← Current week Game Center
AwayTexas StateNo. 61 · +1.1
4M projection
Away30–Home24
Away -663% win
HomeOregon StateNo. 107 · -9.2
Week 10Saturday, November 7 at 10:30 PM ESTThe CW NetworkReser Stadium7-day forecast pending
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Oregon State 24 · Texas State 30. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
10-second readLatest updateNo material market, weather or availability alert in the current snapshot. · Aug 27, 11:30 AM ET
Projected result
Texas State 30–24

Texas State has a 63% win chance in a competitive matchup.

Key matchup
Texas State · Offensive matchup

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Oregon State needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeCompetitive
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotTexas State leads the modelCompetitive · Average pace
4M fair lineOregon State +6.0
Projected total53.6
Texas State win63%
Projection confidence89%
Texas State63% win
Oregon State37% win

How the game projects

Texas State owns the median outcome. Oregon State needs the game to bend.

Why Texas State winsTurn the offensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Oregon State winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Texas State the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.9 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Oregon State 24 · Texas State 30, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Texas State wins 63% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Texas State · Offensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Oregon State · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Offensive matchup
Texas State
+39.1 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
02 · Quarterback
Texas State
+26.4 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
03 · Player value
Texas State
+16.8 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageTexas State leads
Offensive efficiencyTexas State

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+39.1 indexHigh confidence
TSOS
Defensive resistanceTexas State

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+1.9 indexHigh confidence
TSOS
ReceiversTexas State

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+19.2 indexHigh confidence
TSOS
SecondaryOregon State

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
TSOS
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberTexas State leads
QuarterbackTexas State

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+26.4 indexHigh confidence
TSOS
Player valueTexas State

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+16.8 indexHigh confidence
TSOS
Roster qualityTexas State

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+7.6 indexHigh confidence
TSOS
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionTexas State leads
Offensive lineOregon State

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
TSOS
Defensive frontOregon State

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
TSOS
Special teamsTexas State

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+43.6 indexHigh confidence
TSOS
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityOregon State leads
Home environmentOregon State

Oregon State's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Reser Stadium.

+2.0 indexHigh confidence
TSOS
Travel & body clockOregon State

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.8 indexHigh confidence
TSOS
RestOregon State

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.1 indexHigh confidence
TSOS
AvailabilityOregon State

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
TSOS
How 4M built the fair lineOregon State +6.0View the number bridge +
Neutral marginOregon State -8.8Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.0Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.8Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest+0.1Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Texas StateG.J. Kinne
61 returners18 additions21 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Brad JacksonQB · Returning5.1
  2. Beau SparksWR · Returning0.9
  3. Chris Dawn Jr.WR · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →
Oregon StateJaMarcus Shephard · new staff
59 returners20 additions36 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Braden AtkinsonQB · Transfer in from Mercer3.4
  2. Maalik MurphyQB · Returning2.0
  3. Adonis McDanielWR · Transfer in from Mercer0.8
Full team dossier →

Market translation

No automatic play.

No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

Texas StateFive-game timeline
  1. W8Oct 24vs Utah StateHome
  2. W9Oct 31at Boise StateAway
  3. NOWNov 7at Oregon StateCurrent matchup
  4. W11Nov 14vs Fresno StateHome
  5. W12Nov 21vs Washington StateHome
View full Texas State schedule →
Oregon StateFive-game timeline
  1. W7Oct 17vs Washington StateHome
  2. W9Oct 31at Fresno StateAway
  3. NOWNov 7vs Texas StateCurrent matchup
  4. W11Nov 14at Boise StateAway
  5. W12Nov 21vs Utah StateHome
View full Oregon State schedule →