← Current week Game Center
AwayOld DominionNo. 66 · +0.1
4M projection
Away27–Home24
Away -357% win
HomeUConnNo. 95 · -6.3
Week 12Saturday, November 21 at 3:30 PM ESTCBSSNPratt & Whitney Stadium7-day forecast pending
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects UConn 24 · Old Dominion 27. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
10-second readLatest updateNo material market, weather or availability alert in the current snapshot. · Aug 27, 11:30 AM ET
Projected result
Old Dominion 27–24

Old Dominion has a 57% win chance in a toss-up matchup.

Key matchup
Old Dominion · Defensive matchup

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

UConn needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeToss-up
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotOld Dominion leads the modelToss-up · Average pace
4M fair lineUConn +3.0
Projected total51.9
Old Dominion win57%
Projection confidence89%
Old Dominion57% win
UConn43% win

How the game projects

Old Dominion owns the median outcome. UConn needs the game to bend.

Why Old Dominion winsTurn the defensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How UConn winsMake quarterback decide the game.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Old Dominion the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +1.4 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is UConn 24 · Old Dominion 27, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Old Dominion wins 57% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Old Dominion · Defensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03UConn · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Defensive matchup
Old Dominion
+40.1 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
02 · Quarterback
UConn
+19.4 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
03 · Offensive matchup
UConn
+10.9 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageOld Dominion leads
Offensive efficiencyUConn

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+10.9 indexHigh confidence
ODU
Defensive resistanceOld Dominion

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+40.1 indexHigh confidence
ODU
ReceiversUConn

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+4.6 indexHigh confidence
ODU
SecondaryOld Dominion

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

+5.4 indexHigh confidence
ODU
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberUConn leads
QuarterbackUConn

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+19.4 indexHigh confidence
ODU
Player valueUConn

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+7.6 indexHigh confidence
ODU
Roster qualityUConn

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+8.1 indexHigh confidence
ODU
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionUConn leads
Offensive lineUConn

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
ODU
Defensive frontOld Dominion

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

+14.9 indexHigh confidence
ODU
Special teamsUConn

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+45.3 indexHigh confidence
ODU
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityUConn leads
Home environmentUConn

UConn's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Pratt & Whitney Stadium.

+1.9 indexHigh confidence
ODU
Travel & body clockUConn

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.2 indexHigh confidence
ODU
RestOld Dominion

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.7 indexHigh confidence
ODU
AvailabilityUConn

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
ODU
How 4M built the fair lineUConn +3.0View the number bridge +
Neutral marginUConn -4.4Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.0Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.2Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest-0.7Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Old DominionRicky Rahne
56 returners15 additions21 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Quinn HenicleQB · Returning2.9
  2. Jaxon PotterQB · Transfer in from Washington State2.1
  3. TJ JohnsonWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →
UConnJason Candle · new staff
31 returners53 additions45 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Kalieb OsborneQB · Transfer in from Toledo4.5
  2. Shamar PorterWR · Returning0.7
  3. Ky WilsonWR · Transfer in from Youngstown State0.7
Full team dossier →

Market translation

No automatic play.

No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

Old DominionFive-game timeline
  1. W9Oct 31vs MarshallHome
  2. W10Nov 7at Coastal CarolinaAway
  3. NOWNov 21at UConnCurrent matchup
  4. W13Nov 28vs Southern MissHome
View full Old Dominion schedule →
UConnFive-game timeline
  1. W10Nov 7vs North CarolinaHome
  2. W11Nov 14vs James MadisonHome
  3. NOWNov 21vs Old DominionCurrent matchup
  4. W13Nov 28at WyomingAway
View full UConn schedule →