← Current week Game Center
AwayUNLVNo. 65 · +0.2
4M projection
Away27–Home30
Home -2.656% win
HomeNorth TexasNo. 67 · +0.1
Week 2Saturday, September 12 at 3:45 PM EDTESPNUDATCU Stadium98.4° · 9.4 mph
Locked pregame marketNorth Texas +3.5 · O/U 58.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadNorth Texas +3.5 -134UNLV -3.5 +110
TotalOver 58.5 -105Under 58.5 -115
MoneylineNorth Texas +126UNLV -152
OpeningNorth Texas —O/U 60.5 · No spread move
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects North Texas 30 · UNLV 27 while FanDuel lists North Texas +3.5. That creates 6.1 points of difference toward North Texas.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptUNLV 6 · North Texas 44
Winner hitStraight-up projection35.4 ptsProjected-margin error6.4 ptsProjected-total errorATS side wonFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
North Texas 30–27

North Texas has a 56% win chance in a toss-up matchup.

Key matchup
UNLV · Quarterback

UNLV leads this category, but North Texas still leads the complete model.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

UNLV needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeToss-up
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotNorth Texas leads the modelToss-up · Average pace
4M fair lineNorth Texas -2.6
Projected total56.4
North Texas win56%
Projection confidence89%
UNLV44% win
North Texas56% win

How the game projects

North Texas owns the median outcome. UNLV needs the game to bend.

Why North Texas winsTurn the offensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How UNLV winsMake quarterback decide the game.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes North Texas the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.5 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is North Texas 30 · UNLV 27, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. North Texas wins 56% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01UNLV · Quarterback

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03UNLV · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Quarterback
UNLV
+17.6 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
02 · Offensive matchup
North Texas
+10.4 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
03 · Player value
UNLV
+7.6 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageNorth Texas leads
Offensive efficiencyNorth Texas

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+10.4 indexHigh confidence
UNT
Defensive resistanceNorth Texas

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+7.0 indexHigh confidence
UNT
ReceiversNorth Texas

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+29.1 indexHigh confidence
UNT
SecondaryNorth Texas

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
UNT
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberUNLV leads
QuarterbackUNLV

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+17.6 indexHigh confidence
UNT
Player valueUNLV

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+7.6 indexHigh confidence
UNT
Roster qualityUNLV

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+6.1 indexHigh confidence
UNT
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionNorth Texas leads
Offensive lineNorth Texas

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
UNT
Defensive frontNorth Texas

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
UNT
Special teamsNorth Texas

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+4.8 indexHigh confidence
UNT
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityNorth Texas leads
Home environmentNorth Texas

North Texas's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at DATCU Stadium.

+1.8 indexHigh confidence
UNT
Travel & body clockNorth Texas

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.7 indexHigh confidence
UNT
RestNorth Texas

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.1 indexHigh confidence
UNT
AvailabilityNorth Texas

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
UNT
How 4M built the fair lineNorth Texas -2.6View the number bridge +
Neutral marginNorth Texas +0.1Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.1Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.7Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest+0.1Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

UNLVDan Mullen
52 returners16 additions15 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Jackson ArnoldQB · Transfer in from Auburn4.7
  2. Jai'Den ThomasRB · Returning0.8
  3. Taz ReddicksWR · Transfer in from Oregon State0.6
Full team dossier →
North TexasNeal Brown · new staff
36 returners49 additions38 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Tayven JacksonQB · Transfer in from UCF3.2
  2. Chaston DittaQB · Transfer in from East Carolina1.6
  3. Corri MillinerWR · Transfer in from UAB0.8
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Review before betting.

ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelNorth Texas +3.5O/U 58.5
4M fair lineNorth Texas -2.6Projected total 56.4
Pregame difference6.1 ptsNorth Texas side
Bet thresholdNorth Texas +2.4 or better5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison6.1-point difference
Market+3.54M-2.6
North Texas sideUNLV side
Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
  • Large 6.1-point model/market disagreement

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement72 stored snapshots
  1. +3.5O/U 58.5
  2. +3.5O/U 58.5
  3. +3.5O/U 58.5
  4. +3.5O/U 58.5
  5. +3.5O/U 58.5
  6. +3.5O/U 58.5
  7. +3.5O/U 58.5
  8. +3.5O/U 58.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

UNLVFive-game timeline
  1. W1Aug 29vs MemphisHome
  2. W1Sep 5at Hawai'iAway
  3. NOWSep 12at North TexasCurrent matchup
  4. W4Sep 26at AkronAway
  5. W5Oct 3vs CaliforniaHome
View full UNLV schedule →
North TexasFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5at IndianaAway
  2. NOWSep 12vs UNLVCurrent matchup
  3. W3Sep 19at Texas StateAway
  4. W4Sep 26vs Houston ChristianHome
  5. W5Oct 1at TulsaAway
View full North Texas schedule →