← Current week Game Center
AwayFresno StateNo. 82 · -3.6
4M projection
Away23–Home30
Home -7.366% win
HomeTexas StateNo. 61 · +1.1
Week 11Saturday, November 14 at 4:00 PM ESTThe CW NetworkBobcat Stadium (TX)7-day forecast pending
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Texas State 30 · Fresno State 23. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
10-second readLatest updateNo material market, weather or availability alert in the current snapshot. · Aug 27, 11:30 AM ET
Projected result
Texas State 30–23

Texas State has a 66% win chance in a clear edge matchup.

Key matchup
Texas State · Quarterback

Starter probability, production and continuity is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Fresno State needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeClear edge
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotTexas State leads the modelClear edge · Average pace
4M fair lineTexas State -7.3
Projected total52.8
Texas State win66%
Projection confidence89%
Fresno State34% win
Texas State66% win

How the game projects

Texas State owns the median outcome. Fresno State needs the game to bend.

Why Texas State winsTurn the quarterback edge into repeatable downs.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Fresno State winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Texas State the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.6 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Texas State 30 · Fresno State 23, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Texas State wins 66% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Texas State · Quarterback

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Fresno State · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Quarterback
Texas State
+42.5 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
02 · Offensive matchup
Texas State
+36.6 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
03 · Player value
Texas State
+23.2 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageTexas State leads
Offensive efficiencyTexas State

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+36.6 indexHigh confidence
FSTS
Defensive resistanceFresno State

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+11.2 indexHigh confidence
FSTS
ReceiversTexas State

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+11.3 indexHigh confidence
FSTS
SecondaryTexas State

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
FSTS
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberTexas State leads
QuarterbackTexas State

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+42.5 indexHigh confidence
FSTS
Player valueTexas State

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+23.2 indexHigh confidence
FSTS
Roster qualityTexas State

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+8.3 indexHigh confidence
FSTS
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionTexas State leads
Offensive lineTexas State

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
FSTS
Defensive frontTexas State

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
FSTS
Special teamsTexas State

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+33.2 indexHigh confidence
FSTS
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityTexas State leads
Home environmentTexas State

Texas State's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Bobcat Stadium (TX).

+1.8 indexHigh confidence
FSTS
Travel & body clockTexas State

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.8 indexHigh confidence
FSTS
RestTexas State

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
FSTS
AvailabilityTexas State

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
FSTS
How 4M built the fair lineTexas State -7.3View the number bridge +
Neutral marginTexas State +4.7Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.1Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.8Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Fresno StateMatt Entz
73 returners13 additions10 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Khristian MartinQB · Transfer in from Maryland1.8
  2. Jayden MandalQB · Returning1.3
  3. Jonathan CraftQB · Returning1.3
Full team dossier →
Texas StateG.J. Kinne
61 returners18 additions21 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Brad JacksonQB · Returning5.1
  2. Beau SparksWR · Returning0.9
  3. Chris Dawn Jr.WR · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →

Market translation

No automatic play.

No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

Fresno StateFive-game timeline
  1. W9Oct 31vs Oregon StateHome
  2. W10Nov 7at Utah StateAway
  3. NOWNov 14at Texas StateCurrent matchup
  4. W12Nov 21vs Colorado StateHome
View full Fresno State schedule →
Texas StateFive-game timeline
  1. W9Oct 31at Boise StateAway
  2. W10Nov 7at Oregon StateAway
  3. NOWNov 14vs Fresno StateCurrent matchup
  4. W12Nov 21vs Washington StateHome
View full Texas State schedule →