
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityBoise State leads
Home environmentBoise State

Boise State's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Albertsons Stadium.

+1.9 indexHigh confidence
TSBS
Travel & body clockBoise State

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.7 indexHigh confidence
TSBS
RestBoise State

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.0 indexHigh confidence
TSBS
AvailabilityBoise State

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
TSBS
How 4M built the fair lineBoise State -3.0View the number bridge +
Neutral marginBoise State +0.4Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.1Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.7Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest+0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Texas StateG.J. Kinne
61 returners18 additions21 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Brad JacksonQB · Returning5.1
  2. Beau SparksWR · Returning0.9
  3. Chris Dawn Jr.WR · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →
Boise StateSpencer Danielson
65 returners11 additions19 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Maddux MadsenQB · Returning3.0
  2. Max CutforthQB · Returning2.1
  3. Ben FordWR · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →

Market translation

No automatic play.

No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

Texas StateFive-game timeline
  1. W7Oct 15vs Colorado StateHome
  2. W8Oct 24vs Utah StateHome
  3. NOWOct 31at Boise StateCurrent matchup
  4. W10Nov 7at Oregon StateAway
  5. W11Nov 14vs Fresno StateHome
View full Texas State schedule →
Boise StateFive-game timeline
  1. W6Oct 10at Fresno StateAway
  2. W8Oct 24at Washington StateAway
  3. NOWOct 31vs Texas StateCurrent matchup
  4. W10Nov 7at Colorado StateAway
  5. W11Nov 14vs Oregon StateHome
View full Boise State schedule →