← Current week Game Center
AwayColorado StateNo. 115 · -10.7
4M projection
Away20–Home33
Home -12.976% win
HomeWashington StateNo. 56 · +2.1
Week 11Saturday, November 14 at 10:30 PM ESTCBSSNGesa Field7-day forecast pending
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Washington State 33 · Colorado State 20. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
10-second readLatest updateNo material market, weather or availability alert in the current snapshot. · Aug 27, 11:30 AM ET
Projected result
Washington State 33–20

Washington State has a 76% win chance in a clear edge matchup.

Key matchup
Washington State · Defensive matchup

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Colorado State needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeClear edge
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotWashington State leads the modelClear edge · Average pace
4M fair lineWashington State -12.9
Projected total52.1
Washington State win76%
Projection confidence89%
Colorado State24% win
Washington State76% win

How the game projects

Washington State owns the median outcome. Colorado State needs the game to bend.

Why Washington State winsTurn the defensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Colorado State winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Washington State the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +3.0 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Washington State 33 · Colorado State 20, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Washington State wins 76% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Washington State · Defensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Colorado State · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Defensive matchup
Washington State
+26.8 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
02 · Offensive matchup
Washington State
+7.7 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
03 · Roster quality
Washington State
+6.1 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageWashington State leads
Offensive efficiencyWashington State

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+7.7 indexHigh confidence
CSWS
Defensive resistanceWashington State

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+26.8 indexHigh confidence
CSWS
ReceiversWashington State

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+1.3 indexHigh confidence
CSWS
SecondaryWashington State

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
CSWS
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberWashington State leads
QuarterbackWashington State

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+2.9 indexHigh confidence
CSWS
Player valueWashington State

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+4.6 indexHigh confidence
CSWS
Roster qualityWashington State

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+6.1 indexHigh confidence
CSWS
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionWashington State leads
Offensive lineWashington State

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
CSWS
Defensive frontWashington State

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
CSWS
Special teamsWashington State

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+32.2 indexHigh confidence
CSWS
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityWashington State leads
Home environmentWashington State

Washington State's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Gesa Field.

+1.9 indexHigh confidence
CSWS
Travel & body clockWashington State

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.4 indexHigh confidence
CSWS
RestWashington State

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.7 indexHigh confidence
CSWS
AvailabilityWashington State

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
CSWS
How 4M built the fair lineWashington State -12.9View the number bridge +
Neutral marginWashington State +9.8Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.1Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.4Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest+0.7Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Colorado StateJim Mora · new staff
80 returners32 additions38 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Darius CurryQB · Returning4.4
  2. Lavon BrownWR · Returning0.7
  3. Tay LanierWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →
Washington StateKirby Moore · new staff
54 returners28 additions41 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Caden PinnickQB · Transfer in from UC Davis5.5
  2. Tony FreemanWR · Returning0.8
  3. Jordan DeesWR · Transfer in from West Georgia0.7
Full team dossier →

Market translation

No automatic play.

No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

Colorado StateFive-game timeline
  1. W9Oct 31at Utah StateAway
  2. W10Nov 7vs Boise StateHome
  3. NOWNov 14at Washington StateCurrent matchup
  4. W12Nov 21at Fresno StateAway
View full Colorado State schedule →
Washington StateFive-game timeline
  1. W8Oct 24vs Boise StateHome
  2. W9Oct 31at San Diego StateAway
  3. NOWNov 14vs Colorado StateCurrent matchup
  4. W12Nov 21at Texas StateAway
View full Washington State schedule →